The University of Twente is responsible for the lawful residence of the employees (PhD candidates included) and guest employees. The staff at the Office for Foreign Employees are specialists in Dutch immigration procedures. They will help you and your family with the applications for visas, residence permits and work permits.

There are different types of resident permits, and the University of Twente will determine which type is required. In order to obtain a residence permit for work, you will have to meet several criteria. Different criteria apply to each type of residence permit.

EU/EEC CITIZENS

EU/EEC citizens are citizens from the following countries: Belgium, Bulgaria, Cyprus, Denmark (excluding the Faroe Islands and Greenland), Germany, Estonia, Finland, France (including French Guyana, Guadeloupe, Martinique and Réunion), Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Croatia, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, the Netherlands, Austria, Poland, Portugal (including the Azores and Madeira), Romania, Slovenia, Slovakia, Spain (including the Balearic Islands and the Canary Islands), the Czech Republic, the United Kingdom of Great Britain & Northern Ireland, Sweden.

The following countries are member states of the European Economic Area (EEA): Liechtenstein, Norway and Iceland. Citizens of Switzerland are also considered to be EU citizens.

  • A stay of less than three months requires a valid identity card or passport.

NON-EU/EEC CITIZENS

For citizens from outside the EU/EEC, both the purpose of your visit to the University of Twente and the duration of your stay are relevant.

Purpose of visit: Student

Will you be registered as a student at the University of Twente? Go to International Office site.

Purpose of visit: Intern

Are you registered as a student at an educational institution outside the Netherlands and is the internship a compulsory part of your study programme required for completing the curriculum? In that case the Office for Foreign Employees will file an application for a working permit and an entry visa for the duration of your internship.

If your stay will be for less than three months, then you will need to apply to the embassy in your home country for a short-stay visa yourself. The Office for Foreign Employees will apply for the working permit.

Purpose of visit: Staff Member (doctoral degree candidate / researcher)

Maximum stay of three months 
For a stay of less than three months you will need to apply for a short-stay visa yourself. Certain nationalities are exempt from the visa requirement. Go to: Nationals of the following countries need a Schengen visa for a stay up to 90 days in the Netherlands.
In some cases you may need a passport sticker for a short stay at the University of Twente as proof of your lawful stay. The Foreign Police issues this sticker. The Office for Foreign Employees will help you with this.

Stays exceeding three months
The Office for Foreign Employees will handle the Entry and Residence (TEV) procedure for stays exceeding three months.

Purpose of visit: Guest Staff Member 

Maximum stay of three months
For a stay of less than months you will need to apply for a short-stay visa yourself. Certain nationalities are exempt from the visa requirement. Go to: Nationals of the following countries need a Schengen visa for a stay up to 90 days in the Netherlands.
In some cases you may require a passport sticker for a short stay at the University of Twente as proof of your lawful stay. The Foreign Police issues this sticker. The Office for Foreign Employees will help you with this.

Stays exceeding three months
The Office for Foreign Employees will handle the Entry and Residence (TEV) procedure for stays exceeding three months.

Purpose of visit: Residence of family members

For more information on procedures relating to family members, go to Family

PASSPORT PHOTO AND FINGERPRINT RECOGNITION

The passport photo on the residence permit must meet special requirements. These requirements are the same as those applying to photos for Dutch passports. For an overview of all requirements we refer to the information on the website www.rijksoverheid.nl and Photo Matrix.

You can collect the Authorization for Temporary Residence from the Dutch embassy or the consulate in your country of origin. The employee at the diplomatic service will scan the passport photo of the person/persons involved and will assess whether it meets the requirements. The person/persons involved will also have to sign the document and his/her fingerprints will be taken. The residence permit can normally be collected at the desk of the Immigration and Naturalisation Service upon entry in the Netherlands.

CHARGES

Charges will be made for the visa and residence permit applications. For more information, go to the Overview of Costs of the Immigration and Naturalisation Service. In some cases you may be eligible for the reimbursement of costs by the Office for Foreign Employees.

TUBERCULOSIS TEST

In the case of stays in the Netherlands of more than three months, you will need to take a tuberculosis test. This test is not compulsory if you are from one of the following countries:

Australia, Canada, Israel, Japan, Monaco, New Zealand, Suriname, the United States of America, Switzerland, EEC countries and EU countries.

STANDARD INCOME

The Immigration and Naturalisation Service checks whether the applicant has sufficient resources when an application for an Authorization for Temporary Stay and a residence permit are submitted. These standard amounts are based on the Minimum Wage and Minimum Holiday Allowance Act and the Work and Social Assistance Act. These amounts change in January and July of each year.

You can find the standard income applicable from 1 juli 2015 here: Standard Income (in dutch)

RIGHTS AND OBLIGATIONS IN THE MODERN MIGRATION POLICY OF THE IMMIGRATION AND NATURALISATION SERVICE

As an employer, we can apply for the entry and residence permit for foreign employees and for their family members. In the application procedure, the University of Twente acts as a recognized sponsor. In some cases, the employee himself may apply for a residence permit.

If the application involved is for family members, then the employee acts as sponsor.

Certain criteria must be met for applications for residence permits. Once a residence permit has been granted to you, you will have to observe certain rules.