IGS University of Twente
ESEIA Conference

programme

University of Twente, Building The Gallery

THURSDAY APRIL 24, 2014

09.00 - 11.00

General Assembly Meeting eseia

 

10.00 – 11.00

Registration

Registration desk

11.00 – 11.10

Welcome and opening by prof. Ed Brinksma, rector UT

Erlenmeyer

11.10 – 11.20

Welcome word of the eseia President, Harald Kainz

Erlenmeyer

11.20 – 12.00

Plenair: Keynote Michael Narodoslawsky, Graz University of Technology

Using bio-resources responsibly - the brave new world of bio-economy

Erlenmeyer

12.00 – 13.30

Lunch

Grand Café

13.30 – 14.00

Plenair: Keynote Thijs de la Court

Game-changers for local sustainability

Erlenmeyer

14.00 – 15.30

Presentations session 1 Track 1 (Chair: A. Kooijman)

Membraan/Vijzel

 

Ø Energy transition through regional cooperation of bio-energy players (Frans Feil)

 

Ø Implementation and management of the :metabolon-site as a research- and transfer cluster for innovative energy- and resources technologies (Michael Bongards)

 

Ø Governing towards a bioeconomy: Transition from what to where? The case of marine biomass in Norway (Jorgen K Knudsen)

 

Presentations session 1 Track 2a (Chair: M. Heldeweg)

Erlenmeyer

 

Ø Leading by example: Regional governance of energy transition in Grand Lyon (Bendlin)

 

Ø The role of TSOs in local green initiatives (Steenhuisen)

 

Ø Green Transition Experiments in Korea: Learning and Policy Challenges Ahead (Seong et al.;)

 

Ø Consumers for energy efficiency (Krozer)

 

Presentations session 1 Track 2b (Chair: J. Hurink)

Reactor

 

Ø The dynamic interaction between self-consumption and the grid (Bellekom)

 

Ø Trans-Atlantic Collaboration on Smart Grids and Smart Cities and Communities (Reinders)

 

Ø Providing energy management services for prosumer communities (Timmerman et al).

15.30 – 16.00

Coffee break

Hall

16.00 – 17.30

Presentations session 2 Track 1 (Chair: M. Arentsen)

Membraan/Vijzel

 

Ø Agricultural bioresource utilization chains – Investigations with focus on food residues and blackwater in an district of Hamburg (Ina Körner et al)

 

Ø Biogas and Fertilizer from blackwater, lawn cuttings and grease trap residues in a district of Hamburg (Hertel, Deegener, Körner)

 

Ø Share of the different types of biomass in Slovakia and their current shares in total energy mix (Jelemensky)

 

Presentations session 2 Track 2a (Chair: T. Hoppe)

Erlenmeyer

 

Ø Values in the Smart Grid: the co-evolving political economy of smart distribution (Hall & Foxon)

 

Ø Smart Grid, Social Innovation the Smart Society: The Generation, Transmission and Distribution of Discontent in Post Celtic Tiger Ireland (Mullally)

 

Ø Structures and relations in the UK smart grid innovation regime (Owaineh)

 

Presentations session 2 Track 2b (Chair: J. Hurink)

Reactor

 

Ø Deriving and ranking decision making parameters for the decision making process of waste heat networks (Van der Werf)

 

Ø Demonstration of the smart energy district management system in the E+ project (Van der Burgt/Van de Vegte)

 

Ø Energy autarchy vs. power neutrality - differences and main implications for municipalities planning their future energy supply and infrastructure (Nykamp)

17.30 – 18.00

Drinks

Grand Café

18.00 – 21.00

Diner & business meeting

Grand Café

 

 

 

 

 

 

FRIDAY APRIL 25, 2014

09.00 – 09.30

Plenair: Keynote Margret Drok, architect at Sacon bv

Zero energy concepts in social housing - from sustainability to rentability

Erlenmeyer

09.30 – 11.00

Presentations session 3 Track 1 (Chair: M. Arentsen)

Membraan/Vijzel

 

Ø Towards a sustainable capacity expansion of the Danish biogas sector (Mikkel Bojesen)

 

Ø Ambidextrous Strategies in Developing Bioresource Markets: Challenges, opportunities, and lessons learned in two regional biomresource projects in the Netherlands (Raymond Loohuis)

 

Ø Spatial information for balancing bioenergy production and ecosystem services (Iris van Duren)

 

Presentations session 3 Track 2a (Chair: T. Hoppe)

Erlenmeyer

 

Ø Smart Cities and Communities (Peter Pollemans, Netbeheer Nederland)

 

Ø Sustainable innovations, conflicting interests and citizen participation (Akerboom)

 

Ø Local energy transition: revolution or illusion? (Hufen & Koppenjan)

 

Ø Steps to transform a Low Energy Building Towards the Nearly Zero Energy Status (Visa)

 

Presentations session 3 Track 2b (Chair: J. Hurink)

Reactor

 

Ø Comparing the Effects of Different Load-Flow Feedback Approaches with Demand Side Management on Power Quality (Hoogsteen et al).

 

Ø Optimal control of a group of heat pumps to reach power balance within a smart grid controlled district (Van Leeuwen)

 

Ø Optimal use of solar energy for electric driving (Van der Kam)

11.00 – 11.30

Coffee break

Hall

11.30 – 13.00

Presentations session 4 Track 1 (Chair: J. Clancy)

Membraan/Vijzel

 

Ø Green gas: regional sources and applications (Ralph Lindeboom)

 

Ø Optimized configuration of a biogas cogeneration and district heating system (Richard van Leeuwen)

 

Presentations session 4 Track 2a (Chair: M. Heldeweg)

Erlenmeyer

 

Ø To PPP or not to PPP? (Public-)Private Partnerships involving green gas (Sanders et al.)

 

Ø Relationship Between Local Energy Initiative Development and Land Use (De Boer)

 

Ø ECOmunitypark: challenges in the design of smart utility networks in green field situation (Joris van Dorp)

13.00 – 14.00

Lunch

Grand Café

14.00

Excursions

-

1: Field trip to ‘climate community’ Saerbeck (Germany).

-

2: Excursion campus University of Twente