See Applied Nanophotonics (ANP)

Monthly meetings

Every first Thursday of the month there is an ANP meeting from 11:00 to 12:30hr. There are two 20-minute talks and an informal poster session afterwards. The location for the ANP meetings in 2020 are:


Thursday  09 January

Erlenmeyer (The Gallery)

Thursday 06 February       

Erlenmeyer (The Gallery)

Thursday 05 March

Erlenmeyer (The Gallery)

Thursday 02 April

Cancelled

Thursday 07 May

Canvas

Thursday 04 June

Canvas

Thursday 16 July

van der Valk Enschede ( ANP Retreat )

Thursday 03 September

Erleyenmeyer (The Gallery)

Thursday 01 October

Erlenmeyer (The Gallery)

Thursday 05 November

Canvas

Thursday 03 December

U-Park Hotel (Hogekamp)

These sessions are chaired by:

  • Reinier van der Meer (Adaptive Quantum Optics)
  • Yvan Klaver (Laser Physics & Nonlinear Optics)

Previous talks

2020

September

Okky Daulay (Nonlinear Nanophotonics-LPNO): “Microwave Photonic Notch Filter with Integrated Modulation Transformation and Optical Carrier Suppression”
Max Kiewiet (Nonlinear Nanophotonics-LPNO): “On-Chip (Quasi) Light Storage in Long-Lived Acoustic Phonons”

June

Marek Kozon (COPS): "Scaling approach to superlattice confinement".
Abhilash Thendiyammal (BMPI): "Model-based wavefront shaping microscopy".

May

Mario Vretenar (COPS):  "Controllable Josephson junction for photon Bose-Einstein condensates"
Herman Offerhaus (OS): "CARS, spontaneous Raman and the Jablonski diagram" 

April

Cancelled

March

Ivo Hegeman (OS): "Process optimization for TiO2 waveguides"
Xin Guo (LPNO): “Silicon Microwave Photonics Modulation Transformer”

February

Jeroen Bosch (guest): “Universal spectral properties of transmission channels in multiple scattering media”
Willem Vos (COPS): “Reflectivity of Finite 3D Photonic Band Gap Crystals”

January

Jelmer Renema (COPS): “Is your boson sampler working? – Testing interference using maximum likelihood methods”
Kees Franken (LPNO): "First realization of a hybrid integrated diode laser in the visible spectral range"

2019

December

Hasib Mustafa (MS3): “Laser Induced Preferential Crystal (re)Orientation of Zinc”.
Martijn de Sterke (Guest): “Pure Quartic Solitons and their application in fiber lasers”.

November

Carlijn van Emmerik (OS): “Integration of single layer active-passive Al2O3 on wafer level”.
Yuchen Xu (OS): “Coupling of 3D printed micro-lens with waveguides”.

October

Yvan Klaver (LPNO): “Kerr frequency comb generation with Si3N4 micro-ring resonators”.
Daniël Cox (BMPI): “Microscopic Phase Contrast Tomograhy”.

September

Matthijs Velsink (COPS): “Time-domain wavefront shaping for secure communication”.
Raimond Frentrop (OS): “In-Depth structural analysis of swift heavy ion irradiation in  KY(WO­­4)2 for fabrication of planar optical waveguides”.

May

Mario Vretenar (COPS): “Towards analog simulation of magnets and a coherent network computer”.
Martijn Stok (OS): “Sputter deposition for optical quality aluminium oxide layers”.

April

Lantian Chang (OS): “Micro ring laser cavity design for biosensing”.
Mathias Schlottbom (MACS): “Accelerating image reconstruction techniques in fluorescence optical tomography”.

March

Maura Dantuma (BMPI): “The development of a semi-anthropomorphic photoacoustic breast phantom”.
Haider Zia (LPNO): “Overcoming power scaling laws in the supercontinuum generation  process”.

February

Jan Klaers (COPS): “A cooler computer”.
Michiel de Goede (OS): “Microring gratings for self-referenced biosensing”.

January

Frans Segerink (OS): “Working with lasers, safety assessments and practical solutions”.

2018

December

Ad Lagendijk (COPS): “Finite-size scaling of the density of states in photonic band gap crystals”.

Ward Hendriks (OS): “Design of a self-referencing biosensor”.

November

Manashee Adhikary (COPS): “Sending light deep inside opaque photonic crystals”.

Simen Martinussen (OS): “Design of pedestal disk resonators in KY(WO4)2 for Kerr frequency combs”.

October

Juan Wang (BIOS): “Microfluidic Construction of Composite Superballs with PBG and SPR Properties”.

Jelmer Renema (COPS): “The hardness of boson sampling with imperfections“.

September

Jin-Feng Mu (OS): “Monolithic Integration of Al2O3 and Si3N4 for double-layer active-passive photonic platform”

Jan Klärs (COPS): “Tunable networks of coupled photon Bose-Einstein condensates“

May

Jesse Mak (LPNO): ““Cartesian” light: Unconventional propagation of light in a 3D crystal of photonic-band-gap cavities”

Chris van de Stadt (COPS): “Effectively Transparent Contacts on Concentrator Photovoltaic cells – towards record efficiency multijunction solar cells”

April

Sjoerd Hack (COPS/MACS): ““Cartesian” light: Unconventional propagation of light in a 3D crystal of photonic-band-gap cavities”

Raimond Frentrop (OS): “High-contrast slab waveguide fabrication in KY(WO4)2 by swift heavy ion irradiation”

March

Florian Schepers (University of Muenster): “Beyond the Fundamental Mode – Tailoring Light Within Lasers”

Simen Martinussen (OS): “Pedestal disk in potassium yttrium double tungstate”

February

Matthias Feinäugle (Laser Processing): “Laser-induced Forward Transfer (LIFT)”

Evangelos Marakis (COPS): “Deterministic scattering media with direct laser writing”

January

Caterina Taballione  (LPNO): “Integrated Linear Optical Processor Based On Silicon Nitride Waveguides”
Devashish (COPS): “Cavity resonances in a 3D photonic band gap crystal with finite support

2017

December

Colin Veenstra (BMPI): “Quantification of Bilirubin concentration by spectroscopic optical coherence tomography”

Wooje Lee (OS): “'Characterization of Extracellular Vesicles for Cancer detection”

October

Ata Chizari (BMPI): “Laser Speckles and Microcirculatory Perfusion Imaging”

Jesse Mak (LPNO): “An approach for on-chip optical isolation using surface acoustic waves”

September

Maryna Meretska (COPS): “Systematic design of the color point of a white LED”

David Thompson (BMPI): “Developing Laser-Induced Ultrasound Tomography”

May

Pepijn Pinkse (COPS): “Random space fillings for deterministic multiple-scattering materials”

Lantian Chang (MCBP): “Geometry and temperature dependent light emission in a Raman microscope”

April

Slava Medvedev (XUV): “Tailoring spectral properties of Extreme UV multilayer optics”

Elena Beletkaia (OS): ”CARS Against Breast Cancer"

March

Caterina Taddei (LPNO): “Hybrid Integrated Beamforming Network”.

Ivo Vellekoop (BMPI): "Time-Reversing a Handful of Photons"

February

Tristan Tentrup (COPS): “Large-Alphabet Quantum Key Distribution Using Spatially Encoded Light”.

Marco Porcel (LPNO): "Second harmonic generation in amorphous silicon nitride waveguides"

January

Mehdi Aas (COPS): "Dynamics of light transmission from slabs of random scatterers with different optical thicknesses."

Michiel de Goede (OS): "Al2O3 microring resonators for sensing applications"