Current MSc graduation projects

Name student

Supervisor(s)

Start date

Topic

Internal/ external

Hilbert Buijs

Borsje (AD)
v. Veelen
Kitsikoudis

June 2024

3D-modelling of turbulent flow around vegetation represented by a rigid inclined cylinder

Internal

Juliana Bruil

Horstman (AD)
Kitsikoudis
Dzimballa

Pre-package

Monitoring the Dynamics of Salt Marsch Cliff Retreat

Internal

Dennis de Graaf

vd Werf (AD)
Muller
Sirks (Witteveen+Bos)

Pre-package

Understanding erosion processes at the toe of Living Dikes

external (Witteveen+Bos)

Sjoerd Gabriëls


Booij (AD)
Bomers
Löschner (Nelen & Schuurmans)

Pre-package


Robustness of water distribution in Vlaardingen

external (Nelen & Schuurmans)

William Cazemier


Booij (AD)
Kwadijk
Klein (Deltares)

Pre-package


Representation of nature based solutions in hydrological models


external (Deltares)


Ivan Leegwater


Booij (AD)
Kwadijk
Klein (Deltares)

Pre-package

Representation of nature based solutions in hydrological models

external (Deltares)

Sander de Groot

Booij (AD)
Kwadijk
Diermanse (Deltares)

Pre-package

Multi-model comparisons in streamflow forecasting

External (Deltares)

Joost Haverman

Borsje (AD)
van Veelen

Pre-package

Uncovering sediment transport dynamics in salt marshes

Internal

Marnix Riepen

Borsje (AD)
Bootsma
Vanlede (Flanders Hydraulics Research)

March 2024

Researching the Impact of Intertidal Area Changes on Salt Intrusion in the Scheldt Estuary

External (Flanders Hydraulics Research)

Wessel den Heijer

Borsje (AD)
Horstman
van Koelen (RHDHV)
Horstman (RHDHV)

February 2024

Modelling wave attenuation by a vegetated foreshore: a porous layer approach with CoastalFOAM

External (RHDHV)

Berend te Booij

Roos (AD)
Horstman
Siemerink (Nelen & Schuurmans)
Van Zee (Nelen & Schuurmans)

May 2024

Catching the details of mangrove dynamics


External (Nelen&Schuurmans)

Karla Korporaal

Roos (AD)
Horstman
Siemerink (Nelen&Schuurmans)
Baltus (Nelen&Schuurmans)

April 2024

Structuring the Elbe hydrodynamics

External (Nelen & Schuurmans)

Jafeth Kuiper

Augustijn (AD)
Kitsikoudis
de Lange (Sweco)

April 2024

The effect of dicharges and measures on the morphology around vifurcation points

External (Sweco)

Randy ten Brink

Augustijn (AD)
Kitsikoudis
Booij (RHDHV)
van Vuren (RHDHV)

February 2024

The effect of combined river interventions on the morphology of the Boven-Waal

External (RoyalHaskoningDHV)

Maarten Verboom

Roos (AD)
vd Werf
Snip (TenneT / Primo-Marine)
Bentvelsen (TenneT)
van der Laan (Waterproof)

April 2024

Analysis of bathymetric data of sand waves on power cable routes in the North Sea

External (TenneT)

Rik van der Gaast


Booij (AD)
Bomers
Weerts (Deltares)
Imhoff (Deltares)

February 2024

Evaluation and improvement of machine learning algorithms for pedotransfer functions in hydrological modelling


external (Deltares)


Ruben den Hertog


Booij (AD)
Khorsandi Kuhanestani
Van den Berg (Royal HaskoningDHV)

February 2024

Deciphering discrepancies in flood simulation outputs: Assessing and quantifying the impact of varied model practices in Delft-FLS and D-Hydro

external (Royal HaskoningDHV)


Carlos Bedon Pineda

Roos (AD)
Portos-Amill

February 2024

Quantifying form roughness induced by sand waves in 3D models

Internal

Serg Potman

Roos (AD)
Horstman
Dijkstra (Deltares)

March 2024

Assessing Mangrove-Mud coast behaviour using ShorelineM

External (Deltares)

Anonymous

Hulscher (AD)
Kitsikoudis

February 2024

Data-anaysis of ADCP-data of Haringvliet salt flushing from scour holes

Intern

Jildert de Jong

Hulscher (AD)
v.d. Vegt
Visser (Waterschap Zuiderzeeland)

February 2024

Residual strength of IJsselmeer dikes

External (Waterschap Zuiderzeeland)

Rienk Pasma

Borsje (AD)
Dzimballa
Kitsikoudis

February 2024

Understanding biomorphological processes in salt marsh development for different geological settings

Internal

Irene Mulder

Augustijn (AD)
Kitsikoudis

February 2024

Flow separation in river bends in the River Dinkel

Internal

Emma Beelen

Augustijn (AD)
Bomers
Van Renswoude (RWS ON)
Kater (RWS ON)

November 2023

Evaluation of the effects of (summer) flood events in the IJssel river and its tributaries

External (RWSON)

Yaro Linneman

Warmink (AD)
Cheng
van Beek (Deltares)

September 2023

Optimising sampling locations in embankments to increase the piping safety factor.

Internal

Lisanne Hagen

Berger
Arendt 
Andreas Hartmann

Pre-package

CO2 reduction potential of energy saving measures in building


Internal

Jop Keja 


Berger

Pre-package

Review of current water trade systems and developing a science-based solution to trade water rights along supply chains

Internal

Nick Snoeijink

Bas Borsje (AD)
Berger
Willemsen
v. Zuylen (SWECO)

February 2023

Including ecosystem services in an eco-efficiency analysis of conventional dikes and living dikes

External (SWECO)

Irene Helmholt

Booij
Bomers
Vosse (RoyalHaskoningDHV)

April 2021

Investigating differences between numerical models for surface water predictions

External

Ineke Visser

Borsje
Campmans

April 2020

Sandwavegeneration after dredging

Internal