5th of November

The  basics, health, and venturing


Morning



09:00 - 09:40

Basics
Top-down fabrication: Principles, Techniques and Examples –
dr. Alexey Kovalgin (IDS)

CR.2K

09:45 - 10:25

Basics
Molecular Nanofabrication: functional nanostructures by integrated lithography-assembly processes – prof. Jurriaan Huskens (MnF)

CR.2K

10:30 - 10:45

Coffee break


10:45- 11:25

Basics
Nano-characterization techniques - dr. Peter Schön (Saxion)

CR.2K

11:30 - 12:10

Health
Lab-on-a-chip - prof.dr. Jan Eijkel (BIOS)

CR.2K

12:15 - 13:00

Lunch (at own costs)


Afternoon



13:00 - 13:40

Health
Human Organs-on-Chip - dr. Andries van der Meer

CR.2K

13:45 - 14:25

Health
The E-nose - dr. Ruud Steenwelle (Fraunhofer)

CR.2K

14:30 - 14:45

Coffee break  


14:45 - 15:25

Technology venturing - Hans Roeland Poolman/Peter Westerhuijs

CR.2K

15:30 - 16:30

Lab-tour



6th of November

ICT

Morning

09:00 – 09:40

ICT
NanoElectronics - dr. Michel de Jong

CR.2K

09:45 – 10:25

ICT
Integrated circuit design - prof. Bram Nauta

CR.2K

10:30 – 10:45

Coffee break

 

10:45 – 11:25

Sustainability
Fundamentals of materials for energy - dr. Monica Morales-Masis (IMS)

CR.2K

11:30 – 12:10

Sustainability
Applications: Towards energy transition and improving the environment - dr. Bastian Mei (PCS)

CR.2K

12:15 – 13:00

Lunch (at own costs)

 

Afternoon

 

 

13:00 – 13:40

Societal embedding of nanotechnology 
Societal embedding of nanotechnology - dr. Verena Schulze Greiving

CR.2K

13:45 - 14:25

Risk assessment of nanotechnology 
Risk assesment of nanotechnology - dr. Margriet Park

CR.2K

14:30 – 14:45

Coffee break

 

14:45 – 15:25

Lab tour

CR.2K


7th of November

Nanotechnological innovations, applications, and valorization

Morning

09:45– 10.00

Coffee break

 

10.00 – 10:40

Applications
Applied Nanotechnology - dr. Martin Bennink (Saxion/NBP)

CR.2K

10:45 – 11:25

Applications

Company presentation NANOMI: Innovative pharmaceutical technology - dr. Lucie Leduc

CR.2K

11:30 - 12.10

Applications
Company presentation Micronit - dr. Robert Jan Boom

CR.2K

12:15 – 13:00

Lunch (at own costs)

 

Afternoon



13:00 – 13:40

Applications
Company presentation LioniX - dr. Douwe Geuzebroek

CR.2K

13:45 – 14:25

Applications
Company presentation Medspray - dr. Han van Egmond

CR.2K

14:30 – 14:45

Coffee break


14:45 – 15:00

Closure, handing out certificates

CR.2K