Tickets available!

The 2019 High Tech Small Firms conference is sponsored and hosted by NIKOS and Novel-T

Here you can find the programme. Check below the conference programme per day:

Sunday 26 May

19:00-21:00 | Novel-T Reception

Drinks & Snacks & welcome by Novel-T director Jaap Beernink @ UPark Hotel

Monday 27 May

8:00 - 9:15 | Breakfast and Registration
9:15-9:45 | Welcome and Opening

Welcome by Rainer Harms (HTSF 2019 Conference Chair) and Opening by Victor van der Chijs (UT President).

9:45-12:15 | Key Notes & Panel session I

- 9:45 Key Note Robert Burgelman (Stanford University) – Corporate entrepreneurship
- 10:40 Key Note Gottfried Vossen (University of Muenster) - Will Data Science Make the SME Future Naughty or Nice
- 11:25 Panel session with Key Note speakers, Erik Stam (University of Utrecht) and led by Bart Van Looy (KULeuven)

12:00-12:45 | Lunch
12:45-14:15 | Parallel Sessions
14:15-14:30 | Break
14:30-16.00 | Key Notes II

-          Double Key Note by Dirk Meissner (HSE, Russia) and Jan Kratzer (TUBerlin) – Innovation Culture
-          Panel session led by Rainer Harms

16:00-16:15 | Break
16:15-17:30 | Parallel Sessions
19:00-21:00 | Dinner and tour at DesignLab

Dinner will be in Grand Café at The Gallery. It is at walking distance from the hotel.
During our time there you will also be able to get a tour at the DesignLab

HTSF 2019 (26, 27 & 28 May) Buy your ticket today!
I'll be there!
Please note that online payment is part of the registration procedure.
For further information about cancellation and other information please also check our practicalities page first before you register.

Tuesday 28 May

8:15-8:45 | Conference Breakfast
8:45-10:45 Key Notes and Panel session III

-          8:45 Sjoerd Romme “Designing Entrepreneurial Ecosystems”
-          9:30 Ingrid Wakkee “Failure and Recovery of Entrepreneurs”
-          10:15 Panel Session with Key Note Speakers and Andre Nijhof and led by Petra de Weerd-Nederhof

10:45-11:00 | Break
11:00-12:30 | Parallel Sessions
12:30-13:15 | Lunch
13:15-14:45 | Key Notes IV

- Key Note Stefanie Beninger "Sustainable Business Models"
- Key Note Elisabetta Lazzaro “Entrepreneurship and digital transformation in the arts, culture and the creative industries”
- Panel Session with guests/session chairs and led by Elisabetta Lazzaro

14:45-15:00 | Break
15:00-16:15 | Parallel Sessions
16:15-16:30 | Conference Closing, Best paper Award and Outlook to the next Conference

Aard Groen, Peter vd Sijde and next year’s hosts

17:00-19:00 | Survivors Excursion, Drinks & Dinner to Enschede City

Micro Brewery Stanislaus Brewskovitsch (limited number of participants, can be booked via registration page)