Admission / Enrolment

International degree

Are you eligible?

Our eligibility check is designed to assist you as a student holding a non-Dutch diploma. It gives you an indication of your eligibility, i.e. your chances of being admitted to the Master's programme Interaction Technology. The e-check takes about five minutes to complete. The outcome of the eligibility check is a personal advice to you. Please note that this is not the official admission procedure and that no rights can be derived from the outcome of the eligibility check. When applying for this programme in Studielink, look for 'Human Media Interaction'.

You can find a detailed list of all the admission requirements below.

Note: Students taking part in the multiple degree programme EIT HCID or in the double degree programme with TH Royal Institute of Technology, Aalto University or University of Paris-Sud should proceed with their application, regardless of the outcome of the eligibility check.

Human Media Interaction
Start your application
Apply now
After finishing the first part (eligibility check) of the application process we'll send you further instructions by e-mail.

Admission requirements Interaction Technology

Required knowledge

  • Bachelor of Science in Computer Science, Cognitive Science, Electrical Engineering, or an equivalent qualification.
  • Knowledge of the following topics: Linear Algebra, Statistics & Probability, Theory of automata and formal languages, Logic, Experience with either Artificial Intelligence or (Design of) Human Computer Interaction

» Required information to prove the fulfilment of the requirement:

  • Copy of diploma
  • Transcript of records
  • CGPA of at least 70% of the maximum score, or your country's equivalent    
  • Course descriptions
  • English summary of thesis (BSc or MSc)

Language skills

  • Sufficient mastery of the English language.

» Required information to prove the fulfilment of the requirement:

  • Academic IELTS, overall band score of at least 6.5, or · TOEFL, internet based (TOEFL-iBT) of at least 90, or · Cambridge CAE-C (CPE)
  • In addition, Chinese nationals need a Nuffic certificate

Motivation

  • Letter of Motivation (max. 2 pages)

Other requirements

  • Resume (Europass)
  • Names and addresses of referees (2)
Chat offline (info)