Tuesday, July 7, 2009

15.00-17.00

Registration Lobby Drienerburght

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

17.00-17.15

Agora Vrijhof

Opening speeches

 

 

 

 

17.15-18.15

Agora vrijhof

Opening plenary panel: Intersections Between Philosophy of Technology and Environmental Philosophy. Chair: Bob Frodeman. Participants: Adam Briggle, Evan Selinger, Robert Frodeman and Helena Jeronimo

 

 

 

 

 

 

18.30 - …

Cocktail event (with bites) and poster presentations Lobby Drienerburght

Wednesday, July 8, 2009

8.00-8.45

Registration and coffee: Lobby Drienerburght

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8.45-9.15

Agora Vrijhof

Opening speeches

 

9.15-10.00

Agora Vrijhof

Presidential address by Diane Michelfelder

 

 

10.00-11.00

Agora Vrijhof

Plenary panel: Converging Technologies and the Future. Chair: Philip Brey. Participants: Nick Bostrom, Ellen Moors, Maarten IJzerman, Dave Blank and Peter Apers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11.00-11.30

Coffee: Lobby Drienerburght

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11.30-13.00

Session 1: Agora

Track 1. Chair: P.P. Verbeek

Spec. section: phil. anthro. and techno

Session 2: Room A

Track 3. Chairs: S. O. Hansson & S. Roeser

Session 3: Room E/F

Track 12. Chairs: C. Ess & E. Selinger

Session 4: Room B

Track 7. Chairs: A. Briggle & L. Introna

Session 5: Room C

Track 9. Chair: P. Vermaas

Session 6: Room D

Track 15. Chair: D. Farber

11.30

Don Ihde – Variation and Convergence with Scientific Instruments

Sven Ove Hansson – The philosophy of safety engineering

Jonathan Pfeiffer – Solidarity and Technology

Louise Collins – Are Close Friendships Possible On-line?

Wybo Houkes – Intentions in Artefact Evolution

 

12.00

Pieter Lemmens – Not all in the Brain

Sabine Roeser – Emotions and the Risks of Converging Technologies

Erin Moore – Metrics of Sustainable Architecture in Frameworks of Environmental Ethics

Maurice Liebregt – CMC and Friendship: A Valuable Addition or Inferior Surrogate?

Sabine Ammon – Making Construction Knowledge Explicit

Andrew Chilvers – Ove Arup: The Reflections of a Philosopher-Engineer

12.30

David M. Kaplan – The ”Who?” and the “What”? of Technology

Hendrik Carlsen – Analyzing Future Risks?

Geoffrey Nwaka – Tradition as a Modern Strategy

Marcello guarini (by Ryan Tonkens) – Robotic Target Selection and engagement in automated warfare

Urjan Jacobs – Making Ethically Relevant Design Decisions

David Goldberg – Is Engineering Philosophically Weak?

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13.00-14.30

Lunch Faculty Club

(board meeting)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14.30-16.00

Session 1: Agora

Track 1. Chair: P.P. Verbeek

Spec. section: phil. anthro. and techno

Session 2: Room A

Track 3. Chairs: S. O. Hansson & S. Roeser

Session 3: Room E/F

Track 12. Chairs: C. Ess & E. Selinger

Session 4: Room B

Track 7. Chairs: A. Briggle & L. Introna

Session 5: Room C

Track 9. Chair: P. Vermaas

Session 6: Room D

Track 15. Chair: D. Farber

14.30

Micheal Puech – Is Human Enhancement a Sustainable Agenda?

Kojiro Honda – Risks of Technology and Market Systems

Charalampos Kokkinos – Questioning the Cultural and the Technological Realm

Jessica Heesen – Questions of Technological Determinism in the Reflection of Engineering Ethics

Luca Del Frate – Malfunction in Manufacturing and Beyond

David Goldberg – Engineering Rigor and its Discontents

15.00

Søren Riis – On How to Shortcircuit a Cyborg

Wolter Pieters – Converging Technologies and De-perimeterisation

Qian Wang – Dao and Phronesis: Comparing Approaches to Ethics and Technology

Krist Vaesen – Enhancing Cognition, Upgrading Epistemology

Fernando Birman – Rational Decision Making in Engineering Design

Esa Saarinen – Systems Intelligence in Engineering Ethics

15.30

Evan Selinger – A Precautionary Principle for Philosophers of Technology

Ulrich Fiedeler – Preliminary Considerations on a Risk Assessment of Converging Technologies

Malik Aleem Ahmed - Three Perspectives on Cultural Variations

Simon Mills – Concrete Software

Eric T. Kerr – Technical Artefacts as Artificial Kinds

Raffaella Ocone - Bolted on or Systematic: How Engineering Ethics Differs from Philosophical and Medical Ethics

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

16.00-16.30

Drinks Lobby Drienerburght

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

16.30-18.00

Session 1: Agora

Track 1. Chair: P.P. Verbeek

Spec. section: phil. anthro. and techno

Session 2: Room A

Track 3. Chairs: S. O. Hansson & S. Roeser

Session 3: Room E/F

Track 12. Chairs: C. Ess & E. Selinger

Session 4: Room B

Track 7. Chairs: A. Briggle & L. Introna

Session 5: Room C

Track 9. Chair: P. Vermaas

Session 6: Room D

Track 15. Chair: D. Farber

16.30

Peter-Paul Verbeek – Anthropology beyond Humanity: understanding the posthuman body-subject

Zahra Meghani – Converging Technologies and Tailored Democratisation of Risks Assessment

Chipo Kanjo – The Reality of Virtual Reality in Develping Countries

Ilse Oosterlaken – ICT and the Capability Approach

Pieter E. Vermaas – A Functional Analysis of Biotechnology

Viola Schiaffonati – Future Reflective Practitioners: The Contribution of Philosophy

17.00

Dennis Weiss – Failures of Convergence

Celine Kermisch – The Specificity of Risk Perception Associated with Converging Technologies

Brian Lake – TBA.

Phillip J. Nickel – Computers in Health Care: A Trust Based Approach

Maarten Franssen – From Nutcracking to Assisted Driving

Dennis Gedge – Reflective Engineering Philosophy

17.30

Petran Kockelkoren & Harm Lammers – Mediating Mediapolis

Noemi Manders-Huits – Digital Profiling’s Silent Attack

Evan Selinger – Globalisation and the Innovation University

Bernd Carsten Stahl – Ethical Issues in Emerging ICT Application in Europe

Dingmar van Eck – On the Prospects of Establishing a Framework for the Modeling of Functions in Engineering

Darryl Farber – Using Scenario Planning

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

18.00-18.30

Drinks Lobby Drienerburght

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

18.30-19.30

Agora

Nick Bostrom: A Big-Picture Look at Humanity's Past and Future

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

20.00

Conference dinner Faculty Club

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursday, July 9, 2009

8.30-10.00

Session 1: Audio

Track 1. Chair: P.P. Verbeek

Session 2: Room A

Track 3. Chairs: S. O. Hansson & S. Roeser

Track 4. Chair: A. Grunwald

Session 3: Room E/F

Track 14. Chair: A. Meijers

Session 4: Room B

Track 8. Chair: A. Light

Session 5: Room C

Track 10. Chairs: M. Coeckelbergh & G. Veruggio

Session 6: Room D

Track 11. Chair: K. Waelbers

8.30

Inmaculada de Melo-Martin – Defending Human Enhancement Technologies

Bart Walhout – Conditions of Engagement; Learning from the Dutch Debate on Nanotechnology

Edward Hamilton – Genealogies of Technology: Foucault, Feenberg and Critical Historiography

Cornelis Dekker – Normativity in the Discursive Assessment of Climate Change Technologies

Mark Coeckelbergh – Living with Robots: A Socio-Philosophical Approach to Robot Ethics

Neelke Doorn – Forward-Looking Responsibilities in R&D Networks

9.00

Reinhard Heil – Predecessors of the Discourse on Human Enhancement

Alexandra Valadas – Risk Assessment and Risk Society: Winners and Losers in Genetic Discourse

Pieter Vermaas – An Intentionalist Design Stance and its Objects

Bernard den Ouden – Switching to Swithgrass

Aimee van Wynsberghe – What Care Robots say about Care

Jessica Nihlen Fahlquist – Technological Devices and Responsibility Distributions

9.30

Carlos Melendez – Looking Forward to Enhancement

Philip Brey – Converging Technologies and Ethics of the Good Life

Olle Blomberg – From Extended Cognition to Socio-technical Agency

Andrew Light – Nanotechnology and Climate Justice

Susana Nascimento – Self-operating Machines and (Dis)engagement in Human Technical Actions

James Crombie – Human Values at the Intersection of Technoscience and Democracy

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10.00-10.30

Coffee Lobby Drienerburght

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10.30-12.00

Session 1: Audio

Track 1. Chair: P.P. Verbeek

Session 2: Room A

Track 4. Chair: A. Grunwald

Session 3: Room E/F

Track 14. Chair: A. Meijers

Session 4: Room B

Track 8. Chair: A. Light

Session 5: Room C

Track 10. Chairs: M. Coeckelbergh & G. Veruggio

Session 6: Room D

Track 13. Chair: P. Brey

10.30

Glenn Parsons – Personhood, Imagination, and Aesthetic Enhancement

Vitaly Gorokhov – Nanosystems as Hybrid Nanobiomachines

Anne Lefebvre – The Technical Operation and “Individuation” in of Nature in Gilbert’ Simondon’s works

Anumakonda Jagadeesh – Environmental Philosophy and Sustainable Technology through Biomass

Allan Hanson--Beyond the Skin Bag: On the Moral Responsibility of Extended Agencies

John Braught- Enhanced but unhappy

11.00

Martijntje Smits – Human Enhancement in Public Space

Clemens Bluemel – Institutional and cognitive aspects of interdisciplinary cooperation

Hans Raddar – Have we just Moved into the age of Technoscience?

Christopher Stevens – Cities, Environmentalism, and the Build Environment as a Sustainable Technology

Scott Sehon – Robots and Free will

Edward Spence – Is Technology Good for Us?

11.30

Shannon Vallor – Enhancement Technologies and Human Dignity

Albrecht Fritzsche – The Role of Ubiquity and Intransparency for Technology

Joseph Pitt – Instruments and Scientific Change

Behnam Taebi – Sustainability as Preserving Intergenerational Equity

Peter Asaro – The Convergence of Video Games & Military Robotics

Anat Itay – Technology and Social Progress

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12.00-13.15

Lunch Faculty Club

(journal meeting)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13.15-14.45

Session 1: Audio

Track 1. Chair: P.P. Verbeek

Session 2: Room A

Track 4. Chair: A. Grunwald

Session 3: Room E/F

Track 14. Chair: A. Meijers

Session 4: Room B

Track 8. Chair: A. Light

Session 5: Room C

Track 10. Chairs: M. Coeckelbergh & G. Veruggio

Session 6: Room D

Track 13. Chair: P. Brey

13.15

Felicitas Kraemer – Healthier, Happier, Witter People?

Christian Buescher – Converging technologies and NBIC as Examples for “Knowledge Politics”

Marieke van Holland – Hybrid Cognitive Systems and Etiological Theories of Functions

EJ Wensing– A Transition to sustainable Development for Pakistan

Martijntje Smits – Social Robots: How to Bridge the Gap Between Fantasies and Practices?

Brent M. Graber – The Good Enough Life

13.45

Marli Huijer – Converging Technologies, Diverging Religions

Norbert Malanowski – Converging Applications for the Ageing Societies

Wha-Chul Son – Did Ellul and Heidegger Reify Technology?

Sanna Joronen – Geoengineering, Ethics and Emergency

Helena De Preester – The (Im)possibilities of Re-embodiment

Armando Menendez Viso – Social Technologies in the Making of the Good Life

14.15

Katrien Devolder – Procreative Morality

Jaochim Schummer – The Rhetoric of Converging Technologies

Paul B. Thompson --

Agrifood Nanotechnology: Is This Anything New?

Rosemary Lowry – Reasons for Discounting

Guido Nicolosi – Restless Creatures

Fiona K. O’Neill – ‘Love-Hate’ Relations and Somatechnics

 

 

 

 

 

 

14.45-15.15

Drinks Lobby Drienerburght

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15.15-16.45

Session 1: Audio

Track 1. Chair: P.P. Verbeek

Session 2: Room A

Track 4. Chair: A. Grunwald

Session 3: Room E/F

Track 5. Chair: Tsj. Swierstra

Session 4: Room B

Track 8. Chair: A. Light

Session 5: Room C

Track 10. Chairs: M. Coeckelbergh & G. Veruggio

Session 6: Room D

Track 13. Chair: P. Brey

15.15

Steven Dorrestijn – Utopian Striving for Social Change by Technical Means

Karen Kastenhofer – Do we Need a Specific Kind of Technoscience Assesment?

Hanneke Miedema – Reflective Engineering in Animal Husbandry

Panel on Paul T. Durbin’s book – Convergent Technologies and Real World Issues

Participants: Carl Mitcham, Andrew light, Joseph Pitt

Gianmarco Veruggio – Ethical, Legal and Societal Issues in the Strategic Research Agenda for Robotics in Europe

Arianna Ferrari – A Good Nanotechnologized Life?

15.45

Richard Heersmink – Ghost in the Machine

Marian Deblonde – Assessing NanoSoc’s TA-experiment from a Perspective of Sustainable Development

Antonio Calleja Lopez – Dialogues from the Lab: Contemporary Maieutics for Socio-Technical Inquiry

Corry Shores – Do Posthumanists Dream of Pixilated Sheep?

Johnny Hartz Søraker – Virtually good: what can we learn from the argument of false pleasures?

16.15

Ciano Aydin – On the Relation Between Human Beings and Technology: A Peircean Perspective

Brian Crist – Methodological Convergence and Integration in Cross-Disciplinary Research

Jose M. De Cozar-Escalante – Nanomedical Technology Assesment

Sandro Gaycken – Technological Knowledge as a Guide to Technological Action

Darryl Cressman – Technology and Listening to Music: From the Concert Hall to MP3

 

 

 

 

 

 

16.45-17.15

Drinks Lobby Drienerburght

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

17.15-18.15

Audio Vrijhof

Andrew Feenberg. Ten Paradoxes of Technology and the Politics of Development

 

18.15-19.00

Plenary business meeting: Audio Vrijhof

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

19.15

Buses to town: Parking Drienerburght – train station Enschede

 

 

Friday, July 10, 2009

9.00-10.00

Agora Vrijhof

Plenary panel: Philosophy of technology and engineering sciences. Chair: Anthonie Meijers Participants: David Goldberg, Martin Peterson, Hans Radder, Peter Kroes, Ibo van de Poel, Sjoerd Zwart, Sven Ove Hansson, Wybo Houkes

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10.00-10.30

Coffee Lobby Drienerburght

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10.30-12.00

Session 1: Agora

Panel track 13. Chair: P. Brey

Session 2: Room A

Track 1. Chair: P.P. Verbeek

Session 3: Room E/F

Track 5. Chair: Tsj. Swierstra

Session 4: Room B

Track 11. Chair:

K. Waelbers

Session 5: Room C

Track 9. Chair: P. Vermaas

Session 6: Room D

Track 2. Chair: M. Boon

10.30

Towards Sustainable ICT? Chair: Roni Aviram.

Michel Puech
Langdon Winner
Don Ihde

Annamaria Carusi – Scientific Visualisations as Cognitive Enhancement I

Clemens Driessen – Technologies as Disclosing Moral Worlds

Floris Tomasini – Between Personal Acceptance and Public Acceptance

Robert Mackey – Is there a Problem about Proper Function?

Fokko Jan Dijksterhuis – The Sciences and Technology

11.00

Aud Sissel Hoel – Scientific Visualisations as Cognitive Enhancement II

Sean A. Hays – Context Mapping and the End of Historical Theories of Competition

Atsushi Fujiki – The Difference of Professional Responsibilities in Engineering

Auke Pols – Acting on Affordances

Jan De Winter – Explanations in Software Engineering

11.30

Mark Coeckelbergh – Enhancement of What?: A Capabilities Approach to Ethics of Human Enhancement

Adam Henschke – The Argument of Emergence: Converging Technologies And Emergent Ethical Concerns

Katarina Lindblad-Gidlund – The Reflective Designer

Marc Steen – Co-design and Pragmatism

Mieke Boon – Characterizing the Engineering Sciences as Science.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12.00-13.15

Lunch Faculty Club

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13.15-14.45

Session 1: Agora

Panel Synthetic Biology

Session 2: Room A

Track 1. Chair: P.P. Verbeek

Session 3: Room E/F

Track 5. Chair: Tsj. Swierstra

Session 4: Room B

Track 11. Chair:

K. Waelbers

Session 5: Room C

Track 13. Chair: P. Brey.

Session 6: Room D

Track 2. Chair: M. Boon

Track 6. Chairs: B. Gordijn & J. Schummer

13.15

Synthetic Biology: historical roots and future implications. Chair: Dirk Stemerding

Luis Campos

Henk van den Belt

David Koepsell

Rinie van Est

Matthias Fritsch – Human Enhancement and Responsible Agency

Ike Kamphof – Webcams to save nature. Technospace as affective and ethical space

Jan Christoph Bublitz – Undermining Authenticity or Increasing Autonomy?

Omar Rosas – Technologies that make us Happy?

Anna Schleisiek – Knowledge and Technology Transfer as a Challenge for Scientific Practice

13.45

Robert Arnautu – Two Models of Human Enhancement and the Good Life

Federica Lucivero – Improving expectations: Between technology assessment and ethics of pro

Katinka Waelbers – Material role responsibility.

Andrea Rota – Co-Production of Good Life

Rob de Vries – Tissue Engineering and the Reduction and Replacement of Laboratory Animals

14.15

Sylvia Blad – Reconstructing the Human ‘Coming to be’: An Anthropo-technological view on Human Evolution

Martin Peterson – Emerging Technologies, Mid-level Moral Principles and Deontic Indeterminacy

Andreas Spahn – ‘.. And lead us not into persuasion?’ Ethical Issues of Persuasive Technology

Ulrike Bechtold – Ambient Assisted Living (AAL) as a Promoter of the Good Life

Marriane Boenink – Concepts of Disease in Molecular Medicine

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14.45-15.15

Drinks Lobby Drienerburght

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15.15-16.45

Session 1: Agora

Panel Thinking About Innovation

Session 2: Room A

Panel

Session 3: Room E/F

Track 5. Chair: Tsj. Swierstra

Session 4: Room B

Track 11. Chair: K. Waelbers

Track 1. Chair: P.P. Verbeek

Session 5: Room C

Track 13. Chair: P. Brey.

Session 6: Room D

Track 6. Chairs: B. Gordijn & J. Schummer

15.15

Thinking About Innovation. Chair: Bob Darrow.

The Handbook of Interdisciplinarity

Chairs: Bob Frodeman and Carl Mitcham

Tsjalling Swierstra – Techno-Moral Change: An Analytical Approach

Tom Douglas – Scientific Isolationism

Pak Hang Wong – Modernity, The Good Life and Technology

George Agich -- Drug Eluting Stents as a Paradigm for the Application of Nanotechnology in Medicine

15.45

Alexandra Valadas – Bioart, Biotechnology and Social Responsibility

Topi Heikkero – Responsibility and the Grounding of Morals

Adam Briggle – Technology, The Good Life and Liberalism

res

16.15

Lotte Krabbenburg – New Initiatives - Old Patterns

Tamar Sharon – Reterritorialized Nature and Renaturalized Selves

Harro van Lente – The Needs of Technology

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

16.45-17.15

Drinks Lobby Drienerburght

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

17.15-18.15

Agora Vrijhof

Jean-Pierre Dupuy: “In search of an ethics for the technological age: towards an ethics of the future”

18.15-19.15

Agora Vrijhof

Plenary panel: Closing the gap: innovation, ethics and policy making. Chair: Frans Brom. Participants: TBA.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

19.30

Buses to town: Parking Drienerburght – train station Enschede