Curricula overview 2015-2016

BME Master Programme 2015-2016

Research groups

The BME programme is based on the research themes of MIRA, the research centre for Biomedical Engineering and Technical Medicine. BME students choose a course list together with their graduation professor from one of the MIRA research groups*. By consulting the MIRA webpage a BME student can orientate on their topic of interest. Finally the chosen course list:

·

reflect their interests and the contents of their graduation project

·

form a coherent programme, approved by their graduation professor

·

contain a number of preapproved core BME/elective courses, but may also contain other master-level courses (subject to approval by the Board of Examiners)

Each list has to conform to the following minimum requirements:

·

20 EC compulsory courses by track, see List A

·

Minimum of 15 EC biomedical courses (formerly B, Biomedical Engineering and M, Biomedical) from List B below

·

Students are free to select additional courses from List B (biomedical courses) and/or List C (preapproved electives)

·

If the student and his/her graduation professor would like to include any other courses (maximum of 25EC) that are outside the core BME curriculum, the student can submit this list for approval to the Board of Examiners. Please include a motivation for the selected course(s) and how these will relate to the final qualifications as a Biomedical Engineer. Where possible, also include information on how the courses will contribute toward the master’s thesis.

*with two additional MESA+ groups: MTG & BMEL.

List A: compulsory courses by track

Course information of some courses has not yet been verified. Please check the Osiris course catalogue for the most recent and correct course information.

 

Bionanotech & Advanced Biomanufacturing Track - compulsory courses

 

 

 

 

Code

Course

EC

Lecturer

Quartile

N&M

I&D

BNT

193640040

Tissue Engineering

5

Post / Karperien

4

 

 

x

201400330

Applied Cell Biology

5

Karperien / Passier

2

 

 

x

201400283

Biomedical Materials Engineering

5

Poot

2

 

 

x

201400285

Biostatistics

5

Poortema

1

 

 

x

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Neural & Motor Systems Track - compulsory courses

 

 

 

 

Code

Course

EC

Lecturer

Quartile

N&M

I&D

BNT

201500222

Technology for Health

5

Buitenweg

2

x

 

 

191150700

Integrative Design of Biomedical Products

5

Verkerke / Hekman

1

x

 

 

201400286

Clinical Research Methods

5

Buitenweg

1

x

 

 

201400285

Biostatistics

5

Poortema

1

x

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Imaging & Diagnostics Track - compulsory courses

 

 

 

 

 

Code

Course

EC

Lecturer

Quartile

N&M

I&D

BNT

201400281

Advanced Medical Imaging & Therapy Systems

5

Manohar

2,3

 

x

 

193640020

Biophysical Techniques & Molecular Imaging

5

Otto, Blum

1

 

x

 

201400289

In vitro molecular diagnostics

5

Beck

1

 

x

 

201400285

Biostatistics

5

Poortema

1

 

x

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

List B: Biomedical Courses

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

An additional 15EC of core biomedical courses must be selected from the list below.

 

 

 

Code

Course

EC

Lecturer

Quartile

N&M

I&D

BNT

201400281

Advanced Medical Imaging & Therapy Systems

5

Manohar

2,3

x

 

x

193810020

Advanced techniques for signal analysis 

5

Heida

3

x

x

 

201400330

Applied Cell Biology

5

Karperien / Passier

2

 

x

 

201400282

Bioelectromagnetics 

5

Heida

4

x

 

 

191150390

Biomechanics

5

Koopman

2

x

 

 

201200133

Biomechatronics 

5

Stienen

4

x

 

 

201400283

Biomedical Materials Engineering

5

Poot

2

 

x

 

201400284

Biomedical membranes & artificial organs

5

Stamatialis

3

 

x

x

193500000

Biomedical Optics

5

Steenbergen

4

 

x

 

193400111

Bionanotechnology

5

Bennink

3

 

x

x

191154740

Biophysical Fluid Dynamics: The Respiratory System

5

De Jongh

1

 

 

 

193640020

Biophysical Techniques & Molecular Imaging

5

Otto, Blum

1

 

 

x

193640080

Biophysics

5

Claessens

2

x

 

x

193640050

Clinical Chemistry 

5

Kemna

4

 

x

x

194111220

Clinical Efficacy and MTA

5

IJzerman

1

 

 

 

201400286

Clinical Research Methods

5

Buitenweg

1

 

x

 

193640070

Clinical Safety & Quality Assurance 

5

Vaartjes

3

 

 

 

193740010

Controlled Drug and Gene Delivery

5

Metselaar

1

 

 

x

192360501

E-health Strategies

5

Spil

4

x

 

 

201400287

Ergonomics

5

v.d. Belt

2

x

 

 

194112110

Health and Health Systems

5

Carrera

2

 

x

 

191150480

Human Movement Control

5

v. Asseldonk

3

x

 

 

201400289

In vitro molecular diagnostics

5

Beck

1

 

 

x

191150700

Integrative Design of Biomedical Products

5

Verkerke

1

x

 

 

191210901

Introduction to Biometrics

6

Veldhuis

2

x

 

 

191210910

Image Processing and Computer Vision

5

v.d. Heijden

3

 

x

 

191211120

Lab on a Chip

5

Eijkel

4

x

 

x

201400290

Labcourse Chemistry of Biomedical Polymers

5

Grijpma, Paulusse

1

 

 

 

193530050

Magnetic Methods for (Neuro)Imaging

5

Ten Haken

3

x

 

 

193542070

Medical Acoustics 

5

Versluis

3

 

x

 

193740040

Organic Chemistry III

5

Dijkstra

1,2,3,4

 

 

x

193640060

Radiation Expertise

5

Van Dijk

1

 

 

 

201300004

Robotics for Medical Applications

5

Misra

2

x

 

 

201400391

Remote Monitoring and Coaching

5

Hermens / Vollenbroek

4

 

 

 

193640040

Tissue Engineering

5

Post / Karperien

4

 

x

 

200900040

Topics in Human Anatomy & Sports Physiology 

5

Rietman

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

List C: Approved Elective courses

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Other courses may be chosen from the list below. This is an indication of appropriate courses, not an exhaustive list. Depending on your preferences and the contents of your graduation project, you may submit a an alternative proposal to the BME board of examiners.

Code

Course

EC

Lecturer

Quartile

N&M

I&D

BNT

193700050

AMM-project Organic Materials 

5

Hempenius

3

 

 

x

191551161

Applied Finite Element Methods for PDE’s

6

Van der Vegt

3

 

 

 

191210720

Biomedical Signal Acquisition

5

Olthuis

3

x

 

 

201400267

Capita Selecta CTW-BW

5

Various

1,2,3,4

x

 

 

201400270

Capita Selecta EWI-BIOS

5

Various

1,2,3,4

 

 

x

201400269

Capita Selecta EWI-BSS

5

Various

1,2,3,4

x

 

 

201400268

Capita Selecta TNW-BMPI 

5

Various

1,2,3,4

 

x

 

201400266

Capita Selecta TNW-BST

5

Various

1,2,3,4

 

 

x

201400271

Capita Selecta TNW-CNPH

5

Various

1,2,3,4

x

 

 

201400272

Capita Selecta TNW-DBE

5

Various

1,2,3,4

 

 

x

201400273

Capita Selecta TNW-MCBP

5

Various

1,2,3,4

 

x

 

201400274

Capita Selecta TNW-MTG

5

Various

1,2,3,4

 

 

 

201400275

Capita Selecta TNW-NBP 

5

Various

1,2,3,4

 

x

 

201400276

Capita Selecta TNW-NIM 

5

Various

1,2,3,4

 

x

 

193735060

Colloids & Interfaces

5

Lammertink

1

 

 

x

191210441

Control Engineering  – course has been discontinued, see transitional arrangement

5

Stramigioli

3

 

 

 

193810100

Dynamic Behavior of Neuronal Networks 

5

van Putten

2

x

 

 

193580020

Exp. Techniques in Physics of Fluids

5

Van Gils

3

 

 

 

193810070

Identification of Human Motor Control 

 

v.d. Kooij

4

x

 

 

191210910

Image Processing and Computer Vision

5

v.d. Heijden

3

 

x

 

191157110

Introduction to the Finite Element Method – after 2015-2016 the course will be discontinued

3.5

Perdahcioglu

1

x

x

 

201000182

Management of Technology in Health Care

5

Hummel

1

 

 

 

191506001

Mathematical Methods

5

Meijer

2

 

x

 

201200220

Nanomedicine – In 2016-2017 the course will be given in Q2

5

Prakash

4

 

x

x

191560430

Nonlinear dynamics

5

v. Gils

2

x

 

 

191157710

Numerical Methods in Mechanical Engineering

5

Loendersloot

1,2

 

 

 

191551150

Numerical Techniques for PDE

5

Bokhove

2

 

x

 

191210920

Optimal estimation in dynamic systems

5

v.d. Heijden

4

x

 

 

193572010

Physics of bubbles

3

Versluis

2

 

 

 

193730040

Polymers and Material Science Practice 

3

Hempenius

1

 

 

x

191131700

System identification and parameter estimation

5

Aarts

3

x

 

 

191571090

Time Series Analysis

5

Meinsma

1

x

x