See Products & services

Visa and residence permit procedcure

The University of Twente is responsible for the lawful residence of the employees (PhD candidates included) and guest employees. The staff at the International Service department are specialists in Dutch immigration procedures. They will help you and your family with the applications for visas, residence permits and work permits.

There are different types of resident permits, and the University of Twente will determine which type is required. In order to obtain a residence permit for work, you will have to meet several criteria. Different criteria apply to each type of residence permit.

EU/EEC CITIZENS

EU/EEC citizens are citizens from the following countries: Belgium, Bulgaria, Cyprus, Denmark (excluding the Faroe Islands and Greenland), Germany, Estonia, Finland, France (including French Guyana, Guadeloupe, Martinique and Réunion), Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Croatia, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, the Netherlands, Austria, Poland, Portugal (including the Azores and Madeira), Romania, Slovenia, Slovakia, Spain (including the Balearic Islands and the Canary Islands), the Czech Republic, the United Kingdom of Great Britain & Northern Ireland, Sweden.

The following countries are member states of the European Economic Area (EEA): Liechtenstein, Norway and Iceland. Citizens of Switzerland are also considered to be EU citizens.

  • A stay of less than three months requires a valid identity card or passport.

NON-EU/EEC CITIZENS

For citizens from outside the EU/EEC, both the purpose of your visit to the University of Twente and the duration of your stay are relevant.

PURPOSE OF VISIT: STUDENT

Will you be registered as a student at the University of Twente? Please contact the Student Services Contact Centre for more information.

PURPOSE OF VISIT: INTERN

Are you registered as a student at an educational institution outside the Netherlands and is the internship a mandatory part of your study programme required for completing the curriculum? In that case the International Service Team will file an application for a working permit and an entry visa for the duration of your internship.

If your stay will be for less than three months, then you will need to apply to the embassy in your home country for a short-stay visa yourself. The International Service Team will apply for the working permit.

PURPOSE OF VISIT: STAFF MEMBER (DOCTORAL DEGREE CANDIDATE / RESEARCHER)

Maximum stay of three months 
For a stay of less than three months you will need to apply for a short-stay visa yourself. Certain nationalities are exempt from the visa requirement. Go to: Nationals of the following countries need a Schengen visa for a stay up to 90 days in the Netherlands.
In some cases you may need a passport sticker for a short stay at the University of Twente as proof of your lawful stay.

Stays exceeding three months
The International Service Team will handle the Entry and Residence (TEV) procedure for stays exceeding three months.

PURPOSE OF VISIT: GUEST STAFF MEMBER 

Maximum stay of three months
For a stay of less than months you will need to apply for a short-stay visa yourself. Certain nationalities are exempt from the visa requirement. Go to: Nationals of the following countries need a Schengen visa for a stay up to 90 days in the Netherlands.
In some cases you may require a passport sticker for a short stay at the University of Twente as proof of your lawful stay. 

Stays exceeding three months
The International Service Team will handle the Entry and Residence (TEV) procedure for stays exceeding three months.

PURPOSE OF VISIT: RESIDENCE OF FAMILY MEMBERS

For more information on procedures relating to family members, go to Family

PASSPORT PHOTO AND FINGERPRINT RECOGNITION

The passport photo on the residence permit must meet special requirements. These requirements are the same as those applying to photos for Dutch passports. For an overview of all requirements we refer to the information on the website www.rijksoverheid.nl and the file below. 

You can collect the Authorization for Temporary Residence from the Dutch embassy or the consulate in your country of origin. The employee at the diplomatic service will scan the passport photo of the person/persons involved and will assess whether it meets the requirements. The person/persons involved will also have to sign the document and his/her fingerprints will be taken. The residence permit can normally be collected at the desk of the Immigration and Naturalisation Service upon entry in the Netherlands.

CHARGES

Charges will be made for the visa and residence permit applications. For more information, go to the Overview of Costs of the Immigration and Naturalisation Service. In some cases you may be eligible for the reimbursement of costs by the Office for Foreign Employees.

TUBERCULOSIS TEST

In the case of stays in the Netherlands of more than three months, you will need to take a tuberculosis test. This test is not compulsory if you are from one of the following countries:

STANDARD INCOME

The Immigration and Naturalisation Service checks whether the applicant has sufficient resources when an application for an Authorization for Temporary Stay and a residence permit are submitted. These standard amounts are based on the Minimum Wage and Minimum Holiday Allowance Act and the Work and Social Assistance Act. These amounts change in January and July of each year. You can find the standard income applicable from 1 juli 2015 here: Standard Income (in dutch)

RIGHTS AND OBLIGATIONS IN THE MODERN MIGRATION POLICY OF THE IMMIGRATION AND NATURALISATION SERVICE

As an employer, we can apply for the entry and residence permit for foreign employees and for their family members. In the application procedure, the University of Twente acts as a recognized sponsor. In some cases, the employee himself may apply for a residence permit. If the application involved is for family members, then the employee acts as sponsor. Certain criteria must be met for applications for residence permits. Once a residence permit has been granted to you, you will have to observe certain rules.

Legalization of documents

Documents that are official and legally valid abroad are not automatically official and legally valid in the Netherlands. The authorities in the country that has issued the document often needs to stamp and sign the document first. This is called legalization. See this list: Legalization of documents per country

PROCEDURES FOR THE LEGALIZATION OF FOREIGN DOCUMENTS

The Dutch government may ask you to provide an official and legally valid foreign document, for example a birth certificate, marriage certificate or death certificate. Generally, you will need to ask the authorities of the country in which the foreign document was issued to legalize the document. In almost all cases, this is the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of that country. After that, you will have to ask the Dutch embassy or the Du`tch consulate in that same country to legalize the document.

If the document is in a language other than English, French or German, then you will have to provide a translation by a certified translator. Both the translation and the original document will have to be legalized.

IS THERE A LEGALIZATION CONVENTION?

Other rules may apply to legalization if a country is party to a legalization convention. Legalization conventions facilitate the legalization process. You should therefore always check the rules that apply to the country in which the document was issued. You will find information on the legalization of documents per country on the websites of Dutch representations abroad. For example, if a is country party to the Apostille Convention, then only one legalization is needed for documents issued in that country. The Ministry of Justice or the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of that country will usually do this.

Evaluation of qualifications

Qualifications obtained from educational institutions outside the Netherlands must be evaluated. This must be done with a view to entry into the labour market. The evaluation provides information to employers, educational institutions and the holder of the qualification, and is intended to determine whether the educational level required for the work to be performed has been met. The evaluation of qualifications usually takes place upon admission to the University. The Admission Office by International Office performs the evaluation.

If you travel abroad for work or study, many countries will ask for the legalization of qualifications obtained from a Dutch educational institution as part of evaluation procedures. Legalization means that a document is issued by an authorized person and that the signature placed on the document is in fact the signatory's. This allows foreign authorities to be certain that the document is legally valid. For more information on this topic, go to The evaluation of qualifications for Dutch qualifications.

See also

30% ruling