MESA+ University of Twente
Ameland 2013

History

Past Ameland conferences

The annual meetings for research students, organized jointly with the Universities of Twente, Nijmegen and Groningen, are held at the island of Ameland. The meetings have a proud history. The following provides information on the past Ameland conferences.

·

Materials for Energy
Dates:  June 19-24, 2011
Organizer:  M.A. Loi, Zernike
Lecturers:  John Schermer, Nijmegen; Tamalika Banerjee, Groningen; Huub de Groot, Leiden; Markus Scharber, Konarka, Austria; Omman Varhese, Pennsylvania State University, M. Huijben, Twente; Antoine Maignan, Caen, France; E.H. Brück, Delft; Fokko Mulder, Delft

·

Advanced Spectroscopy of Complex systems
Dates:  June 6-11, 2010
Organizer:  A. Kirilyuk, IMM
Lecturers:  Hermann Dürr (Stanford), Frank de Groot (Utrecht), Dirk Sander (Halle), Petra Rudolf (Groningen), Martin Wolf (Berlin), Andrei Kirilyuk (Nijmegen), Vinod Subramaniam (Twente), Pietro Carretta (Pavia)

·

Novel Electronic Materials
Dates:  June 7-12, 2009
Organizer:  A. Brinkman, MESA+
Lecturers:  Yoshinori Tokura, Tokyo; George Sawatzky, British Columbia; Jim Eckstein, Urbana Champaign; Gertjan Koster, Twente; Rossitza Pentcheva, Munich; Uli Zeitler, Nijmegen

·

Photons and Matter
Dates:  June 29 – July 4, 2008
Organizer:  P.H.M. van Loosdrecht, Zernike
Lecturers:  M. Bonn, AMOLF; M. Grünniger; Köln, J. Hofkens, Leuven; S. Johnson, PSI; A. Kimel, Nijmegen; H. Offerhaus, Twente; V.M. Shalaev, Purdue; C. van der Wal, Groningen

·

Directed Self-Assembly
Dates:  June 24 - 20, 2007
Organizer:  E. Vlieg, IMM
Lecturers:  J. Huskens, Twente; H. Meekes, Wageningen; J. van Hest, Nijmegen; I. Musevic, Lubljana; J. van Esch, Delft; H. Wolf, IBM; H. Elemans, Nijmegen; B. Mulder, Amolf/Wageningen; U. Schlickum, Lausanne; E.S. Kooij, Twente

·

Organic Electronics
Dates:  June 25 - 30, 2006
Organizer:  B.J. Ravoo, MESA+
Lecturers:  M. Mayor, Basel/Kalsruhe; R. Coehoorn, Eindhoven; E. List, Graz; A. Rowan, Nijmegen; P. Hadley, Delft; J.C. Hummelen, Groningen; J. Huskens, Twente

·

Spectroscopy in molecular, organic, and inorganic systems
Dates:    September 5 - 10, 2004
Organizer: P.H.M. van Loosdrecht, MSC
Lecturers:  M. Fiebig, Berlin; M. Buron, Rennes; M. Orrit, Leiden; J. Goodkoop, Amsterdam, UvA; J. van den Brink, Leiden; F. Parmigiani, Trieste; S.J. van der Molen, Groningen

·

Advanced Scanning Probe Methods
Dates:   June 22 - 27, 2003
Organizer:  Th. Rasing, NSRIM
Lecturers:  S. Blügel, Jülich; T. Giessible, Augsburg; S. Magonov, Santa Barbara, USA; R. Raval, Liverpool; H.W.M. Salemink, Eindhoven; S. Speller, Nijmegen; A. Vazquez de Parga, Madrid

·

Photonic Media
Dates:   September 22 - 27, 2002
Organizer:  L. Kuipers, MESA+
Lecturers:  V.L. Colvin, Houston, USA; R.A.J. Janssen, Eindhoven; L. Kuipers, Twente ; H.J. Lezec, Strasbourgh; T. Monro, Southampton; J.B. Pendry, London,; A. Persoons, Leuven; Th.H.M. Rasing, Nijmegen; H.W.M. Salemink, Eindhoven; D.A.M. Vanmaekelbergh, Utrecht; W.L. Vos, Twente

·

Biomimetics – How does Nature do Materials Science?
Dates:   May 28 – June 1, 2001
Organizer:  U. Steiner, MSC
Lecturers:  J. Feijen, Twente; E. Frey, Harvard University; C. Henkel, Leiden; H.J. Hoogeboom, Leiden; J.C.M. van Hest, Nijmegen; G. Jeronimidis, Reading ; F. Meldrum, London; K. Mosbach, Lund; C. Neinhuis; A. Offenhäusser

·

Spectroscopies of Inorganic, Organic and Biological Materials
Dates:   June 18 – 23, 2000
Organizer:  D. van der Marel, MSC
Lecturers:  G. Aeppli, Princeton; M. Gatzlaff, Hamburg; J. Goedkoop, Amsterdam; P. van Loosdrecht, Groningen; D. van der Marel, Groningen; G. Marowsky, Göttingen; Th. Rasing, Nijmegen; R.M. Scheek, Groningen; L.H. Tjeng, Groningen

·

Scanning Probe Techniques
Dates:   June 13 – 18, 1999
Organizer:  B. Poelsema and G.J. Vancso, MESA+
Lecturers:  R. Berndt, Aachen; J.P. Brugger, Twente; H.J. Butt, Mainz; J.W.M. Frenken, Leiden; N.F. van Hulst, Twente; H. van Kempen, Nijmegen; Gavin Philips, Twente; M.J. Miles, Bristol; M. Möller, Ulm; M.B. Sameron, Berkeley; G.J. Vancso, Twente; K. Wandelt, Bonn; H.J.W. Zandvliet, Twente

·

Energy Charge and Spin Transport in Low-Dimensional Systems
Dates:   June 21 – 26, 1998
Organizer:  T.T.M. Palstra, MSC
Lecturers:  B. Büchner, Köln; P. Chaikin, Paris; D.I. Khomskii, Groningen; M.V. Mostovoy, Groningen; M.J. Rice, Rochester; J. Zaanen, Leiden; J. Voit, Bayreuth; D. van der Marel, Groningen