Wednesday 5th October

08:50-09:00

Welcome

09:00-10:00

Application of X-ray reflectivity and X-ray standing wave techniques to soft matter studies

Dr. Oleg Konovalov, ESRF

10:00-10:30

(invited) X-ray Source Developments

Dr. Arjan Noordermeer, PANalytical BV

Coffee break

11:00-12:00

X-ray powder methods applied in the analysis of proteins

Dr. Gwilherm Nenert, PANalytical BV.

12:00-12:20

How to solve a crystal structure from a thin film?

Dr. Andrew O. F Jones, Graz University of Technology

12:20-12:40

Reconstruction of interfaces of periodic multilayers from X-ray reflectivity using free-form approach

A. Zameshin, University of Twente

Lunch

13:40-14:00

X-ray standing wave analysis of periodical multilayers

Cedric P. Hendrikx, University of Twente

14:00-14:20

X-ray reciprocal space maps for the characterization of GaN based heterostructures

Dr. Joachim F. Woitok, PANalytical BV

14:20-14:40

Recent developments in Optics from EUV to hard X-rays

Dr. Paul Ulrich Pennartz, Rigaku

Student Discussion session

14:40-14:50

P. Phadke

14:50-15:00

D.S. Kuznetsov: Uncertainties of structural model based on grazing-incidence soft x-ray reflectivity curve

15:10-15:20

C. Röthel: Solving unknown crystalline phases and molecular structures

Short break

15:30-16:00

Poster pitch (at Gallery)

Drinks and posters: XUV lab

17:00

Labtours XUV and IMS



18:30

Dinner (at Faculty Club)


Thursday 6th October

09:00-10:00

Determination of Local Structure in Disordered Systems using SAXS

Prof. Dr. Andre ten Elshof, University of Twente

10:00-10:20

The rapid exfoliation of layered titanates revealed by small angle X-ray scattering

Dr. Huiyu Yuan, University of Twente

Coffee break

10:50-11:50

Insights in pair distribution function analysis of X-ray scattering data

Dr. Milen Gateshki, PANalytical BV.

11:50-12:10

SAXS on flow of microfibrillated cellulose

Evgenii Velichko, TU Delft

12:10-12:30

Single Shot ns-NEXAFS investigations in the soft X-ray range with a laboratory setup

Dr. Ioanna Mantouvalou, Technical University Berlin

Lunch

13:30-14:00

(invited) In-situ X-ray investigation of single nanowires growth

Prof. Dr. Ullrich Pietsch, University of Siegen

Student Discussion Session

14:00-14:10

Ö. H. Demirel: PDF analysis for amorphous materials

14:10-14:20

I. Milov

14:20-14:30

Open slot

14:30-14:40

Open discussion

14:40-14:50

Closing Remarks

Drinks




Posters:

Christian Röthel: Mixing Organic Molecules: From Epitaxy to Tuneable Crystal Lattices

Vitalii V. Muravev: Application of X-ray powder methods to magnetic ferrites

D. Fu: Fabrication of b-oriented aluminosilicate MFI films: Influence of aluminum on film growth and morphology

T. Bollmann: Controlling the growth of Bi films and particles on an insulating substrate



Recommendations for presenters:

Invited talk: 25 minutes + 5 minutes for discussion

Contribution talks: 15 minutes+ 5 minute for discussion (students can present they question within allocated slots or at the end on the workshop in open discussion session)

Poster pitch: For oral presentation of posters we allocate poster pitch session, participants with posters can orally present their posters using max 3 slides.