VISA Residence Permit

Working permit

In addition to a visa or residence permit, some foreign employees may need a working permit.

The rules and procedures for working permits have been laid down in the Foreign Nationals Employment Act (WAV). The University of Twente applies for a working permit from the Dutch Employment Insurance Agency.

A working permit remains valid for a maximum period of three years. Foreign employees who have had a permit for working in paid employment for three years without interruption are in most cases eligible for a residence permit from the Immigration and Naturalisation Service, marked "employment is permitted". A working permit is in that case no longer necessary.

A working permit is required for:

  • Employees from countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA);
  • Employees from the member state of Croatia, which acceded to the European Union on 1 July 2013.

A working permit is not required for the following categories:

  • Scientific staff employed by the UT, such as doctoral candidates, researchers, lecturers and other scientific staff with a UFO code starting with 01, in other words what are known as knowledge migrants;
  • Scientists within the framework of the EC directive, such as doctoral candidates and researchers who have a scholarship or means of their own;
  • Guest lecturers with work for a maximum period of one year;
  • Scientists who are conducting research within the context of an EU scholarship;
  • Guest lecturers with work for a maximum period of three years;
  • Scientists staying less than three months. Short stay guests also include staff employed abroad who occasionally travel to the Netherlands.

A working permit is required for the following categories:

  • Employees from countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA) employed by the UT as administrative and support staff.
  • Interns from countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA);
  • Student assistants from countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA).