People

STePS is an interdisciplinary group that combines input from a number of social sciences, history and other humanities. Currently, the staff of the STePS group covers the disciplines of sociology, history, political science, policy studies, and science and technology studies, with expertise in substantive areas of science, technology and innovation.

SCIENTIFIC STAFF

Prof.dr. S Kuhlmann (Stefan)

Full Professor

Areas of expertise

-

Research and technological innovation as social and governance processes

-

Research and innovation policy analysis and evaluation

-

(Constructive) Technology Assessment

Prof.dr. L.L. Roberts (Lissa)

Full Professor

Areas of expertise

-

Science, technology and productivity in long-term perspective

-

Science, technology and governance in long-term perspective

-

Science, technology and global history

Dr. A.A. Albert de la Bruheze (Adri)

Assistant Professor

Areas of expertise

-

Contextual history of Technology in 20th century Netherlands

-

User technology relations in 20th century Netherlands and Europe

-

Contextual history of Urban mobility in 20th century Europe and the Netherlands

Dr.ir. F.J.Dijksterhuis (Fokko Jan)

Associate Professor

Areas of expertise

-

History of science and technology

-

Early modern knowledge cultures

-

History of mathematics

Dr. K. Hahn

Researcher

Areas of expertise

Dr. K.E. Konrad (Kornelia)

Assistant Professor

Areas of expertise

-

Science, technology and innovation studies

-

Sociology of expectations

-

Constructive technology assessment, foresight

-

Sectoral dynamics in innovation

Description: C:\Users\meijerh\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windows\Temporary Internet Files\Content.Outlook\NH4OO2KR\foto_htk.jpg

Dr.ir. H. te Kulve (Haico)

Researcher

Areas of expertise

-

Co-evolution of Technologies and Industrial Structures

-

Constructive Technology Assessment

-

Technology Dynamics of Nanotechnologies and Security Technologies

Dr.ir. E.C.J.van Oost (Ellen)

Associate Professor

Areas of expertise

-

Gender and technology relations

-

User-led innovation dynamics

-

Sociology of technology and Technology assessment of ICT

-

Future-oriented Science and Innovation analysis

Dr. H.G.M. Oosterwijk (Herman)

Assistant Professor

Areas of expertise

Dr. H.G. Ordóñez-Matamoros (Gonzalo)

Assistant Professor

Areas of expertise

-

Science, Technology and Innovation Policy (Rationales and Relevance)

-

R&D Evaluation Methods

-

Determinants, Process and Impacts of International Research Collaboration/ Cooperation

-

EU Policy Analysis, Design and Evaluation

Dr. A. Pelizza (Annalisa)

Associate Professor

Areas of expertise

-

Governance by Information Infrastructures

-

Science and Technology Studies and Semiotics

-

IT and Modern institutions

Dr. P. Stegmaier (Peter)

Assistant Professor

Areas of expertise

-

Governance, knowledge, and normativities

-

The social study of life-Sciences, ELSI/ELSA research, and technology assessment

-

The sociology of research and innovation policy

-

Social theory and social research methodology

Dr. V. Schulze Greiving (Verena)

Researcher

Areas of expertise

-

Constructive Technology Assessment

-

Technical expertise in nanotechnology, nanomedical applications, microfluidics and membrane-biophysics

picture of
Klaasjan Visscher

Dr. K. Visscher (Klaasjan)

Assistant Professor

Areas of expertise

Dr. A. Weber (Andreas)

Researcher

Areas of expertise

-

Global dynamics of knowledge production

-

History of science and colonialism

History of chemistry and industry

 

 

VISITING RESEARCHER

 

S. Jin (Sangeun)

Visiting researcher

Areas of expertise

 

 

ADJOINED STAFF / RESEARCH ASSOCIATES

 

picture of
Prof. dr. E. Arnold (Erik)

Prof.dr. E. Arnold (Erik)

(Adjoined)

Prof.dr. N.E.J. Oudshoorn (Nelly)

Prof.dr. R. Hoppe (Rob)

Prof.dr. W.J. de Ridder (Wim)

(Adjoined)

picture of
Prof. dr. A. Rip (Arie)

Prof.dr. A. Rip (Arie)

 

 

picture

Dr. C. Disco (Nil)

Dr.ir. B. Elzen (Boelie)

picture

Dr. M. Kirejczyk (Marta)

picture of
Dr. W.A. Smit (Wim)

Dr. W.A. Smit (Wim)

PHD STUDENTS

 

E. Andrade Sastoque (Ernesto) Interests

A. Balanzo Guzman (Alejandro)

Interests

-

Capacity development

-

Local development in underdeveloped rural areas

-

Knowledge brokering facilitation: scaling out, scaling up

Drs. J. van Driel (Joppe)

Interests

-

Long-term development of chemistry and chemical industry

-

Sustainable governance of materials

-

Environmental history

-

History of recycling and waste

MSc. T.H. Harmsen (Harm)

Interests

Description: P:\MB\steps\Secr\Website\People\CV's\jong de\Johan de Jong official picture.jpg

Ir.drs. J.D. de Jong (Johan)

Interests

-

Dutch East India Company (18th century)

-

Shipdesign and Shipbuilding (18th century)

Hillwalking in Scotland

J. Luo (Junwen)

Interests

-

Governance of research institutions

-

Research evaluation

-

Research policy evaluation

-

Science and Technology research policy in Europe and China

picture

Drs. T.J.H. Nicolaije (Tim)

Drs. H.J. Steringa (Hendrik)

Interests

-

Energy transition in the electricity sector

-

Energy policies, corporate strategies

-

Policy influencing strategies

picture of
MSc. M.A. Tejada-Gómez (Maria)

MSc. M.A. Tejada-Gómez (Maria)

Interests

Ø

University Research Governance

Ø

Knowledge production and dissemination

Ø

Scientific communication

Ø

R&D Evaluation

G.E. Valdivieso Cervera (Gustavo)

Areas of expertise

-

Policy implementation and governance

-

Assistance policies for forcibly displaced people

-

Participation/Deliberation in Integrated Water Management

-

Soft Problem Structuring Methods (Soft-PSMs) and policy design

Ir.ing. B. Walhout (Bart)

Interests

-

Governance

-

Technology Assessment

-

Responsible Innovation

 

 

STUDENT RESEARCHERS

 

 

Student researchers

 

Former

SUPPORT STAFF

 

picture

U.M. Kemppainen (Marjatta)

Administrator

Room RA4418

u.m.kemppainen(at)utwente.nl

+31 (0)53 489 4847

picture

E. Bonte (Evelien)

Secretary

Room RA4414

e.bonte(at)utwente.nl

+31 (0)53 489 3353