2016

Oktober


Overzicht promoties oktober 2016


Informatie over promoties zijn op te vragen bij de afdeling Plechtigheden & Ontvangsten;

Jacqueline Hesselink, telefoonnummer 053- 489 2018, e-mail: promotiesUT@utwente.nl.




Promotiedatum

Gebouw


Naam promovendus

Naam promotor

Titel proefschrift

Faculteit

5 oktober

14.45 uur

promotie:

B.J.A.M. van Leersum


promotor:

prof.dr.ir. F.B.J. Leferink

Requirements with Rationale and Quantitative Rules for EMC on Future Ships

Elektrotechniek, Wiskunde en Informatica

5 oktober

16.45 uur


promotie:

G. Bargeman


promotor:

prof.dr.ing. M. Wessling

Transport Phenomena during Nanofiltration of concentrated Solutions

Technische Natuurwetenschappen

6 oktober

12.45 uur


promotie:

A.M. Ali


promotor:

prof.dr. A.K. Skidmore

Quantitative Remote Sensing of Forest leaf functional Traits: Leaf dry Matter content and specific leaf area

ITC

6 oktober

14.45 uur

promotie:

M.A.W. Gorter-Stam


promotor:

prof.dr. I.A.M.J. Broeders

Treatment Strategies in recurrent and ongoing Diverticulitis

Elektrotechniek, Wiskunde en Informatica

6 oktober

16.45 uur


promotie:

R.Y. Arends


promotor:

prof.dr. M.A.F.J. van Laar

Living a Good Life with Arthritis – Managing personal goals to improve psychological health

Behavioural, Management and Social sciences

7 oktober

12.45 uur


promotie:

A. Minuto


promotor:

prof.dr.ir. A. Nijholt

Materials that Matter – Smart Materials meet Art Interaction Design

Elektrotechniek, Wiskunde en Informatica

7 oktober

14.45 uur

promotie:

W.L.F. van der Hoorn


promotor:

prof.dr. R.J. Boucherie

Asymptotic analysis of network structures: degree-degree correlations and directed paths

Elektrotechniek, Wiskunde en Informatica

7 oktober

16.45 uur


promotie:

M. Bruijnes


promotor:

prof.dr. D.K.J. Heylen

Believable Suspect Agents “Response and interpersonal style selection fora n artificial suspect”

Elektrotechniek, Wiskunde en Informatica

12 oktober

12.45 uur


promotie:

J. van Driel


promotor:

prof.dr. L.L. Roberts

The Filthy and the Fat: Oeconomy, Chemistry and Resource Management in the Age of Revolutions

Behavioural, Management and Social sciences

12 oktober

16.45 uur


promotie:

B.L.A. van de Laar


promotor:

prof.dr.ir. A. Nijholt

Experiencing Brain-Computer Interface Control

Elektrotechniek, Wiskunde en Informatica

13 oktober

12.45 uur


promotie:

A.L. Latifah


promotor:

prof.dr.ir. E.W.C. van Groesen

Freak wave prediction and its generation from phase coherence

Elektrotechniek, Wiskunde en Informatica

13 oktober

14.45 uur

promotie:

L.A. Weiss


promotor:

prof.dr. G.J. Westerhof

prof.dr. E.T. Bohlmeijer

Direction: happiness, improving well-being of vulnerable groups

Behavioural, Management and Social sciences

13 oktober

16.45 uur


promotie:

M.P. Feiri


promotor:

prof.dr. F.E. Kargl

Scalable broadcast authentication for V2V communication

Elektrotechniek, Wiskunde en Informatica

14 oktober

12.45 uur


promotie:

V.A. Chavez


promotoren:

prof.dr. S.T. Walsh

prof.dr. A.J. Groen

Entrepreneurship and Technology Transfer Knowledge utilization and management

Behavioural, Management and Social sciences

14 oktober

14.45 uur

promotie:

I.R. Singaram


promotor:

prof.dr. A.J. Groen

Legitimation strategies of social business ventures

Behavioural, Management and Social sciences

14 oktober

16.45 uur


promotie:

Y.D. Marinakis


promotor:

prof.dr. S.T. Walsh

prof.dr. A.J. Groen

Advances in Technology Commercialization

Behavioural, Management and Social sciences

19 oktober

14.45 uur

promotie:

J.J. Wijker


promotor:

prof.dr.ir. A. de Boer

Force limited random Vibration Testing: The Computation of the Semi-Empirical constant C2 for a real test article and unknown supporting structure: Semi-Empirical Method

Construerende Technische Wetenschappen

19 oktober

16.45 uur


promotie:

I.E. Allijn


promotor:

prof.dr. G. Storm

prof.dr. R.M. Schiffelers

Natural products to target inflammation

Technische Natuurwetenschappen

20 oktober

13.00 uur


promotie:

S.P. Huber


promotor:

prof.dr. F. Bijkerk

Illuminating the structure of borides through x-ray absorption spectroscopy

Technische Natuurwetenschappen

20 oktober

14.45 uur

promotie:

I. Stojanovic


promotor:

prof.dr. J.L. Herek

SPRi Cytometry – sensitively sensing the sensitive side of cells

Technische Natuurwetenschappen

20 oktober

16.45 uur


promotie:

J. Gallego Perez


promotor:

prof.dr. V. Evers

Robots to make you happy

Elektrotechniek, Wiskunde en Informatica

21 oktober

12.45 uur


promotie:

O. Pjetri


promotor:

prof.dr.ir. G.J.M. Krijnen

Two-dimensional acoustic particle velocity sensors based on a crossing wires topology

Elektrotechniek, Wiskunde en Informatica

21 oktober

14.45 uur

promotie:

H.A. Toersche


promotor:

prof.dr.ir. G.J.M. Smit

J.L. Hurink

Effective and efficient coordination of flexibility in smart grids

Elektrotechniek, Wiskunde en Informatica

21 oktober

16.45 uur


promotie:

H. Zhang


promotor:

prof.dr. J.G.E. Gardeniers

Stripline-based microfluidic NMR probes

Technische Natuurwetenschappen

26 oktober

14.45 uur

promotie:

T.A.W. Wolterink


promotor:

prof.dr. P.W.H. Pinkse

Programmable Quantum Interferences in massively multichannel Networks

Technische Natuurwetenschappen

26 oktober

16.45 uur


promotie:

R. Vermeer


promotor:

prof.dr. J.G.E. Gardeniers

Advanced micromachining schemes for scanning probe tips

Technische Natuurwetenschappen

27 oktober

12.45 uur


promotie:

E. Cavatorte


promotor:

prof.dr.ir. P. Jonkheijm

Cucurbit (8)uril ternary complexes for biomoleular assemblies in solution and at interfaces

Technische Natuurwetenschappen

27 oktober

14.45 uur

promotie:

Q. Pan


promotor:

prof.dr. J.L. Herek

Early-time photodynamics of ruthenium-based photocatalysts for light-induced hydrogen generation

Technische Natuurwetenschappen

27 oktober

16.45 uur


promotie:

M.M. Hurtado


promotor:

prof.dr.ir. E. van der Heide

Mimicking the tribo-mechanical performance of human skin: A scale-Dependent Approach based von PVA Hydrogel

Construerende Technische Wetenschappen

28 oktober

12.45 uur


promotie:

S. Xie


promotor:

prof.dr. J.G.E. Gardeniers

Brain-on-a-chip integrated neuronal networks

Technische Natuurwetenschappen

28 oktober

14.45 uur

promotie:

E.D. Rozeboom


promotoren:

prof.dr. I.A.M.J. Broeders

prof.dr. P. Fockens

Robotic steering of flexible endoscopes

Elektrotechniek, Wiskunde en Informatica

28 oktober

16.45 uur


promotie:

K. Mishra


promotor:

prof.dr. F.G. Mugele

Electrically tunable optofluidic lenses: Fabrication and Characterization

Technische Natuurwetenschappen



Deze promoties vinden plaats in Gebouw Waaier, collegezaal 4