2015

NDNS+ WORKSHOP

HOTEL DRIENERBURGHT

UNIVERSITEIT TWENTE

MAANDAG 22 JUNI 2015

09.00 - 10.00     

  • Bob Rink (VUA)
    The hidden symmetries of network dynamics

10.00 - 11.00

  • Martina Chirilus-Bruckner (RUL)  Inverse spectral theory for an efficient use of center manifold reduction
  • Tristan van Leeuwen (UU) Dimensionality reduction and uncertainty quantification for inverse problemss
  • Christian Reinhardt (VUA) Rigorous numerics for connecting orbits in nonlinear differential equations

11.00 - 11.30 BREAK

 

11.30 - 12.10

  • Onno van Gaans (RUL) Stability of dynamical systems perturbed by stochastic state dependent jumps
  • Enrico Camporeale (CWI) Multiscale simulations for space weather modeling

12.10 - 14.00 LUNCH

 

14.00 - 15.00

  • Christoph Brune (UT)
    Nonlinear variational methods and gradient flows – a tour on inverse problems in 4D imaging

15.00 - 15.30 BREAK

 

15.30 - 16.30

  • POSTER PRESENTATIONS

16.30 - 18.30

19.00 - 21.00

DINER FACULTY CLUB UT

****************************************************************************************************

DINSDAG 23 JUNI 2015

09.00 - 10.00

  • Michiel Hochstenbach (TUE) A brief overview of some techniques in uncertainty quantification

10.00 - 11.00

  • Hermen Jan Hupkes (RUL) Spatial-temporal discretizations of travelling waves
  • Sorin Pop (TUE) Mathematical and numerical analysis for a system modelling two-phase porous media flow with dynamic effects in the capillary pressure.
  • Hil Meijer (UT) On asymptotics of homoclinic orbits near a Bogdanov-Takens bifurcation

11.00 - 11.30 BREAK

11.30 - 12.10

  • Stephan van Gils (UT) Neural fields as abstract delay differential equations
  • Vivi Rottschäfer (RUL) Patterns in animal communities

12.10 - 14.00 LUNCH

14.00 - 15.00

  • Bob Planqué (VUA)  How do bacteria optimise growth? Dynamic robust adaptive control of maximal growth rate

15.00 – 15.20

  • Paul Zegeling (UU) A boundary-value method for the space-fractional heat equation

15.20 - 15.40

  • Sander Hille (RUL) Modeling with measures: examples in biology and crowd dynamics

15.40

DRINKS


END

Deelnemers

SPREKERS:

  • Bob Planque
  • Bob Rink
  • Michiel Hochstenbach
  • Christoph Brune


TU/e:

  • Patrick van Meurs
  • Joep Evers
  • Mark Peletier
  • Sorin Pop
  • Xulei Cao Aio
  • Giovanni Bonaschi
  • Upanshu Sharma
  • Thomas de Jong


RUL:

  • Martina Chirilus-Bruckner
  • Arjen Doelman
  • Onno van Gaans
  • Sander Hille
  • Hermen Jan Hupkes
  • Vivi Rottschãfer
  • Esmee Vendel
  • Corine Meerman
  • Leonardo Morelli
  • Lotte Sewalt
  • Eric Siero
  • Feng Zhang
  • Marja Ziemlanska
  • Hent van Imhoff


CWI

  • Ute Ebert
  • Willem Hundsdorfer
  • Margreet Nool
  • Enrico Camporeale
  • Jannis Teunissen
  • Anna Dubinova
  • Casper Rutjes
  • Ashutosh Agnihotri
  • Zsolt Nika
  • Daan Crommelin
  • Jeroen Witteveen
  • Joke Blom
  • Bart de Leeuw


VU

  • Joost Hulshof
  • Patrick Hafkenscheid
  • Ray Sheombarsing
  • Berry Bakker
  • Chris Groothedde
  • Christian Reinhardt
  • Eddie Nijholt



UU

  • Tristan van Leeuwen
  • Paul Zegeling
  • Jason Frank
  • Felix Beckebanze
  • Inan Ates
  • Han Zhou


UT

  • Stephan van Gils
  • Bettina Schwab
  • Hil Meiijer
  • Jurgen Hebbink
  • Leonie Zeune