All sessions

In the detailed overview below, you will find all sessions and all time slots. In the last column, you will find a link to the digital score form for each presentation.

Click here for quick links to various sessions:

09.30 - 10.30  |  Plenary programme - 1

Time

What

09.30 - 09.45

Welcome & Introduction
Prof.dr. Maroeska Rovers (Scientific director, TechMed Centre) will welcome you all 

09.45 - 10.30

Keynote talk: Prof.dr. Abeje Y Mersha
Professor SMART mechatronics and robotics, Saxion University of Applied Sciences

10.45 - 11.45  |  Parallel programme - 1

TL 2275

Scroll from left to right to view the whole table. 

No.

Start time 

Who

Presentation

Abstract 

Review 

1.

10.45

Anne-Jet Jansen

Virtual care of chronic kidney disease patients

Read more

Review here

2

10.57

Nick Kampkuiper

Patient-specific 3d virtual surgical planning vs. Conventional treatment for sacroiliac joint fusion

Read more

Review here

3

11.09

Małgorzata Tasior

New polymers as additives in dialysis treatment blended membranes for long term filtration

Read more

Review here

4

11.21

Luca Grignaffini

Promotheus: design and development of a fully 3d printed shoe insole for measurements of 3d ground reaction forces during jumping trials

Read more

Review here

5






TL 1133

Scroll from left to right to view the whole table. 

No.

Start time 

Who

Presentation

Abstract 

Review 

6

10.45

Charlotte van Lotringen

Value driven evaluation of digital mental health interventions: development of the compassionate technology scale for professionals (CTS-P)

Read more

Review here

7

10.57

Rob Warnaar

The effects of advanced waveform analysis and PEEP on non-invasive respiratory effort assessment from diaphragm surface EMG in critically ill ICU patients

Read more

Review here

8

11.09

Hugo Markus

Selective capture of cancer-derived extracellular vesicles

Read more

Review here

9

11.21

Linda ten Klooster

AI-accelerated prediction of optimal implant alignment in total knee arthroplasty

Read more

Review here

10

11.33

Tess Snoeijink

Impact of injection velocity on microsphere distribution in transarterial radioembolization, an in vitro analysis

Read more

Review here

Poster gallery - 1 | 10.45 - 11.45

Scroll from left to right to view the whole table. 

No.

Who

Presentation

Abstract

Review link

1

Esmee Peters

Rethinking resilience: the impact of Public Procurement

Read more

Review here

2

Maud Bosman

Computational study to investigate the effect of weak electric fields on the (de)synchronization of cortical motor neurons

Read more

Review here

3

Sanchana Krishnakumar

Estimating knee stability using inertial measurement units: insights from smoothness metrics

Read more

Review here

4

Benjamin Meijerink

A needle guidance system employing ultrasound region tracking for precision biopsy procedures

Read more

Review here

5

Pardis Farjam

Focus groups are necessary for business case development of low volume medical assistive devices

Read more

Review here

6

Hellebore Fass

Sensing and Control of a Magnetically Actuated Endoscopic Devices

Read more

Review here

7

Lucia Romano

Development of dialysis membranes for a miniaturized device for lung and kidney support in preterm babies

Read more

Review here

8

Annemarie van der Steen

Pop-q after pessary removal: what is the best time?

Read more

Review here

9

Daniel Tambuwun

PLL-modified mxene nanosheets with control over the receptor density as multivalent antiviral drugs

Read more

Review here

Poster gallery - 2 | 10.45 - 11.45

Scroll from left to right to view the whole table. 

No.

Who

Presentation

Abstract

Review link

10

Isabella Cadoni

Engagement as a Mechanism of Impact in Digital Mental Health Interventions

Read more

Review here

11

Sandra Strakova

User-based tailoring with Reinforcement Learning for an mHealth, COPD-focused intervention to increase physical activity

Read more

Review here

12

Lucas Jansen Klomp

Stepwise modelling of iPSC differentiation towards chondrocytes

Read more

Review here

13

Ali Ramezani

Development of an instrumented laparoscopic grasper determine safe grasping thresholds by measuring pinching and pulling forces

Read more

Review here

14

Karlijn Geelkerken

‘That’s not how you should do it!’: The role of simulated patients in facilitating meaningful discussions about clinical communication

Read more

Review here

15

Tong Jiang

Assess urban heat risks in Enschede

Read more

Review here

16

Ashkan G. Dagheyan

An Acoustic Metamaterial Layer to Pass Through Calcified Plaques

Read more

Review here

17

Caterina Cattabriga

AKI-sense – continuous biosensor for acute kidney injury

Read more

Review here

18

Jelle Plomp

Imaging Behind the Plaque

Read more

Review here

11.45 - 13.00  |  Lunch

13.00 - 14.00  |  Parallel programme - 2

TL 2275

Scroll from left to right to view the whole table. 

No.

Start time 

Who

Presentation

Abstract

Review link

11

13.00

Patryk Rygiel

AI-driven flexible and generalizable 3D vascular model building

Read more

Review here

12

13.12

Yao L. Li

Urban flood susceptibility mapping based on social media data in Chengdu city, China

Read more

Review here

13

13.24

Narges Baghi

How does cAMP modulate GluA3-containing receptors?

Read more

Review here

14

13.36

Carolina Serrano Larrea

Development of a hoffa’s fat pad on chip

Read more

Review here

15

13.48

Gülistan Kocer

Multifunctional periosteum-mimetic biomaterials for guided bone-healing

Read more

Review here

TL 1133

Scroll from left to right to view the whole table. 

No.

Start time 

Who

Presentation

Abstract

Review link

16

13.00

Robbert van Middelaar

Key factor in joint force calculations in running: the estimation of centre of pressure using one wearable sensor

Read more

Review here

17

13.12

Simon Hulshof

Development of a mobilization device for extracorporeal membrane oxygenation (ECMO) patients

Read more

Review here

18

13.24

Tom Niessink

Machine learning techniques for the evaluation of raman spectra to diagnose arthritis in a point-of-care setting

Read more

Review here

19

13.36

Wietske Verveld

Size distributions of human milk fat globules

Read more

Review here

20

13.48

Mart Kortman

The anatomical effect of robot-assisted ventral mesh rectopexy assessed with upright MRI

Read more

Review here

Poster gallery - 3 | 13.00 - 14.00

Scroll from left to right to view the whole table. 

No.

Who

Presentation

Abstract

Review link

19

Claudia Manzini

Does breastfeeding affect the pelvic floor?

Read more

Review here

20

Jedidja Lok-Visser

Criteria-based outpatient scheduling at a nephrology clinic: a pre-assessment and adaptive scheduling intervention

Read more

Review here

21

Thomas Keizers

A pipeline for individualized whole head dbs simulations

Read more

Review here

22

Tim Huggers

Functionally selective peripheral nerve stimulation

Read more

Review here

23

Imme Ebben

Designing an automated wound care monitoring instrument

Read more

Review here

24

Shahriar Sheikh Aboumasoudi

Trajectory optimization for an active full lower body exoskeleton

Read more

Review here

25

Marina Gomez Fernandez

3D pneumatically actuated crocheted soft robots for biomedical applications

Read more

Review here

26

Lian Klein Teeselink

Development of a virtual surgical plan for reverse total shoulder arthroplasty as a treatment for complex proximal humerus fractures.

Read more

Review here

27





Poster gallery - 4 | 13.00 - 14.00

Scroll from left to right to view the whole table. 

No.

Who

Presentation

Abstract

Review link

28

Shuhao Que

The human digital twin (HDT) for individuals: a physics-informed machine learning approach

Read more

Review here

29

Roswita Vaseur

Data-driven profiles to support shared decision-making and user interaction for patients with COPD: A latent class analysis

Read more

Review here

30

Hannah van Susteren

A biophysical model of synaptic transmission during energy deprivation

Read more

Review here

31

Hein Lucassen

Wishes and needs of ALS patients and medical professionals regarding assistive devices

Read more

Review here

32

Naomi van Stralen

IXD Lab connects

Read more

Review here

33

Marc Torrents Yeste

From lab to large scale: mixed matrix membranes’ superiority in protein-bound uremic toxin removal

Read more

Review here

34

Kimberly Brock

Thiol-mediated coupling chemistry as a crosslinking method to prepare dynamic, self-healing hydrogels

Read more

Review here

35

Amarna Pels

Detection of small molecules using interferometry

Read more

Review here

14.30 - 15.30  |  Parallel programme - 3

TL 2275

Scroll from left to right to view the whole table. 

No.

Start time 

Who

Presentation

Abstract

Review link

21

14.30

Sietse van Mossel

Less is More: How PET/CT can replace three preoperative diagnostics for patients suffering from primary hyperparathyroidism

Read more

Review here

22

14.42

Melvin Gurian

Nutritional nanoparticles provide self-feeding properties enabling long-term stem cell functionality under anoxia

Read more

Review here

23

14.54

Roberto Nese

Strategies to improve blood compatibility of dialysis membranes

Read more

Review here

24

15.06

Quinten Veerman

An Interactive Osteotomy Platform for Automated Planning of 3D Multiplanar Leg Malalignment-Correcting Osteotomies

Read more

Review here

25

15.18

Ana Martins Costa

Development of a novel lung and kidney support device – influence of utilizing hemodialysis membranes outside-in on solute clearance and filtration efficiency in full blood

Read more

Review here

TL 1133

Scroll from left to right to view the whole table. 

No.

Start time 

Who

Presentation

Abstract

Review link

26

14.30

Xiaochang Zhao

Evidence on the validity, reliability and usability of active and passive sensing of cognition for use in daily life: a scoping review protocol

Read more

Review here

27

14.42

Dennis Christie

Matrix A-mode Ultrasound Configuration for Reliable and Accurate Bone Surface Detection

Read more

Review here

28

14.54

Jana Hecking

Mini-mini-hearts | developing a medium-throughput engineered cardiac chamber platform using HPSCS

Read more

Review here

29

15.06

Ana Boamfa

Diffuse optics in lactation research

Read more

Review here

30

15.18

Jaimy Simmering

Exploring pelvic organ prolapse surgery: insights from upright mri and the pelvic inclination correction system

Read more

Review here

Sandpit Session

Scroll from left to right to view the whole table. 

No.

Start time 

Who

Presentation

Abstract

1

14.30

Vincent Groenhuis

Augmented-reality based digital surrogates in mr safe surgical robots

Read more

2

14.45

Frieda van den Noort

Rethinking the design of the vaginal pessary

Read more

3

15.00

Marlon Nieuwenhuis

How to support (future) healthcare professionals in dealing with technological innovations

Read more

4

15.15

Ata Chizari

Addressing motion artifacts in biomedical imaging and sensing

Read more

16.00 - 17.00  | Plenary programme - 2

Time 

What

16.00 - 16.50

Announcing 3 best Poster Pitches,  3 best Oral presentations and 1 best Valorisation award 
All winners will give a plenary presentation 

16.50 - 17.00

Closing words

17.00 - 18.00  |  TechMed Pubquiz & Drinks

Time 

What

17.00 - 18.00

TechMed Pubquiz
We will conclude the event immediately following the formal program with an informal TechMed pub quiz. Find a spot in the room, and your team might win the 1st prize!