See Home Let's GO!

Programme for Students

LET'S GO! STUDY ABROAD FAIR: programme

In 2020, the Let's GO! Fair took place completely online.

View the slideshows for students
VIEW
Missed a session?

Click on the link in the programme below to watch the replay video.

Tuesday 17 November 2020

  • 09:30 - 10:30 Webinar: Universities in Asia & Oceania
    WATCH THE REPLAY VIDEO ON LIVESTORM
    WATCH

    TIME

    TYPE

    PRESENTATION

    FACULTY

    PRESENTER

    09:30

    Host

    Opening


    Jaap Stout, Exchange Coordinator, BMS

    09:35

    UT Student

    Japan: Waseda University

    BMS, ATLAS

    Mike Hulshof

    09:45

    UT Student

    South Korea: Pusan National University

    BMS

    Lara Reppert

    09:55

    UT Student

    Australia: RMIT

    BMS, ATLAS, S&T, ET, EEMCS

    Radhika Kapoor  

    10:05

    Partner

    Turkey: Bahceshir University

    BMS, S&T

    Ozge Guner, Outgoing Student Coordinator    

    10:15

    Partner

    Turkey: Sabancı University

    BMS

    Evrim Güngör Devecioğlu,  International Exchange and Cooperation Manager   

    10:25

    Host

    Closing


    Jaap Stout

  • 10:30 - 17:00 Virtual Rooms: Universities in Europe, Asia & Africa

    To join a virtual room, click on the ''join'' link below during the specified time period. You will then enter a meeting room in Microsoft Teams. These sessions were not recorded.

    TIME

    ROOM

    UNIVERSITY

    PARTNER

    10:30 - 11:30

    Join Room 1

    Turkey: Sabancı University 

    Gözde Doğmuş, International Exchange and Cooperation Specialist  

    10:30 - 11:30  

    Join Room 2

    Japan: Waseda University

    Mike Hulshof, UT student

    12:00 - 13:00

    Join Room 3

    Russia: ITMO University  

    Tatiana Banderova, Manager of International Admission Office   

    14:00 - 15:00

    Join Room 4

    Spain: Universidad Pontificia Comillas  

    Guillermo Lopez de la Cuesta, International Relations, Coordinator of Comillas Internacional

    14:00 - 15:00

    Join Room 5

    Italy: University of Trento  

    Jonathan Bibee, International Relations    

    14:00 - 15:00  

    Join Room 6

    Kenya: Dedan Kimathi University of Technology  

    Ann Kirugumi, Student & Staff Exchange Coordinator 

    14:00 - 15:00

    Join Room 7

    France: INSA Lyon

    Thalia Darnanville & Mathilde Curtet, European Projects Managers 

    16:00 - 17:00

    Join Room 8

    Denmark: Aalborg University  

    Birgitte Bak-Jensen, Professor, Department of Energy Technology & Felix Jäger, Aalborg University Student

  • 11:00 - 12:00 Webinar: Universities in Russia
    WATCH THE REPLAY VIDEO ON LIVESTORM
    WATCH

    TIME

    TYPE

    PRESENTATION

    FACULTY

    PRESENTER

    11:00

    Host

    Opening


    Jitske Rijken, Exchange Coordinator, EEMCS

    11:05

    Partner

    Russia: TUSUR

    BMS

    Maria Afanasyeva, Partnerships & Mobility Coordinator

    11:15

    Partner

    Russia: Southern Federal University

    EEMCS, S&T, BMS, ET, ATLAS

    Nadezhda Klyuchko, Exchange Programme Coordinator    

    11:25

    Partner

    Russia: Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology (MIPT)  

    EEMCS, S&T  

    Irina Obukhova, Leading Specialist on International Research Cooperation & Projects

    11:35

    Partner

    Russia: ITMO University

    EEMCS

    Tatiana Banderova, Manager of International Admission Office   

    11:45

    Host

    Closing


      Jitske Rijken

  • 12:30 - 14:00 Webinar: Universities in Europe & Africa
    WATCH THE REPLAY VIDEO ON LIVESTORM
    WATCH

    TIME

    TYPE

    PRESENTATION

    FACULTY

    PRESENTER

    12:30

    Host

    Opening


    Dorien van de Belt, Exchange Coordinator, ET

    12:35

    Partner

    France: INSA Lyon

    ET, EEMCS

    Thalia Darnanville, European Projects Manager    

    12:45

    Partner

    France: Université de Technologie de Troyes

    ET, EEMCS, S&T, BMS

    Michel Legault, Director of International Relations

    12:55

    Partner

    France: École des Mines de Saint-Étienne

    ET, EEMCS, S&T, BMS

    Agnes Roussy, Associate Professor, Centre Microelectronics Provence

    13:05

    Partner

    Spain: Universidad Pontificia Comillas  

    ET, EEMCS, BMS  

    Joseph Munz, Coordinator for International Protocol & Guillermo Lopez de la Cuesta, Coordinator of Comillas Internacional

    13:15

    Partner

    Lithuania: Kaunas University of Technology  

    ET, EEMCS, BMS,  S&T  

    Saule Zadlauskiene & Rūta Jankauskienė, Exchange Programme Managers

    13:25

    Partner

    Sebia: University of Belgrade

    ET

    Ljubica Dimitrijevic,  International Relations Officer

    13:35

    Partner

    Kenya: Dedan Kimathi University of Technology  

    ET

    Ann Kirugumi, Student & Staff Exchange Coordinator & Prof. Peter Muchiri, Associate Professor - Mechanical Engineering   

    13:45

    Partner

    Germany: Chemnitz University of Technology

    BMS

    Sebastian Mach, Researcher, Faculty of Behavioural & Social Sciences  

    13:55

    Host

    Closing


    Dorien van de Belt

  • 15:00 - 16:00 Webinar: Universities in Norway, Denmark & Finland
    WATCH THE REPLAY VIDEO ON LIVESTORM
    WATCH

    TIME

    TYPE

    PRESENTATION

    FACULTY

    PRESENTER

    15:00

    Host

    Opening


    Brigitte Leurink, Exchange & Internationalization Officer, UCT

    15:05

    Partner

    Norway: University of Stavanger  

    EEMCS, ET, S&T, BMS  

    Vibeke Henriette Kvarven, International Coordinator

    15:15

    Partner

    Denmark: Aalborg University  

    EEMCS, ET, BMS, ITC  

    Birgitte Bak-Jensen, Professor, Department of Energy Technology    

    15:25

    Partner

    Denmark: University of Southern Denmark  

    EEMCS, ET, BMS, S&T  

    Henrik Vindt, Assistant Director of Internationalisation

    15:35

    Partner

    Finland: University of Vaasa

    EEMCS, BMS

    Jutta Lankinen, International Education Specialist    

    15:45

    UT Student

    Finland: Universitiy of Vaasa

    EEMCS, BMS  

    Anand Nateshan  

    15:55

    Partner

    Finland: LUT University

    BMS, S&T    

    Suvi Tiainen, International Coordinator     

    16:05

    Host

    Closing


    Brigitte Leurink

Wednesday 18 November 2020

  • 10:00 - 11:15 Webinar: Universities in Asia
    WATCH THE REPLAY VIDEO ON LIVESTORM
    WATCH

    TIME

    TYPE

    PRESENTATION

    FACULTY

    PRESENTER

    10:00

    Host

    Opening 


    Louis Winnubst, China Country Coordinator, UT

    10:05

    Partner  

    China: Tianjin University

    S&T

    Xuexin Duan, Professor, Department of Precision Instrument Engineering   

    10:15

    UT Student

    China: Tsinghua University  

    S&T

    Anke Hoekstra

    10:25

    UT Student

    South Korea: KAIST  

    EEMCS, S&T, ET

    Joris Bonnema  

    10:35

    Partner

    Japan: Tohoku University

    EEMCS, ET, BMS, ATLAS  

    Yuka Sakamoto, Specially Appointed Associate Professor, Global Learning Centre

    10:45

    UT Student

    Japan: Saitama University

    EEMCS, S&T, ATLAS

    Zanur Krol

    10:55

    Partner

    Singapore: Singapore University of Technology and Design  

    EEMCS, BMS, ATLAS  

    N/A

    11:05

    UT Student

    Singapore: Singapore University of Technology and Design

    EEMCS, BMS, ATLAS

    Frank Kwakkelaar  

    11:15

    Host

    Closing


    Louis Winnubst

  • 12:45 - 13:45 Webinar: Universities in Europe
    WATCH THE REPLAY VIDEO ON LIVESTORM
    WATCH

    TIME

    TYPE

    PRESENTATION

    FACULTY

    PRESENTER

    12:45

    Host

    Opening


    Sarah Kotter, Exchange Coordinator, S&T

    12:50

    Partner

    France: University of Pau and the Adour Region (Chemical & Energy Engineering)

    S&T, ET

    Pr. Frederic Marias, Professor & Head of International Affairs, Department of Chemical & Energy Engineering

    13:00

    Partner

    Italy: University of Trento

    S&T, EEMCS, BMS, ET, ATLAS

    Jonathan Bibee, International Relations

    13:10

    Partner

    UK: University of Strathcylde

    S&T, BMS

    Kate Kenyon, Erasmus Coordinator 

    13:20

    Partner

    Slovakia: Slovak University of Technology in Bratislava  

    S&T

    Lesana Zemanová, Head of the International Relations Office

    13:30

    Partner

    Poland: Wrocław University of Science and Technology  

    S&T

    Anna Jakubiak-Marcinkowska, Assist. Prof.; Faculty Coordinator of Erasmus+ Programme and Exchange Programs, Faculty of Chemistry   

    13:40

    UT Student

    Presentation: Erasmus Student Network (ESN)


    Fabian Jazbek, PR & Marketing Coordinator, ESN Twente

    13:45

    Host

    Closing


    Sarah Kotter

  • 14:00 - 17:00 Virtual Rooms: Universities in Europe

    To join a virtual room, click on the ''join'' link below during the specified time period. You will then enter a meeting room in Microsoft Teams. These sessions were not recorded.

    TIME

    ROOM

    UNIVERSITY

    PARTNER

    14:00 - 15:00

    Join Room 9

    Slovakia: Slovak University of Technology in Bratislava  

    Lesana Zemanová, Head of the International Relations Office  

    16:00 - 17:00

    Join Room 10

    Poland: Wrocław University of Science and Technology  

    Anna Jakubiak-Marcinkowska, Assist. Prof.; Faculty Coordinator of Erasmus+ Programme and Exchange Programs, Faculty of Chemistry

    16:00 - 17:00 

    Join Room 11

    UK: Lancaster University 

    Sarah Hutchinson, Global Experiences Manager

  • 15:00 - 16:00 Webinar: Universities in Europe
    WATCH THE REPLAY VIDEO ON LIVESTORM
    WATCH

    TIME

    TYPE

    PRESENTATION

    FACULTY

    PRESENTER

    15:00

    Host

    Opening


    Jaap Stout, Exchange Coordinator, BMS

    15:05

    Partner

    Germany: Technical University of Munich (School of Management)

    BMS, ATLAS,  ET, EEMCS, S&T  

    Moderator: Solveig Koch, Incoming Exchange Coordinator, TUM School of Management

    15:15

    Partner

    Germany: University of Augsburg

    BMS

    Dr Christina Bartenschlager, Head of International Affairs, Faculty of Business & Economics  

    15:25

    Partner

    Finland: Tampere University

    BMS

    Merita Sipola, Specialist - International Affairs 

    15:35

    Partner

    Romania: Babeș-Bolyai University  

    BMS

    Bogdan Glavan, International Officer    

    15:45

    Partner

    Czech Republic: Tomas Bata University in Zlín  

    ET

    Miroslava Miličková, Erasmus Coordinator, Faculty of Technology

    15:55

    Host

    Closing


    Jaap Stout

  • 17:30 - 18:45 Webinar: Universities in North & South America
    WATCH THE REPLAY VIDEO ON LIVESTORM
    WATCH

    TIME

    TYPE

    PRESENTATION

    FACULTY

    PRESENTER

    17:30

    Host

    Opening


    Margriet Dekkers, Canada Country Coordinator, UT

    17:35

    Partner

    USA: New Jersey Institute of Technology

    S&T, EEMCS, ATLAS

    Beth Calamia Scheckel, Associate Director, Office of Global Initiatives 

    17:45

    UT Student

    USA: Global E3 Programme

    EEMCS, S&T, ET, ATLAS  

    Titus Venverloo  

    17:55

    Partner

    Canada: École de Technologie Supérieure (ETS)    

    ET, EEMCS, ATLAS

    Amélie Emard, International Outbound Mobility & Partnerships Manager

    18:05

    UT Student

    Canada: École de Technologie Supérieure (ETS)  

    ET, EEMCS, ATLAS


    Gijs Verhoeven

    18:15

    Partner

    Mexico: Tecnológico de Monterrey  

    ET, EEMCS, BMS, ATLAS, S&T

    Pamela Mora, International Student Coordinator 

    18:25

    UT Student

    Mexico: Tecnológico de Monterrey    

    ET, EEMCS, BMS, ATLAS, S&T 

    Felicia Snip

    18:35

    UT Student

    Brazil: Universidade de São Paulo (USP)  

    BMS, EEMCS, ET, S&T  

    Marco Aurelio Benincasa

    18:45

    Host

    Closing


    Margriet Dekkers

Thursday 19 November 2020

  • 13:00 - 13:45 Webinar: Financial support options for abroad experiences

    Did you know there’s a range of scholarships available for studying abroad, as well as for undertaking internships, research opportunities and PhDs? During this webinar, the UT Scholarship Office will outline the financial support options for Bachelor and Master students planning an experience abroad. In addition, VSBfonds will speak about their funding scheme for Dutch speaking students to do a Master or PhD abroad. You’ll also have the opportunity to ask questions during the webinar.  

    WATCH THE REPLAY VIDEO ON LIVESTORM
    WATCH

    Programme

    TIME

    ACTIVITY

    PRESENTER

    13:00

    Opening of webinar

    Miranda Bönhke, Institutional Erasmus Coordinator, UT

    13:03

    UT Scholarship Office: Financial support options for study abroad (Bachelor & Master)

    Language: English 

    Daphne Spaan, Scholarship Coordinator - Study Abroad, UT

    13:15

    VSBfonds: Funding for Masters & PhDs abroad (Dutch speakers only)

    Language: Dutch

    Inge Schouten, Programme Manager, Nuffic

    13:35

    VSBfonds: Live Q&A  

    Inge Schouten, Programme Manager, Nuffic

    13:45

    Closing of webinar

    Miranda Bönhke

  • 17:30 - 18:30 Week of the International Student: Talk Show & Quiz

    Florine Snethlage from Nuffic - Study in Holland has a chat with three international students at UT, discussing their experiences in the Netherlands, as well as topics such as virtual mobility, diversity and sustainability. Join us for the online talk show and quiz!

    Nuffic is the Dutch organisation for internationalisation in education and Study in Holland is an initiative of Nuffic to promote and inform students about Dutch higher education worldwide. The organisation will be hosting a variety of activities during the Week of the International Student, taking place from 16-21 November 2020.   

    Watch the replay video on Livestorm
    WATCH

Friday 20 November 2020

  • 13:00 - 13:45 Webinar: Netherlands-Asia Honours Summer School

    China has one of the fastest growing economies in the world. As a stimulus for Dutch students to travel to China to obtain knowledge of and experience with the Chinese cultures and the Chinese business network, the Netherlands-Asia Honours Summer School (NAHSS) and the UT provide an opportunity for excellent students of the UT to experience China through an extensive summer programme. Please note that only Dutch speakers are eligible for this programme and this webinar will be presented in Dutch. Join the webinar to find out more and ask all your questions!

    WATCH THE REPLAY VIDEO ON LIVESTORM
    WATCH

    PROGRAMME

    TIME

    ACTIVITY

    PRESENTER

    13:00

    Opening

    Miranda Bönhke, Institutional Erasmus Coordinator, UT

    13:05

    Presentation: Netherlands-Asia Honours Summer School (NAHSS)

    Language: Dutch

    Joske van der Zande & Evi Dirks, NAHSS

    13:30

    Live Q&A 

    Maud Vegelin, Joske van der Zande & Evi Dirks, NAHSS

    13:45

    Closing

    Miranda Bönhke  


Questions about Let's GO?
EMAIL US