MIRA University of Twente
Applied Analysis

2015

ite logo

NDNS+ WORKSHOP

HOTEL DRIENERBURGHT

UNIVERSITEIT TWENTE

MAANDAG 22 JUNI 2015

09.00 - 10.00

Bob Rink (VUA)
The hidden symmetries of network dynamics

10.00 - 11.00

Martina Chirilus-Bruckner (RUL)

Inverse spectral theory for an efficient use of center manifold reduction

Tristan van Leeuwen (UU)

Dimensionality reduction and uncertainty quantification for inverse problemss

Christian Reinhardt (VUA)

Rigorous numerics for connecting orbits in nonlinear differential equations

11.00 - 11.30 BREAK

 

11.30 - 12.10

Onno van Gaans (RUL)

Stability of dynamical systems perturbed by stochastic state dependent jumps

Enrico Camporeale (CWI)

Multiscale simulations for space weather modeling

12.10 - 14.00 LUNCH

 

14.00 - 15.00

Christoph Brune (UT)
Nonlinear variational methods and gradient flows – a tour on inverse problems in 4D imaging

15.00 - 15.30 BREAK

 

15.30 - 16.30

POSTER PRESENTATIONS

16.30 - 18.30

POSTER SESSION read more...

19.00 - 21.00

DINER FACULTY CLUB UT

****************************************************************************************************

DINSDAG 23 JUNI 2015

09.00 - 10.00

Michiel Hochstenbach (TUE)

A brief overview of some techniques in uncertainty quantification

10.00 - 11.00

Hermen Jan Hupkes (RUL)

Spatial-temporal discretizations of travelling waves

Sorin Pop (TUE)

Mathematical and numerical analysis for a system modelling two-phase porous media flow with dynamic effects in the capillary pressure.

Hil Meijer (UT)

On asymptotics of homoclinic orbits near a Bogdanov-Takens bifurcation

11.00 - 11.30 BREAK

 

11.30 - 12.10

Stephan van Gils (UT)

Neural fields as abstract delay differential equations

Vivi Rottschäfer (RUL)

Patterns in animal communities

12.10 - 14.00 LUNCH

 

14.00 - 15.00

Bob Planqué (VUA)

How do bacteria optimise growth? Dynamic robust adaptive control of maximal growth rate

15.00 – 15.20

Paul Zegeling (UU)

A boundary-value method for the space-fractional heat equation

15.20 - 15.40

Sander Hille (RUL)

Modeling with measures: examples in biology and crowd dynamics

15.40

DRINKS

 

END

Deelnemers

SPREKERS:
  • Bob Planque
  • Bob Rink
  • Michiel Hochstenbach
  • Christoph Brune

TU/e:
  • Patrick van Meurs
  • Joep Evers
  • Mark Peletier
  • Sorin Pop
  • Xulei Cao Aio
  • Giovanni Bonaschi
  • Upanshu Sharma
  • Thomas de Jong

RUL:
  • Martina Chirilus-Bruckner
  • Arjen Doelman
  • Onno van Gaans
  • Sander Hille
  • Hermen Jan Hupkes
  • Vivi Rottschãfer
  • Esmee Vendel
  • Corine Meerman
  • Leonardo Morelli
  • Lotte Sewalt
  • Eric Siero
  • Feng Zhang
  • Marja Ziemlanska
  • Hent van Imhoff

CWI
  • Ute Ebert
  • Willem Hundsdorfer
  • Margreet Nool
  • Enrico Camporeale
  • Jannis Teunissen
  • Anna Dubinova
  • Casper Rutjes
  • Ashutosh Agnihotri
  • Zsolt Nika
  • Daan Crommelin
  • Jeroen Witteveen
  • Joke Blom
  • Bart de Leeuw

VU
  • Joost Hulshof
  • Patrick Hafkenscheid
  • Ray Sheombarsing
  • Berry Bakker
  • Chris Groothedde
  • Christian Reinhardt
  • Eddie Nijholt


UU
  • Tristan van Leeuwen
  • Paul Zegeling
  • Jason Frank
  • Felix Beckebanze
  • Inan Ates
  • Han Zhou

UT
  • Stephan van Gils
  • Bettina Schwab
  • Hil Meiijer
  • Jurgen Hebbink
  • Leonie Zeune