ANP Retreat 2010: Bad Bentheim

On Thursday and Friday May 27 & 28, 2010, Applied Nanophotonics organized an internal workshop at the Kurhaus in Bad Bentheim. About 50 participants from NBP, COPS, IOMS, LPNO, OS followed a program emphasizing scientific discussion and interaction of various topics along the research interests of the groups. Each of the groups gave three lectures: a tutorial-like canon talk on a fundamental concept(signified by an F on the program below), a tutorial-like canon talk on an experimental technique or other technical issue(signified by a T) and a scientific highlight talk(S).

The program of the retreat

Thursday May 27th

9:00-9:30

Arrival

9:25-9:30

Welcome

9:30-10:00

Pham van So (T, IOMS): Read-out of cantilever bending with a grated waveguide optical cavity

10:00-10:30

Elbert van Putten (S, COPS): Wavefront shaping

10:30-11:00

Coffee

11:00-11:30

Johan Reinink (T, LPNO): Optical autocorrelation techniques

11:30-12:00

Martijn Stopel (F, NBP): Single molecule fluorescence spectroscopy

12:00-13:30

Lunch

13:30-14:30

Optics Quiz

14:30-15:00

Alexander van Rhijn (S, OS): Shaped CARS

15:00-15:30

Niels Zijlstra (T, NBP): Fluorescence correlation spectroscopy in biophysics

15:30-17:00

Coffee and Posters I

17:00-18:00

Transfer to city, possibility to check in in hotel Grossfeld, walk to castle

18:00

Dinner at Castle

22:00

Night tour through Bad Bentheim

Friday May 28th

9:00-9:30

Chris Lee (F, LPNO): Optical Parametric Oscillators

9:30-10:00

Imran Akca (F, IOMS): Waveguides

10:00-10:30

Ruud Oldenbeuving (S, LPNO): Hitting the right notes – optical pulse synthesis

10:30-11:00

Coffee

11:00-11:30

Simon Huisman (F, COPS&OS): Bandgaps in optics

11:30-12:00

Aliakbar Jafarpour (T, OS): Computational techniques and considerations in optics

12:00-13:30

Lunch

13:30-14:00

Herman Offerhaus (F, OS): The role of Phase in Nonlinear Optics

14:00-14:30

Christian Blum (S, NBP): Bionanophotonics – nanophotonic control of biological emitters

14:30-16:00

Coffee and Posters II

16:00-16:30

Hannie van den Broek (T, COPS): Making Photonic Bandgap Xtals

16:30-17:00

Edward Bernhardi (S, IOMS): Stimulated Emission

17:00

Departure