Courses

Electives

individual study programme

In your individual study programme (ISP) you can select courses from the master programmes of Computer Science and Electrical Engineering. A course from another master programme is also allowed (contact the programme mentor for approval before the start of such a course). The student may also select elective courses from the embedded systems programme from the TUD (http://www.studyguide.tudelft.nl and select organization: Electrical Engineering, Mathematics and Computer Science; Education type: Master; Education: Master Embedded Systems) and TU/e (https://studiegids.tue.nl/opleidingen/graduate-school/masters-programs/embedded-systems/curriculum/). The composition of the programme must match the exit qualification of the Master’s programme. 

Contact the programme mentor for the composition of your ISP within 6 month after you have started this programme.

With your ISP you select chair(s) where you can do your final project. The chairs where you can do your final these are: https://www.utwente.nl/en/emsys/organization/. You can select a chair and on the website of the chair you find the research topics and also a list of master courses given by that chair.

For more information on a course use the course code in the catalogue: https://osiris.utwente.nl/student/OnderwijsCatalogus.do

Check also the required prerequisites of the course you are interested in.

In the OSIRIS information page (https://osiris.utwente.nl/student/OnderwijsCatalogus.do) you can search for courses that have a specific “Starting block” (1A, 1B, 2A or 2B), and/or the “organizing study” (master Electrical Engineering, master Computer Science, master Embedded Systems and master Applied Mathematics). You can select courses from these master programmes. When you have completed 30 EC you should discuss with the programme mentor your Individual Study Programme. See document at http://www.utwente.nl/emsys/programmeinformation/rules_documents.

In mytimetable you can check if courses have overlap.

4TU is offering the following courses by telefacility

Site

Code

Subject

Credits

Quarter

UT

192130250

Embedded computer architectures 2

5

1B

UT

191211090

Real-time software development

5

2B

TUD

ET4170

(201000231)

Computer Arithmetic

5

2A

TUD

SC4081

(201000232)

Knowledge Based Control Systems

Note: 4

2A

List of elective courses

This list beneath is manually composed and therefore not necessarily correct! The list contains the courses often chosen by Embedded Systems students in the past. 

In consultation with the programme mentor, also courses from other master programmes can be selected.

Note: sometimes a course in the course catalogue is indicated as a master course, but is a pre-master course and not a master course and therefore not suitable as an elective course, e.g. Calculus A (201500291), Calculus B (201500293), Calculus C (191512041), Linear Algebra (201500292), Digital Logic and Computer Organization (201400315, 201500252), Instrumentation for Embedded Systems (191210001).


Course code

Name

Credits

Quarter

192135310

Modelling & Analysis of Concurrent Systems

(name before 2017:  Modelling & Analysis of Concurrent Systems 1)

5

1A

191211590

System-on-chip-Design for Embedded Systems

Note: has 16 contact hours/week. 2 or 3 hours overlap with system validation. With self-study this should be possible. 

5

1A

201700075

Internet of Things (for EEMCS).

Note: "for EEMCS" is not shown on your diploma transcript. 

This course replaces course Wireless Sensor Networks.

5

1A

191210780

Modern Communication Systems

5

1A

192111332

Design of Software Architectures 

5

1A

191210750

System-on-chip-Design

Note: has many contact hours and therefore high probability of overlap with compulsory courses in block 1A.

10

1A+1B

192130112

Distributed Systems

5

1B

191210760

Advanced programming

5

1B

192130250

Embedded Computer Architectures 2

5

1B

201800126

Distributed Energy Management for Smart Grids

Not in combination with the course Energy Efficient Embedded Systems  

5

1B

192130122

Energy Efficient Embedded Systems

Not in combination with the course Distributed Energy Management for Smart Grids.

Course is not given in 2018-2019

5

1B

201500040

Introduction to Biometrics

5

1B

191612680

Computer Ethics

5

1B

191616043

Philosophy of Engineering;Science

2.5

1B

201100137

Philosophy of Engenieering; Ethics

2.5

1B

201000231

Computer Arithmetic

5

2A

201000232

Knowledge-Based Control Systems

4

2A

192130022

Design of Digital Systems

5

2A

191210950

Implementation of Digital Signal Processing

5

2A

191210910

Image Processing and Computer Vision

5

2A

192111301

Ubiquitous Computing

5

2A

192620010

Mobile and Wireless Networking (name changed, previous name: Mobile and Wireless Networking 1)

5

2A

192170015

Testing Techniques

5

2A

191211090

Real-time software Development

5

2B

192130210

Real-Time Systems 2

5

2B

201700082

Principles of Programming, Processes and Patterns

(repalces: Best Practices in Software Development; 201400170)

5

2B

201100254

Advanced Computer Vision and Pattern Recognition

5

2B

191211060

Modern Robotics

5

2B

191210840

A/D Converters

5

2B