Archive

CALENDAR

NEM CLUSTER COLLOQUIA

SOFT X-RAY METROLOGY AT ASML

Frank Schuurmans (ASML) | MO 30/01/2023 11:00 | Carre 3H

OPTICAL METASURFACE PERFORMING MATHEMATICAL OPERATIONS

Prof.dr. Albert Polman (AMOLF)  + PhD (ICE/QTM) | FRI  03/03/2023 11:00 | Carre 2K

CANCELED  : AL-BASED EUV MULTILAYER OPTICS FOR SOLAR PHYSICS AND ULTRA-FAST SCIENCE APPLICATIONS

Prof.Franck Delmotte (Universite Paris-Saclay); XUV | TUE 28/03/2023 14:00 | Carre 3F

SYMMETRY AND TOPOLOGY IN ADVANCED ELECTRONIC MATERIALS

Prof.dr. Thom Palstra + Kevin Vonk (PhD PIN) | THU  06/04/2023 11:00 | Carre 3F

TEMPERATURE RELAXATION IN PLASMAS, WARM DENSE MATTER, AND SOLIDS

Dr. Jan Vorberger (HZDR) | MO 17/04/2023 11:00 | Carre 3A

PRESENT AND FUTURE METROLOGY NEEDS FOR THE SEMICONDUCTOR INDUSTRY

Paul van der Heide (IMEC)  | FRI  12/05/2023 11:00 | Carre 3F

SUPERCONDUCTING QUANTUM TRANSPORT IN EXOTIC NANOWIRES FOR NOVEL QUBIT APPLICATIONS

Dr. Joost Ridderbos; NE| FRI  09/06/2023 11:00 | Carre 3F

AL-BASED EUV MULTILAYER OPTICS FOR SOLAR PHYSICS AND ULTRA-FAST SCIENCE APPLICATIONS

Prof. Franck Delmotte (Universite Paris-Saclay); XUV | Mo 03/07/2023 14:00 | Carre 2M

ALL YOU WANT TO KNOW ABOUT EMS

Prof.dr.ir. Marcel ter Brake (EMS) | FRI 20/10/23 11:00 | Location: Carre 2N

MACHINE LEARNING (ML) FOR SIMULATING COMPLEX ENERGY MATERIALS WITH  NON-CRYSTALLINE STRUCTURES 

Prof.dr. Nong Artrith (Utrecht University) + Jie Zheng PhD (IMS)| FRI 24/11/23 11:00 | Location: RA 2502

EXTRA COLLOQUIUM  

Challenges in materials characterization of thin photoresist films for EUV lithography

Dr. Roberto Fallica (IMEC) | Wed 06/12/23 11:00 | Location: Carre 2H

EXTRA COLLOQUIUM  

X-Ray optics & Determination of VUV and EUV Optical Constants: Challenges and Achievements at PTB

Prof.dr. Marco Beijersbergen (Cosine) & Dr. Frank Scholze (PTB) | Wed 13/12/23 14:00 | Location: RA 2501

XMAS

 (XMAS) | FRI 15/12/23 11:00 | Location: Ravelijn 1501 (ground floor)

TITLE

 CANCELED (CCP) | FRI 26/01/24 11:00 | Location: CR 3C

NEM CLUSTER DAY 2023

THU  13/04/2023 09:00 | Bad Boekelo

MATERIALS AND CONCEPTS FOR ENERGY-EFFICIENT COMPUTING

Prof.dr. Hans Hilgenkamp (ICE) | FRI 05/11/2021 09:15 | Waaier 3

INTENSE ULTRASHORT LASERS: A CURSE OR A BLESSING

Dr. Igor Milov (XUV) | FRI 26/11/2021 09:00 | HR N109

PROBING CHARGE TRANSPORT IN NANOCONTACTS ON LOW-DIMENSIONAL MATERIALS

Dr. Pantelis Bampoulis (PIN) | FRI  21/01/2022 09:00 | OH111

EXCITONS IN HALIDE DOUBLE PEROVSKITES AND THE LIMITS OF THE WANNIER-MOTT MODEL IN HETEROGENEOUS SEMICONDUCTORS

Dr. Linn Leppert (CCP) | FRI  18/02/2022 09:00 | Waaier 2

GRADIENT DESCENT METHODS FOR COMPLEX NANO-ELECTRONIC DEVICES

Dr. Hans-Christian Ruiz-Euler (NE) | FRI  18/03/2022 09:00 | Online

QUANTUM THERMODYNAMICS AND INFORMATION AT THE TOPOLOGICAL EDGE

Prof. Inanc Adagideli (QTM) | FRI  13/05/2022 09:00 |Online

CHEMICAL DESIGN FOR METAL HALIDE PEROVSKITES NANOSTRUCTURES

Dr. Loredana Protesescu (RUG) | FRI  10/06/2022 09:00 | Waaier 3

TAMING DEFECTS IN HALIDE PEROVSKITES: INSIGHTS FROM ATOMISTIC AND MOLECULAR SIMULATIONS

Dr. Shuxia Tao (Computational Materials Physics, Materials Simulations and Modeling, TU/e)  | FRI  14/10/2022 11:20 | CU 238

FIRST-PRINCIPLES SCATTERING CALCULATIONS OF SPINTRONICS IN TRANSITION METAL THIN FILMS 

Max Rang (PhD student, CCP)  | FRI  14/10/2022 11:00 | CU 238

TOWARDS ADAPTIVE COGNITION IN NEUROMORPHIC SYSTEMS

Maxime Faber (RUG) | FRI  11/11/2022 11:00 | TBA


NEM CLUSTER DAY 2022

 THU  14/04/2022 09:00 | Bad Boekelo