High School Timetabling Project (HSTT)

Round 2

HSEval RankingsHSEval Version 1.23 (June 2012)

HSEval Rankings

The solutions of the archive, with the solution groups sorted by increasing average rank, as defined by the rules of the Third International Timetabling Competition. A detailed explanation appears after the table.

Solution group rankings

TrialGOALHySSTLectioHFT
InstanceRandSeedCostRankCostRankCostRankCostRank
BrazilInstance21025455201.00063EXCLUDED1.000782.00.000461.07.001893.0
BrazilInstance21093285911.00054EXCLUDED1.000752.00.000571.05.001833.0
BrazilInstance22345469721.00087EXCLUDED1.000812.00.000281.07.001803.0
BrazilInstance23176041701.00051EXCLUDED1.000782.00.000191.06.001863.0
BrazilInstance25843639251.00054EXCLUDED1.000692.00.000471.05.001983.0
BrazilInstance2658431981.00063EXCLUDED1.000822.00.000381.06.002073.0
BrazilInstance27929920941.00063EXCLUDED1.000872.00.000251.07.001953.0
BrazilInstance28020331561.00066EXCLUDED1.000722.00.000341.06.001653.0
BrazilInstance28566765051.00066EXCLUDED1.000722.00.000341.07.002103.0
BrazilInstance2962471091.00051EXCLUDED1.000782.00.000531.07.001893.0
BrazilInstance31025455200.00132EXCLUDED0.000961.00.001592.029.002643.0
BrazilInstance31093285910.00134EXCLUDED0.001261.00.001752.031.002883.0
BrazilInstance32345469720.00138EXCLUDED0.001231.00.001532.028.002853.0
BrazilInstance33176041700.00087EXCLUDED0.001111.00.001122.030.003063.0
BrazilInstance35843639250.00117EXCLUDED0.000961.00.001502.026.002643.0
BrazilInstance3658431980.00135EXCLUDED0.001231.00.001712.032.002763.0
BrazilInstance37929920940.00129EXCLUDED0.001321.00.001362.029.002733.0
BrazilInstance38020331560.00137EXCLUDED0.001351.00.001672.029.003033.0
BrazilInstance38566765050.00120EXCLUDED0.001331.00.001492.029.002883.0
BrazilInstance3962471090.00111EXCLUDED0.001021.00.001492.032.002883.0
BrazilInstance410254552017.00099EXCLUDED5.002212.01.001881.064.002583.0
BrazilInstance410932859118.00090EXCLUDED3.002412.02.002021.067.002433.0
BrazilInstance423454697218.00093EXCLUDED2.002382.01.001721.066.002463.0
BrazilInstance431760417018.00093EXCLUDED4.002422.02.001851.066.002343.0
BrazilInstance458436392517.00111EXCLUDED3.002331.04.002652.068.002433.0
BrazilInstance46584319817.00102EXCLUDED3.002102.03.002011.063.002253.0
BrazilInstance479299209417.00102EXCLUDED4.002232.02.002151.067.002433.0
BrazilInstance480203315618.00083EXCLUDED5.002272.03.002121.068.001953.0
BrazilInstance485667650516.00107EXCLUDED3.002392.03.002001.068.002223.0
BrazilInstance49624710916.00104EXCLUDED3.002352.02.001501.068.002583.0
BrazilInstance61025455204.00234EXCLUDED3.002732.00.002501.022.004383.0
BrazilInstance61093285914.00225EXCLUDED2.002702.00.001921.023.003633.0
BrazilInstance62345469724.00236EXCLUDED3.002812.00.002041.024.003693.0
BrazilInstance63176041704.00222EXCLUDED3.002402.00.002181.022.003603.0
BrazilInstance65843639254.00230EXCLUDED3.002842.00.003231.023.004383.0
BrazilInstance6658431984.00228EXCLUDED2.002292.00.001831.025.003873.0
BrazilInstance67929920944.00246EXCLUDED3.002982.00.002411.021.004233.0
BrazilInstance68020331564.00210EXCLUDED3.002562.00.001911.024.003723.0
BrazilInstance68566765054.00207EXCLUDED4.002702.00.002611.022.003843.0
BrazilInstance6962471094.00228EXCLUDED3.002912.00.002391.023.003693.0
FinlandElementarySchool1025455200.000042.01.000043.00.000031.031.000644.0
FinlandElementarySchool1093285910.000042.50.000042.50.000031.030.000744.0
FinlandElementarySchool2345469720.000042.01.000033.00.000031.031.000804.0
FinlandElementarySchool3176041700.000031.50.000043.00.000031.531.000864.0
FinlandElementarySchool5843639250.000031.51.000033.00.000031.529.000804.0
FinlandElementarySchool658431980.000052.01.000033.00.000031.030.000734.0
FinlandElementarySchool7929920940.000042.01.000043.00.000031.030.000494.0
FinlandElementarySchool8020331560.000031.51.000053.00.000031.529.000854.0
FinlandElementarySchool8566765050.000042.01.000033.00.000031.031.000654.0
FinlandElementarySchool962471090.000042.01.000043.00.000031.030.000714.0
FinlandSecondarySchool21025455200.000001.00.000152.00.000483.030.016634.0
FinlandSecondarySchool21093285910.000001.00.000062.00.000433.030.021674.0
FinlandSecondarySchool22345469720.000001.00.000182.00.000383.033.014734.0
FinlandSecondarySchool23176041700.000001.01.000333.00.000342.030.015524.0
FinlandSecondarySchool25843639250.000011.00.000182.00.000323.028.018444.0
FinlandSecondarySchool2658431980.000021.00.000322.00.000503.029.016344.0
FinlandSecondarySchool27929920940.000001.00.000333.00.000292.032.016304.0
FinlandSecondarySchool28020331560.000011.00.000193.00.000142.030.016754.0
FinlandSecondarySchool28566765050.000021.00.000232.00.000283.032.012134.0
FinlandSecondarySchool2962471090.000041.01.000363.00.000192.032.014344.0
Aigio 1st High School 2010-20111025455200.000101.02.005153.00.008012.051.032394.0
Aigio 1st High School 2010-20111093285910.000101.02.005943.00.006532.052.032224.0
Aigio 1st High School 2010-20112345469720.000181.00.003662.00.007313.053.029494.0
Aigio 1st High School 2010-20113176041700.000181.00.003222.01.018663.045.036654.0
Aigio 1st High School 2010-20115843639250.000061.01.006143.00.011292.053.030674.0
Aigio 1st High School 2010-2011658431980.000201.03.004713.00.009712.050.032774.0
Aigio 1st High School 2010-20117929920940.000081.01.005373.00.007222.048.030374.0
Aigio 1st High School 2010-20118020331560.000221.04.004073.00.008372.050.029584.0
Aigio 1st High School 2010-20118566765050.000121.02.003543.00.018402.049.031144.0
Aigio 1st High School 2010-2011962471090.000061.01.005233.00.010692.049.031204.0
Italy_Instance41025455200.001691.00.067443.00.004922.0250.059664.0
Italy_Instance41093285910.005911.00.040123.00.007972.0264.065504.0
Italy_Instance42345469720.001911.00.059963.00.002252.0268.067664.0
Italy_Instance43176041700.006911.00.101853.00.009402.0263.058154.0
Italy_Instance45843639250.006101.00.075683.00.008232.0265.069474.0
Italy_Instance4658431980.004951.01.064143.00.005002.0265.061024.0
Italy_Instance47929920940.003971.01.078153.00.007232.0262.063854.0
Italy_Instance48020331560.003871.00.067563.00.005462.0259.058494.0
Italy_Instance48566765050.006012.00.070663.00.005361.0266.067424.0
Italy_Instance4962471090.004081.00.067033.00.009242.0266.066704.0
KosovaInstance110254552057.086231.01087.180224.0276.078762.0992.357133.0
KosovaInstance110932859182.107321.01065.174314.0274.049392.0986.424373.0
KosovaInstance123454697248.085111.01087.149124.0276.047422.0991.386533.0
KosovaInstance131760417042.097791.01086.167784.0274.067072.0989.419193.0
KosovaInstance158436392556.099361.01129.138254.0274.068622.0989.404803.0
KosovaInstance16584319848.096341.01121.146684.0274.145872.0988.415363.0
KosovaInstance179299209438.097891.01107.145754.0275.065712.0989.375623.0
KosovaInstance180203315678.089211.01122.131514.0274.079652.0987.421373.0
KosovaInstance185667650559.112481.01103.122504.0275.044312.0988.373653.0
KosovaInstance19624710978.114721.01127.132894.0274.067262.0990.388963.0
Kottenpark20031025455200.904051.02.594172.052.999993.0211.987144.0
Kottenpark20031093285910.944831.01.600322.044.705823.0213.834004.0
Kottenpark20032345469720.870842.00.571501.058.915723.0209.789664.0
Kottenpark20033176041700.888531.01.530552.045.789323.0209.854764.0
Kottenpark20035843639250.940011.01.619552.049.540863.0209.823394.0
Kottenpark2003658431980.910642.00.475601.046.856743.0212.743034.0
Kottenpark20037929920940.942651.03.589462.056.566603.0203.879204.0
Kottenpark20038020331560.916342.00.543911.061.487503.0207.900774.0
Kottenpark20038566765052.888802.02.588101.054.555143.0206.809934.0
Kottenpark2003962471090.886091.01.533072.034.559603.0207.789584.0
Kottenpark2005A10254552034.265602.029.268421.0248.842763.0393.404634.0
Kottenpark2005A10932859132.307231.038.308812.0185.839733.0402.457504.0
Kottenpark2005A23454697233.335871.033.369312.0192.815173.0406.503944.0
Kottenpark2005A31760417030.312031.032.303422.0640.999994.0407.461423.0
Kottenpark2005A58436392531.324751.045.288842.0239.932073.0401.594964.0
Kottenpark2005A6584319827.370261.033.286152.0534.999994.0405.456013.0
Kottenpark2005A79299209432.291992.026.352511.0561.999994.0404.449603.0
Kottenpark2005A80203315633.324442.029.310131.0226.970283.0395.454334.0
Kottenpark2005A85667650527.389721.028.267062.0464.999994.0406.423523.0
Kottenpark2005A9624710934.288922.030.289871.0207.756653.0406.431444.0
Kottenpark200810254552010.330341.043.941482.0105.999993.0INVALID4.0
Kottenpark200810932859113.370951.039.999992.01115.999993.0INVALID4.0
Kottenpark200823454697211.294141.036.843782.0117.999993.0INVALID4.0
Kottenpark200831760417014.372501.041.999992.095.999993.0INVALID4.0
Kottenpark200858436392513.310041.050.690222.0113.866363.0INVALID4.0
Kottenpark20086584319812.306971.036.999992.089.999993.0INVALID4.0
Kottenpark200879299209412.296981.032.715622.0132.999993.0INVALID4.0
Kottenpark200880203315613.296671.01046.999993.090.999992.0INVALID4.0
Kottenpark200885667650516.338691.048.743962.084.999993.0INVALID4.0
Kottenpark20089624710912.393811.035.999992.0149.999993.0INVALID4.0
Kottenpark200910254552028.142751.035.836552.099.999993.0337.999994.0
Kottenpark200910932859128.091601.035.775502.0102.958503.0347.999994.0
Kottenpark200923454697231.175301.045.950202.0150.999993.0343.999994.0
Kottenpark200931760417032.082051.036.999992.0200.999993.0343.999994.0
Kottenpark200958436392530.089851.038.999992.0105.999993.0344.999994.0
Kottenpark20096584319826.104701.033.999992.0100.444353.0349.999994.0
Kottenpark200979299209426.112251.039.999992.0173.999993.0344.999994.0
Kottenpark200980203315625.140301.040.827302.0142.999993.0344.999994.0
Kottenpark200985667650530.133451.035.999992.0108.999993.0341.999994.0
Kottenpark20099624710927.130951.039.937402.097.960603.0347.999994.0
Woodlands20091025455202.000152.02.000563.00.001121.063.003334.0
Woodlands20091093285912.000142.02.000833.01.001031.061.003374.0
Woodlands20092345469722.000152.03.000553.00.000941.059.003364.0
Woodlands20093176041702.000122.02.000703.00.001141.063.003254.0
Woodlands20095843639252.000141.02.000592.06.001103.061.003594.0
Woodlands2009658431982.000141.02.000472.02.001133.065.003424.0
Woodlands20097929920942.000152.02.000623.00.000941.061.003494.0
Woodlands20098020331562.000152.02.000703.01.000911.063.003324.0
Woodlands20098566765052.000181.02.001343.02.001212.062.003424.0
Woodlands2009962471092.000122.02.000683.00.001171.062.003274.0
Spanish school1025455200.009561.00.017572.00.024903.063.139934.0
Spanish school1093285910.005971.00.019372.00.034423.066.142254.0
Spanish school2345469720.007511.00.017152.00.019273.066.123684.0
Spanish school3176041700.006881.00.012472.00.044753.067.145124.0
Spanish school5843639250.010621.00.015272.00.025763.063.138734.0
Spanish school658431980.010171.00.014172.00.026823.067.125954.0
Spanish school7929920940.007071.00.016612.00.023803.063.143514.0
Spanish school8020331560.014721.00.017852.00.024903.067.132654.0
Spanish school8566765050.010611.00.016672.00.024243.069.126794.0
Spanish school962471090.006311.00.019672.00.023153.063.146724.0
WesternGreeceUniversityInstance31025455200.000061.00.000102.030.000024.016.001743.0
WesternGreeceUniversityInstance31093285910.000061.00.000142.030.000024.014.001983.0
WesternGreeceUniversityInstance32345469720.000061.00.000102.030.000024.014.002093.0
WesternGreeceUniversityInstance33176041700.000061.00.000112.030.000024.015.001833.0
WesternGreeceUniversityInstance35843639250.000051.00.000112.030.000034.016.001943.0
WesternGreeceUniversityInstance3658431980.000051.00.000102.030.000024.014.001993.0
WesternGreeceUniversityInstance37929920940.000061.00.000102.030.000024.015.001773.0
WesternGreeceUniversityInstance38020331560.000061.00.000112.030.000034.016.001933.0
WesternGreeceUniversityInstance38566765050.000061.00.000112.030.000044.014.001983.0
WesternGreeceUniversityInstance3962471090.000061.00.000152.030.000024.015.001713.0
WesternGreeceUniversityInstance41025455200.000061.00.000182.036.000833.0233.002774.0
WesternGreeceUniversityInstance41093285910.000071.00.000252.035.001013.0239.002774.0
WesternGreeceUniversityInstance42345469720.000091.00.000252.037.001143.0235.002854.0
WesternGreeceUniversityInstance43176041700.000081.00.000192.036.000763.0235.002854.0
WesternGreeceUniversityInstance45843639250.000071.00.000222.035.001013.0237.002814.0
WesternGreeceUniversityInstance4658431980.000081.00.000162.035.000703.0239.002804.0
WesternGreeceUniversityInstance47929920940.000061.00.000262.035.000823.0238.002654.0
WesternGreeceUniversityInstance48020331560.000071.00.000202.035.000833.0237.002974.0
WesternGreeceUniversityInstance48566765050.000081.00.000202.036.001283.0237.002844.0
WesternGreeceUniversityInstance4962471090.000051.00.000162.035.001113.0236.002774.0
WesternGreeceUniversityInstance51025455200.000001.00.000072.04.000163.011.001494.0
WesternGreeceUniversityInstance51093285910.000001.00.000012.04.000223.011.001594.0
WesternGreeceUniversityInstance52345469720.000001.00.000052.04.000173.012.001644.0
WesternGreeceUniversityInstance53176041700.000001.00.000032.04.000153.011.001424.0
WesternGreeceUniversityInstance55843639250.000001.00.000012.04.000193.012.001644.0
WesternGreeceUniversityInstance5658431980.000001.00.000032.04.000173.011.001584.0
WesternGreeceUniversityInstance57929920940.000001.00.000072.04.000133.012.001624.0
WesternGreeceUniversityInstance58020331560.000001.00.000042.04.000193.012.001554.0
WesternGreeceUniversityInstance58566765050.000001.00.000012.04.000323.09.001744.0
WesternGreeceUniversityInstance5962471090.000001.00.000032.04.000163.012.001534.0
Sum of ranks 165.0 401.5 417.5 656.0
Number of ranks 140 180 180 180
Average rank 1.18 2.23 2.32 3.64

The solution groups appear from left to right in order of increasing average rank as defined by the rules of the Third International Timetabling Competition. Each row represents one trial: one instance plus one random seed. Under each solution group is the result of that trial in that solution group: a cost plus the rank of that cost within the row. If the solution group contains no solution for that trial, or the solution is invalid, the cost is ABSENT or INVALID and the rank is maximal; if it contains two or more solutions the cost is DUPLICATE and the rank is maximal. If the solution is required to be excluded, its cost is given but its rank is EXCLUDED. The last three rows contain, for each solution group, the sum of its ranks, the number of ranks, and the quotient of those quantities.

Invalid solutions

For each invalid solution, this listing shows its index within its solution group and the position and nature of its first error.

In solution group HFT:
Solution 111 (line 2189533 col 13:


HSEval Software Copyright Jeffrey H. Kingston 2012