EWCMDA 2009 Conference

ECMDA programme overview

  • Workshops (Tuesday and Wednesday) and registration take place in the Hogekamp
  • The main conference (Thursday and Friday) and registration take place in the Vrijhof


Tuesday
23 June

Wednesday
24 June

Thursday
25 June

Friday
26 June

Morning


Workshops:

BM-MDA

Traceability

MoTiP


Workshops:

SEC-MDA

MDPLE

MDTPI


Keynote:

Tim Trew


Keynote:

Laurent Balmelli





Foundations 1:

Model Transformations


Applications 1:

Embedded Systems


Foundations 3:

Model Management


Applications 2:

IT and networking


Tools 2

Afternoon


Technology Showcase


Workshops:

BM-MDA

Traceability

MoTiP

Workshops:

SEC-MDA

MDPLE

C2M


Keynote:

David Harel


Foundations 2:

Language Issues


Tools 1

Keynote:

Akira Ohata


Foundations 4:

Modeling Behaviour and Time


Tools 3

Evening



Social event/
Conference dinner



Thursday 25 June


9:00

Opening


9:05


Keynote 1: Tim Trew, NXP Semiconductors, The Netherlands

Creating Embedded Platforms with MDA: Where's the Sweet Spot?

(Chair: Tim Trew)


10:05

Coffee



Foundations Track, Session 1:
Model Transformations
(Chair: Mehmet Aksit)

Applications Track, Session 1:
Embedded Systems

10:30

On the Use of Higher-Order Model Transformations

Massimo Tisi (Politecnico di Milano); Frédéric Jouault (INRIA); Piero Fraternali, Stefano Ceri (Politecnico di Milano); Jean Bezivin (University of Nantes)

Mapping Requirement Models to Mathematical Models in Control System Development

Dominik Schmitz, Ming Zhang, Thomas Rose, Matthias Jarke (Fraunhofer FIT); Andreas Polzer, Jacob Palczynski, Stefan Kowalewski (RWTH Aachen); Michael Reke (VEMAC GmbH & Co. KG)

11:00

Managing Model Adaptation by Precise Detection of Metamodel Changes

Kelly Garcés (Ecole des Mines de Nantes); Frédéric Jouault (INRIA); Jean Bezivin (University of Nantes); Pierre Cointe (Ecole des Mines de Nantes)

On Study Results: Round Trip Engineering of Space Systems

Andrey Sadovykh, Lionel Vigier (SOFTEAM); Eduardo Gomez (ESA ESOC); Andreas Hoffmann, Jürgen Großmann (Fraunhofer FOKUS); Oleg Estekhin (GTI6)

11:30

A Pattern Mining Approach using QVT

Thomas Goldschmidt (FZI Research Center for Information Technologies); Jens Kübler (aquintos GmbH)

MoPCoM/MARTE MDD Process Applied To A Cognitive Radio System Design And Analysis

Ali Koudri, Denis Aulagnier (Thales); Joel Champeau (ENSIETA)

12 :00

Comparison of Three Model Transformation Languages

Roy Grønmo (Univ. of Oslo & SINTEF); Birger Møller-Pedersen (University of Oslo); Gøran Olsen (SINTEF)

Managing Flexibility: Modeling Binding-Times in Simulink

Danilo Beuche (pure-systems GmbH); Jens Weiland (Reutlingen University)

12:30

Lunch


13:45


Keynote 2: David Harel, The Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel

Can Programming be Liberated, Period?

(Chair: Richard Paige)



Foundations Track, Session 2:
Language Issues
(Chair: Andy Schürr)

Tools Track, Session 1

14:45

A domain specific language for extracting models in software modernization

Javier Canovas, Jesus Molina (University of Murcia)

Papyrus UML: an open source toolset for MDA, Yann Tanguy (CEA LIST, France); open source

MOCAS: a Model-Based Approach for Building Self-Adaptive Software Components, Cyril Ballagny (LIUPPA, University of PAU, France); open source

15:15

Coffee

Coffee

15:45

Derivation and Refinement of Textual Syntax for Models

Florian Heidenreich, Jendrik Johannes, Sven Karol, Mirko Seifert, Christian Wende (TU Dresden)

Emerge: Modeling your future success, Gil Segal (SAPIENS, silver sponsor)

16:15

Challenges in Combining SysML and MARTE for Model-Based Design of Embedded Systems

Huascar Espinoza (CEA LIST); Bran Selic (Malina Software Corp.); Daniela Cancila (CEA LIST); Sébastien Gérard (CEA LIST)

Modelio: Globalizing MDA,

Philippe Desfray (ModelioSoft, bronze sponsor)

pure::variants - Combining Variant Management and Model-Driven Development in Product Lines, Danilo Beuche (pure-systems, Germany, bronze sponsor)

16:45

A Language-theoretic View on Guidelines and Consistency Rules of UML

Zhe Chen, Gilles Motet (University of Toulouse)

IBM Research work on MDE, Andrei Kirshin (IBM Haifa Research Lab, Israel, bronze sponsor)

17:15

End of sessions



17:30


Social event / Conference dinner (buses leave in front of the Drienerburght)



Friday 26 June


8:30

Keynote 3: Laurent Balmelli, IBM Rational Software Group, United States

Model-Driving your System Development: When, for what purpose and at what cost do we need this approach?

(Chair: Bjørn Nordmoen)


Foundations Track, Session 3:

Model Management
(Chair: Jesus Garcia Molina)

Applications Track , Session 2:

IT and networking

9:30

Model-based interoperability of heterogeneous information systems: An industrial case study

Nikola Milanovic, Mario Cartsburg, Ralf-Detlef Kutsche, Juergen Widiker (TU Berlin); Frank Kschonsak (Klopotek)


Experiences of Developing a Network Modeling Tool Using the Eclipse Environment

Andy Evans (Xactium Limited); Miguel Fernandez (Telefonica I+D); Parastoo Mohagheghi (SINTEF)

10:00

Coffee

10:30

Dependent and Conflicting Change Operations of Process Models

Jochen Kuester (IBM Research); Gregor Engels (University of Paderborn); Christian Gerth (IBM Research)


MBT4Chor: A model-based testing approach for service choreographies

Alin Stefanescu, Sebastian Wieczorek (SAP Research); Andrei Kirshin (IBM Research)

11:00

Establishing Correspondences between Models with the Epsilon Comparison Language

Dimitrios Kolovos (University of York)


Tools Track, Session 2


Applying Model Driven Approach to parallel platform architecture, Irv Badr (IBM, USA, platinum sponsor)

11:30

Enabling Automated Traceability Maintenance Through the Upkeep of Traceability Relations

Patrick Mäder (Ilmenau Technical University); Orlena Gotel (Pace University, New York); Ilka Philippow (Ilmenau Technical University)


Agile Solution Approach to legacy systems modernization using automated PIM extraction, Alexis

Henry (BLU AGE, gold sponsor)

12:00

Uniform random generation of huge metamodel instances

Alix Mougenot, Alexis Darrasse (UPMC Paris Universitas); Xavier Blanc (University of Paris VI); Michèle Soria (UPMC Paris Universitas)


Participation of Business Stakeholders in MDD,

Frank Wille (Novulo, silver sponsor)

12:30

Lunch

13:45

Keynote 4: Akira Ohata, Toyota Motors, Japan

Model-Based Development for Automotive Engine Control Systems

(Chair: Alan Hartman)


Foundations Track, Session 4:
Modeling Behaviour and Time
(Chair: Ivan Kurtev)


Tools Track, Session 3

14:45

An MDA-based approach for behaviour modelling of context-aware mobile applications

Laura Daniele, Luís Ferreira Pires, Marten van Sinderen (University of Twente)


Model-driven software development of distributed heterogeneous systems, Alexander Broekhuis (luminis), Jeroen Kouwer (Thales); open source

15:05


traceMAINTAINER - Tool Demonstration, Patrick Mäder (Ilmenau Technical University); open source

15:15

Coffee

15:45

A Model Driven Approach to the Analysis of Timeliness Properties

Mohamed Ameedeen, Behzad Bordbar (University of Birmingham); Rachid Anane (Coventry University)


SOA and SHA Tools Developed in SHAPE Project (Shape, bronze sponsor)

16:15

A Hybrid Graphical and Textual Notation and Editor for UML Actions

Anis Charfi (SAP Research CEC Darmstadt); Artur Schmidt (TU Darmstadt); Axel Spriestersbach (SAP Research)


EMFText and JaMoPP - Tool Presentation (TU Dresden, Germany); open source.

16:35

eXtreme Model-Driven Design with jABC, T. Margaria, C. Kubczak (TU Dortmund & Universität Potsdam);

open source

16:45

Temporal Extensions of OCL Revisited

Michael Soden, Hajo Eichler (Humboldt University Berlin)

16:55


FURCAS: View Based Textual Modelling, Thomas Goldschmidt (FZI Research Center for Information Technology Karlsruhe – SAP Germany; open source)

17:15

Announcement of venue ECMDA 2010


Closing