ECMDA programme overview

·

Workshops (Tuesday and Wednesday) and registration take place in the Hogekamp

·

The main conference (Thursday and Friday) and registration take place in the Vrijhof

Thursday 25 June

9:00

Opening

9:05

Keynote 1: Tim Trew, NXP Semiconductors, The Netherlands

Creating Embedded Platforms with MDA: Where's the Sweet Spot?

(Chair: Tim Trew)

10:05

Coffee

 

Foundations Track, Session 1:
Model Transformations
(Chair: Mehmet Aksit)

Applications Track, Session 1:
Embedded Systems

10:30

On the Use of Higher-Order Model Transformations

Massimo Tisi (Politecnico di Milano); Frédéric Jouault (INRIA); Piero Fraternali, Stefano Ceri (Politecnico di Milano); Jean Bezivin (University of Nantes)

Mapping Requirement Models to Mathematical Models in Control System Development

Dominik Schmitz, Ming Zhang, Thomas Rose, Matthias Jarke (Fraunhofer FIT); Andreas Polzer, Jacob Palczynski, Stefan Kowalewski (RWTH Aachen); Michael Reke (VEMAC GmbH & Co. KG)

11:00

Managing Model Adaptation by Precise Detection of Metamodel Changes

Kelly Garcés (Ecole des Mines de Nantes); Frédéric Jouault (INRIA); Jean Bezivin (University of Nantes); Pierre Cointe (Ecole des Mines de Nantes)

On Study Results: Round Trip Engineering of Space Systems

Andrey Sadovykh, Lionel Vigier (SOFTEAM); Eduardo Gomez (ESA ESOC); Andreas Hoffmann, Jürgen Großmann (Fraunhofer FOKUS); Oleg Estekhin (GTI6)

11:30

A Pattern Mining Approach using QVT

Thomas Goldschmidt (FZI Research Center for Information Technologies); Jens Kübler (aquintos GmbH)

MoPCoM/MARTE MDD Process Applied To A Cognitive Radio System Design And Analysis

Ali Koudri, Denis Aulagnier (Thales); Joel Champeau (ENSIETA)

12 :00

Comparison of Three Model Transformation Languages

Roy Grønmo (Univ. of Oslo & SINTEF); Birger Møller-Pedersen (University of Oslo); Gøran Olsen (SINTEF)

Managing Flexibility: Modeling Binding-Times in Simulink

Danilo Beuche (pure-systems GmbH); Jens Weiland (Reutlingen University)

12:30

Lunch

13:45

Keynote 2: David Harel, The Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel

Can Programming be Liberated, Period?

(Chair: Richard Paige)

 

Foundations Track, Session 2:
Language Issues
(Chair: Andy Schürr)

Tools Track, Session 1

14:45

A domain specific language for extracting models in software modernization

Javier Canovas, Jesus Molina (University of Murcia)

14:45

Papyrus UML: an open source toolset for MDA, Yann Tanguy (CEA LIST, France); open source

15:05

MOCAS: a Model-Based Approach for Building Self-Adaptive Software Components, Cyril Ballagny (LIUPPA, University of PAU, France); open source

15:15

Coffee

15:25

Coffee

15:45

Derivation and Refinement of Textual Syntax for Models

Florian Heidenreich, Jendrik Johannes, Sven Karol, Mirko Seifert, Christian Wende (TU Dresden)

15:45

Emerge: Modeling your future success, Gil Segal (SAPIENS, silver sponsor)

16:15

Challenges in Combining SysML and MARTE for Model-Based Design of Embedded Systems

Huascar Espinoza (CEA LIST); Bran Selic (Malina Software Corp.); Daniela Cancila (CEA LIST); Sébastien Gérard (CEA LIST)

16:15

Modelio: Globalizing MDA,

Philippe Desfray (ModelioSoft, bronze sponsor)

16:35

pure::variants - Combining Variant Management and Model-Driven Development in Product Lines, Danilo Beuche (pure-systems, Germany, bronze sponsor)

16:45

A Language-theoretic View on Guidelines and Consistency Rules of UML

Zhe Chen, Gilles Motet (University of Toulouse)

16:55

IBM Research work on MDE, Andrei Kirshin (IBM Haifa Research Lab, Israel, bronze sponsor)

17:15

End of sessions

17:30

Social event / Conference dinner (buses leave in front of the Drienerburght)

Friday 26 June

8:30

Keynote 3: Laurent Balmelli, IBM Rational Software Group, United States

Model-Driving your System Development: When, for what purpose and at what cost do we need this approach?

(Chair: Bjørn Nordmoen)

 

Foundations Track, Session 3:

Model Management
(Chair: Jesus Garcia Molina)

Applications Track , Session 2:

IT and networking

9:30

Model-based interoperability of heterogeneous information systems: An industrial case study

Nikola Milanovic, Mario Cartsburg, Ralf-Detlef Kutsche, Juergen Widiker (TU Berlin); Frank Kschonsak (Klopotek)

Experiences of Developing a Network Modeling Tool Using the Eclipse Environment

Andy Evans (Xactium Limited); Miguel Fernandez (Telefonica I+D); Parastoo Mohagheghi (SINTEF)

10:00

Coffee

10:30

Dependent and Conflicting Change Operations of Process Models

Jochen Kuester (IBM Research); Gregor Engels (University of Paderborn); Christian Gerth (IBM Research)

MBT4Chor: A model-based testing approach for service choreographies

Alin Stefanescu, Sebastian Wieczorek (SAP Research); Andrei Kirshin (IBM Research)

11:00

Establishing Correspondences between Models with the Epsilon Comparison Language

Dimitrios Kolovos (University of York)

Tools Track, Session 2

11:00

Applying Model Driven Approach to parallel platform architecture, Irv Badr (IBM, USA, platinum sponsor)

11:30

Enabling Automated Traceability Maintenance Through the Upkeep of Traceability Relations

Patrick Mäder (Ilmenau Technical University); Orlena Gotel (Pace University, New York); Ilka Philippow (Ilmenau Technical University)

11:30

Agile Solution Approach to legacy systems modernization using automated PIM extraction, Alexis
Henry (BLU AGE, gold sponsor)

12:00

Uniform random generation of huge metamodel instances

Alix Mougenot, Alexis Darrasse (UPMC Paris Universitas); Xavier Blanc (University of Paris VI); Michèle Soria (UPMC Paris Universitas)

12:00

Participation of Business Stakeholders in MDD,

Frank Wille (Novulo, silver sponsor)

12:30

Lunch

13:45

Keynote 4: Akira Ohata, Toyota Motors, Japan

Model-Based Development for Automotive Engine Control Systems

(Chair: Alan Hartman)

 

Foundations Track, Session 4:
Modeling Behaviour and Time
(Chair: Ivan Kurtev)

Tools Track, Session 3

14:45

An MDA-based approach for behaviour modelling of context-aware mobile applications

Laura Daniele, Luís Ferreira Pires, Marten van Sinderen (University of Twente)

14:45

Model-driven software development of distributed heterogeneous systems, Alexander Broekhuis (luminis), Jeroen Kouwer (Thales); open source

15:05

traceMAINTAINER - Tool Demonstration, Patrick Mäder (Ilmenau Technical University); open source

15:15

Coffee

15:25

Coffee

15:45

A Model Driven Approach to the Analysis of Timeliness Properties

Mohamed Ameedeen, Behzad Bordbar (University of Birmingham); Rachid Anane (Coventry University)

15:45

SOA and SHA Tools Developed in SHAPE Project (Shape, bronze sponsor)

16:15

A Hybrid Graphical and Textual Notation and Editor for UML Actions

Anis Charfi (SAP Research CEC Darmstadt); Artur Schmidt (TU Darmstadt); Axel Spriestersbach (SAP Research)

16:15

EMFText and JaMoPP - Tool Presentation (TU Dresden, Germany); open source.

16:35

eXtreme Model-Driven Design with jABC, T. Margaria, C. Kubczak (TU Dortmund & Universität Potsdam);

open source

16:45

Temporal Extensions of OCL Revisited

Michael Soden, Hajo Eichler (Humboldt University Berlin)

16:55

FURCAS: View Based Textual Modelling, Thomas Goldschmidt (FZI Research Center for Information Technology Karlsruhe – SAP Germany; open source)

17:15

Announcement of venue ECMDA 2010

Closing