Privacy Statement

HOW MedTech Twente Week HANDLES YOUR PERSONAL DETAILS

MedTech Twente Week makes every effort to protect your privacy. In this privacy statement, we will explain how we handle your personal details. We process personal details by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

This statement applies to information that is collected and used in computerized systems within the MedTech Twente Week, including our website. This statement does not apply to the website that mentions the MedTech Twente Week, but whose content we are unable to influence directly.   

COLLECTING YOUR PERSONAL DETAILS

The MedTech Twente Week collects personal details if this is necessary to provide services, conduct transactions, distribute information or grant access. The information that we collect is always intended for a specific purpose; in other words, we do not collect more information than is necessary for that purpose. We collect information about attendees and users of the events which will take place during the MedTech Twente Week. 

Personal details are usually provided by the data subject. If necessary, this information may be sent to or entered into another system within the MedTech Twen week, from an internal source system. We also receive personal details from the systems of third parties, which may be an open source system such as LinkedIn.

We may also collect your details if you leave them on the website, to keep you informed of the diverse activities of the MedTech Twente Week.

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL DETAILS

REGISTRATION

MedTech Twente Week uses personal details collected from you for operational management purposes and to be able to properly perform its legal tasks and obligations regarding education and research.  The following overview describes the most important processes that MedTech Twente Week uses to collect personal information, stating the most important elements of each process:

The responsible unit (faculty or department) must notify the ‘Data Protection Officer’ team (in Dutch: FG team) of registrations. This gives MedTech Twente Week a complete overview of all registrations.

The data we collected can be used for statistical and scientific research. We always act to the legal requirements.

WEBSITE AND WEB SYSTEMS

MedTech Twente Week uses various tools to make its websites more user-friendly and to ensure that they function optimally. This includes measuring surfing behaviour using web statistics and other systems that are integrated into the website to collect active feedback from users or to conduct research with various versions of websites.

To show users more relevant content that is tailored to their situation, information on some parts of websites may be personalized based on information that users have filled in earlier, their location/country or based on other choices made on the website.

CONTACT BY EMAIL

We roughly distinguish two types of automated email: transactional email that you have initiated/requested yourself, and recruiting email. Transactional email is an essential part of a service that you have chosen, such as resetting a password or confirming an application or a request for information. You therefore cannot unsubscribe from this type of email.

If you have consented to receive recruiting emails such as newsletters or invitations to events, you may withdraw your consent. This type of email has opt-out options. Due to the decentralized nature of email communication, there is no MedTech Twente Week-wide opt-out option.

Just as for the websites, MedTech Twente Week uses analysis tools to analyse the reading and clicking behaviour for newsletters to analyse and improve our newsletters. Linking this information to your personal details enables us to send you more relevant email communications or interest-related information.

COOKIES

Cookies are small text files that are automatically placed on your computer, tablet, mobile telephone or other equipment when you visit our websites. There are various types of cookies. We always place functional cookies that ensure that our websites work properly. We inform you beforehand of how you can turn off any other cookies we may place (such as tracking cookies). If you continue to surf our websites, these cookies will be installed. The data that we receive from these cookies enable us to send or show you special offers and advertisements that are relevant to you. Read more about this in our cookie policy.

RETENTION PERIOD

Your personal details will not be kept for longer than is necessary to achieve the objectives for which they were collected and processed. An exception may be made if it is necessary to keep information for historical, statistical or scientific purposes or on the grounds of statutory regulation.

PROTECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DETAILS

MEASURES

MedTech Twente Week attaches great importance to protecting your privacy and takes appropriate measures to do so. We take organizational and technical measures to ensure that it is safe for you to visit our website. We use the available resources to minimize the risk of unauthorized persons gaining access to your personal details or unlawful use or disclosure of your details.

ACCESS TO STAFF / THIRD PARTIES

The information that MedTech Twente Week collects about you cannot be accessed by everyone. Only employees and persons working for MedTech Twente Week have access to information and then only if they need it in order to do their job. These persons are authorized to access information using name and password security. All staff with such access are bound by a confidentiality clause on the grounds of the Collective Labour Agreement for Universities in the Netherlands.

Medtech Twente week partners

MedTech Twente Week is entitled under certain circumstances to share limited personal data per organizing partner of the MedTech Twente Week. These are the University of Twente - TechMed Centre, Novel-T, Kennispark Twente and World Trade Center Twente. This means that only data can be shared that is relevant for the relevant party to use.

MedTech Twente Week will only pass on your information if we consider it necessary to:

STORING YOUR INFORMATION

Personal details that we have collected from you may be stored and processed in the Netherlands or any other country within the European Union. In exceptional situations, data may be processed in a country outside the European Union. We only permit this if the legally required security and privacy measures have been taken.

YOUR RIGHTS

INSPECTION

If MedTech Twente Week has processed your personal details, you are entitled to inspect them. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact the Data Protection Officer team by using the University of Twente's privacy rights form.

RECTIFICATION

If you consider that this information is incorrect or incomplete, you may ask us to rectify it. You may also ask us to delete or protect data, for example, if they are not relevant to the purpose for which they were collected. You can reach the Data Protection Officer team at fg@utwente.nl (University of Twente). 

INFORMATION

This privacy statement informs you of the way in which Medtech Twente Week handles your personal details. If you would like to know more on this topic, you can go to our website: www.utwente.nl/en/cybersafety (University of Twente).

FILE A COMPLAINT

If you are not satisfied with the way we handle your personal data and you do not agree with the Data Protection Officer, you can file a complaint to the supervisory authority. This is the Dutch Data Protection Supervisor (in Dutch: Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens). On the website www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl you can find how to submit a complaint.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY STATEMENT

We may change the privacy statement if there are new developments in our working practice or if there are changes in the relevant laws or legal precedents. Therefore check it occasionally to see if anything has changed. The most recent substantive change to this privacy statement was made on 22 October 2018.