If you want to do an exchange semester at a partner university, there are certain guidelines you should follow. Please find below a brief overview, while more details regarding each step or aspect can be found in the Study Abroad Manual. The registration software to be used, Mobility Online, is explained in more detail in this manual (both manuals will be integrated into one in the future).

1. Orientation

The first step is to find out when and where you want to do part of your studies abroad. The faculty of Engineering Technology offers several opportunities:

2. Requirements & Selection of Courses

REQUIREMENTS

First of all, you need to be enrolled as a regular UT student and pay UT tuition fee. Below you will find the specific requirements.

Bachelor
To be able to study abroad as part of your minor, you have to meet the requirements of the minor. Please see the OER of your programme for these requirements. You can find the programme specific OER for each programme in the Study Abroad Manual

Master
To be able to study abroad during your master you need to contact your track coordinator to see if you get permission to follow courses abroad. 

SELECTION OF COURSES

Carefully select the courses that you would like to follow at the partner institution. Make sure that the partner institution of your choice offers a sufficient amount of suitable courses needed for your study programme. It is your own responsibility to find and select these courses. Below you will find some guidelines for course approval:

  • Select courses at your host university that have no overlap with the courses from your UT study program.
  • You may select up till a maximum of 5 EC language and cultural courses related to the host country. For example if you are in Spain, you can select a course of Spanish of 5 EC, but you cannot do a course of Italian. 
  • You may select up till a maximum of 5 EC first year bachelor courses.  Check the language of instruction. 
  • Check the academic calendar and whether the course is taught in the semester that you will be at the host university.
  • Pay attention to the knowledge requirements for the courses you select.
  • Check if the course is available for exchange students. Please be aware that universities may have additional requirements / prerequisites.

For more information and guidelines read the Study Abroad Manual. If you have any questions regarding the selection of courses, please contact your study adviser or track coordinator.

3. Application

To apply for an exchange semester, you need to fill in the application form before the 1st of February 2017. You can apply by registering in Mobility Online. You are able to choose up to 6 preferences of partner universities. You have to choose at least 3 preferences of partner universities. In order to orientate yourself you have to make & hand in a preliminary course list with hyperlinks for each university.

Application Deadlines

  • Fall semester: 1st of February
  • Spring semester: To be announced
4. Selection

If there are more students interested to go to a certain partner university than places available at this partner, a random selection will take place based upon academic performance. In order to conduct a fair selection procedure, we will first divide all students into four groups based on their achievements and grades so far. Please see the Study Abroad Manual for the details of the selection procedure. Below you will find the dates of the outcome of the selection. 

Dates selection

  • UT Wide selection: End of February
  • Faculty partners: 15th of March
5. Application to the partner university

The results of the selection procedure will be processed in Mobility Online. As soon as this is done, you will receive an automated email about this. In parallel to your workflow in Mobility Online, you can now apply to the partner university. Check out their website about the details regarding the application procedure (steps, deadlines, ...). Please also read the Study Abroad Manual for all the steps that you have to take. Note that many partners nowadays require a nomination by the home university, in one form or another; if this is the case, it will be mentioned on their website.

6. Preparation

Language proficiency

In case you need a statement of language proficiency, the TCP Language Centre can support you in this. Check out their website about this matter.

HOUSING

In most cases the partner university is willing to help you find accommodation. Most often these rooms are furnished to some extent. Therefore the costs of the accommodation might be somewhat higher than your current rent. However, it is your own responsibility that housing is arranged.

INSURANCE

You have to arrange your own health insurance. You can choose to extend your current health insurance to include European/worldwide coverage (depending on your destination).
The UT has entered into a liability and travel insurance for all its students and employees. This insurance is for free, you can apply through this link. A few days after your application the insurance policy will be send to your home address. Keep in mind that the UT travel insurance is only valid for the duration of your study-related stay abroad.

REGISTRATION

In addition to the obligatory registration in Mobility Online, as mentioned under point 3 of this check list, you will also have to register in the so-called UT International Registration (Note that in this page it is mentioned that you have to register in the 'Student Mobility System'. This is out-of-date: it should be 'Mobility Online'). When you apply for the UT-insurance you will automatically be registered in this UT International Registration system. If you do not apply for this insurance, please make sure that you do register your stay abroad.

HEALTH AND SAFETY

Before departure, check whether you need vaccinations or other medical preparations for your stay abroad. Contact your family doctor or the GGD (the Dutch health service with centres across the Netherlands) for information. Moreover, if needed, make sure that you take sufficient medications with you to cover your stay abroad. When choosing a destination, keep the official travel advice in mind. The Ministry of Foreign Affairs publishes an overview of all recent official travel recommendations. The UT does not allow you to travel to a destination with a ‘negative’ travel advice.

VISA AND PASSPORT

Depending on your destination, you might need to arrange a visa, this is your own responsibility. Explore how to apply for a visa and which documents are needed and which institutions you need to contact (e.g. the embassy or consulate of the country of your destination). Apply for a visa in time. Besides this, make sure that your travel document (ID-card or passport) is valid for at least three months after your planned arrival to the Netherlands.

SCHOLARSHIPS AND FINANCIAL MATTERS

Make sure that you have enough financial resources to pay for your travels and stay abroad. Consult your bank on how to most easily and inexpensively access your money while being abroad. In most cases, a debit card (‘bankpas') with PIN-code will be sufficient, in some cases you need to activate your debit card to be able to pay abroad or you might even need a credit card. 

Scholarship

You will automatically enter the application procedure for a scholarship (Erasmus+ or TMF) after your stay abroad period is approved in Mobility Online. This approval will be done after two requirements have been met: your study advisor has approved your preliminary course list, and the partner university has accepted your application. See the Study Abroad Manual and the Mobilty Online manual. More information regarding your eligibility to those scholarships can be found on this website.

Ambassador scholarship

In addition to the above mentioned scholarships, you can apply for a Student Ambassador Scholarship (SAS). For more information about this click here (this scholarship is handled outside Mobility Online).

Public transport card (OV / 'Studentenreisproduct')

As you cannot make use of your public transport card (OV / ‘Studentenreisproduct) you can choose to convert your public transport card into a financial compensation during your stay abroad. For more information and to apply check the DUO website. If you need a signature on an application form, please pass by with a print out of the document; we will not print, copy or scan any documents for you. Also, make sure that you fill in the exact dates that you are out of the country for educational purposes; the university will not sign for holiday related stays abroad.