Our aim for the Summer School of 2018 is to show the participants not only the broad range of academic research activities of our University in the field of membranes, but make them aware what it takes to translate a fundamental concept into industrial reality.

The program consists of five sessions all related to our current and future global challenges (e.g. availability of potable water, energy demand, healthcare) in which membrane technology could have major contributions. Each of these sessions reflects a specific range of membranes or membrane applications in which our academic researchers at the University of Twente are active, ranging from porous membranes to dense membranes, from polymeric to inorganic based membranes, membranes dealing with ion transport and membranes in the medical field (e.g. artificial (bio)organs).

Each session consists of three lectures that are structured in the same way:
1.     Fundamentals: mass transport, mechanisms, characterization methods, etc.
2.     Membranes: materials, properties, fabrication, configuration. 
3.     In industry: industrial applications and implementation process.

Sunday

17:00-19:00

Registration and opening drinks

Monday

09:00-09:15

Opening

N. Benes

09:15-10:00

Intro MST-cluster: from molecule to process

R. Lammertink

10:00-10:45

Product development I

M. Wessling (RWTH Aachen)

10:45-11:00

Coffee Break

 

11:00-12:00

Product development II

M. Wessling (RWTH Aachen)

12:00-12:15

Group case introduction

N. Benes

12:15-13:15

Lunch

 

13:15-14:15

“Water”: MF to RO fundamentals

W. de Vos

14:15-17:00

Excursion

Pentair (Enschede)

17:00-19:00

Dinner

 

19:00-20:00

“Water”: MF to RO membranes

E. Roesink (NX Filtration)

20:00-21:00

“Water”: MF to RO in industry

W. v.d. Meer (Oasen)

Tuesday

09:00-10:00

“Chemicals”: SRNF/Gassep fundamentals

N. Benes

10:00:10:15

Coffee break

 

10:15-11:15

“Chemicals” SRNF/Gassep membranes

I. Vankelecom* (KU Leuven)

11:15-12:15

“Chemicals” SRNF/Gasep in industry

G. Bargeman (AKZO)

12:15-13:15

Lunch

 

13:15-15:00

Group case: product development

All

15:00-17:00

Sports/leisure on campus

All

17:00-19:00

Dinner

 

19:00-21:00

Soft skills (1. errors, 2. making graphs and 3. ethics)

Benes / Kemperman / Wood

Wednesday

09:00-10:00

“Energy”: ion transport fundamentals

J. Wood

10:00:10:15

Coffee break

 

10:15-11:15

“Energy”: ion transport membranes

R. Lammertink

11:15-12:15

“Energy”: ion transport in industry

W. van Baak (FujiFilm)

12:15-13:15

Lunch

 

13:15-15:00

Lab tour

MST labs

15:00-17:00

Presentation skills & pitching

Wordlenig

17:00-19:00

Group case: product development

all

19:00-22:00

BBQ & Pubquiz

On campus terrain

Thursday

09:00-10:00

“Inorganic”: porous inorganic membranes

L. Winnubst

10:00:10:15

Coffee break

 

10:15-11:15

“Inorganic”: dense inorganic membranes

H. Bouwmeester

11:15-12:15

“Inorganic”: inorganic membranes in industry

A. Nijmeijer (Shell)

12:15-13:15

Lunch

 

13:15-15:00

Group case: product development

all

15:00-19:00

Excursion & dinner

Grolsch (Enschede)

19:00-21:00

Enschede city tour

 

Friday

09:00-10:00

“Health & aging”: fundamentals

D. Stamatialis

10:00:10:15

Coffee break

 

10:15-11:15

“Health & aging”: membranes

D. Stamatialis

11:15-12:15

“Health & aging”: industrial applications

J. Vienken

12:15-13:30

Lunch

 

13:30-16:00

Group case presentations

all

16:00-18:00

Closing/feedback session – fare well drinks

all