Curriculum

Category

Course code

Course name

Teaching Staff

EC

Quarter

MCTE

HFT

HFT Care

E

110214

Design Tools

Vaneker

5

4

 

x

 

E

112171

Composites

Warnet/Akkerman

5

2&3

 

x

 

E

112172

Design, Production and Materials

Akkerman / Warnet / de Rooij / Bor / Schipper

5

2&3

 

x

 

B

115039

Biomechanics

Koopman/de Jongh

5

2

 

x

 

B

115046

Biomechanical Engineering - Capita Selecta

Koopman

5

-

 

x

 

B

115048

Human Movement Control

van der Kooij / Asseldonk / Schouten

5

3

 

x

 

B

115070

Integrative Design of Biomedical Products

Hekman / Verkerke / Homminga

5

4?

 

c

c

M

115071

Clinical Rehabilitation and Technology

Rietman

5

2

 

x

x

M

115474

Biophysical fluid dynamics: the respiratory system

de Jongh

5

1

 

x

x

E

115650

Elastomeric Technology

Noordermeer / Dierkes

5

-

x

 

 

E

115651

Capita Selecta Elastomer Technology Engineering

Noordermeer / Dierkes

5

-

x

 

 

E

115711

Introduction to the Finite Element Method

Meinders

3.5

1

 

x

 

E

115771

Numerical Methods in Mechanical Engineering

van den Boogaard / Meinders / van der Weide

5

1

 

x

 

E

115773

Computational Structural Optimization

Geijselaers

5

4

 

x

 

E

115774

Advanced Dynamics

van der Hoogt / Wolbert / de Boer

5

1

 

x

 

E

121044

Control Engineering

van Amerongen / Stramigioli

5

3

 

x

 

B

121072

Biomedical Signal Acquisition

Olthuis

5

3

 

x

x

B

121090

Introduction to Biometrics

Veldhuis

5

1

 

x

 

E

121091

Image Processing & Computer Vision

van der Heijden

5

3

 

x

 

B

121112

Lab on a Chip

van den Berg / Carlen / Eijkel / le Gac

5

4

x

x

 

B

121113

Neurotechnology

Rutten

5

3

 

x

 

B

121116

Biomechatronics

Veltink / Koopman / Schouten / van der Kooi / Rietman

5

4

 

x

x

B

121131

Technology for the Support of Human Functions

le Feber / Veltink

5

1

 

c

c

B

121147

Home Care Technology

Hermens / Vollenbroek - Hutten

5

3?

 

x

c

M

135043

Advanced Cell Biology

de Boer / Kruijer

5

2

x

 

 

M

135044

Practical course on Cell Biology

de Boer

5

3

x

 

 

E

152120

Linear Algebra NOTE: If not obtained in bachelor

Geveling

5

3

 

 

 

E

150527

Mathematical Modelling II

Vink-Timmer

5

2

 

x

 

E

150600

Mathmatical Methods

Krystul

5

2

 

x

 

E

152025

Theory of Complex Functions

Bokhove / Jeurnink

5

4

 

x

 

E

153044

Regression and Analysis of Variance

Poortema

5

3

 

x

 

M

153133

Medical Statistics & Epidemiology

Albers

5

2

x

x

x

E

153135

Statistical Techniques

Poortema

5

1

 

 

x

E

153145

Linear Statistical Models

Poortema

5

4

 

 

x

E

155115

Numerical Techniques for PDE

Bokhove

5

2

 

x

 

E

155116

Applied Finite Element Methods for PDE's

Bokhove / van der Vegt

6

3&4

 

x

 

E

155120

Scientific Computing

Bochev

6

3&4

 

x

 

E

156056

Introduction to Mathmatical Systems Theory

Stoorvogel

5

4

 

x

 

E

156067

Robust Control

Meinsma

5

3

 

x

 

E

157109

Time Series Analysis

Zwart

5

1

 

x

 

E

180067

Management of Technology

Brandsma / Veldman / Hummel / Mes

5

1

 

 

x

E

211037

Graphics & Virtual Reality

Zwiers

5

2

 

x

x

B

212040

Business Process Modelling in Healthcare

Sikkel

5

2

 

 

x

E

234007

Computer Supported Co-operative Work

Sikkel

5

2

 

 

x

E

234010

Implementation of IT in Organizations

Muntslag / Katsma

5

3

 

 

x

B

236050

E-Health Strategies

Spil

5

4

 

 

x

E

262001

Mobile and Wireless Networking

Heijenk

5

3

 

 

x

B

263100

Mobile E-Health Services & Applications

Beijnum / Widya

5

3

 

x

x

E

264002

Business Process Engineering

Kroese (extern)

5

4

 

 

x

E

265215

Service-oriented Architecture with Web Services

van Sinderen / Ferreira-Pirez

5

3

 

 

x

B

340011

Bionanotechnology

Bennink

5

3

x

 

 

B

350000

Biomedical Optics

Steenbergen / Leeuwen / Manohar / Koopman

5

4

x

x

 

B

353005

Magnetic Methods for (Neuro) Imaging

ten Haken / Bennink

5

4

 

x

 

B

354204

Non-invasive Diagnostics

Steenbergen / Slump / ten Haken

5

3

x

c

 

B

354207

Medical Acoustics

Versluis / de Jong

5

4

 

x

 

E

357001

Advanced Fluid Mechanics

van der Meer

5

1

 

x

 

E

357201

Physics of Bubbles

Versluis

2.5

2

 

x

 

E

358002

Experimental Techniques in Physics of Fluids

Sun

5

3&4

 

x

 

B

364001

Selected topics BME

Various

5

-

x

x

x

B

364002

Biophysical Techniques & Molecular Imaging

Subramaniam / Otto

5

2

c

x

 

S

364003

Interaction Training Healthcare

Lansbergen

5

-

x

x

x

B

364004

Tissue Engineering

van den Brink / Blitterswijk / Apeldoorn / Habibovic

5

4

c

 

 

M

364005

Clinical Chemistry

Doelman / Vermes

5

4

x

 

 

M

364006

Radiation Expertise

Knoopers / Jonkergouw

5

3

x

x

 

M

364007

Clinical Safety and Quality Assurance

Vaartjes

5

3

x

x

x

B

364008

Biophysics

Claessens

5

1

x

x

 

E

364013

Nuclear and Solid State Physics

Harkema

5

1

 

x

 

S

364088

International studytour

Alers (Paradoks)

5

-

x

x

x

 

364099

Internship BME

Various; Folkers (coordinator)

15

-

c

c

c

 

365099

Master assignment BME

Various

45

-

c

c

c

E

373004

Polymers and Material Science Practice

Hempenius / Vancso

3

1

x

 

 

B

373504

Biomedical Membrane Applications

Stamatialis

5

2

x

 

 

E

373505

Membrane Technology Laboratory

Stamatialis

5

4

x

 

 

E

373506

Colloids & Interfaces

Lammertink

5

1

x

 

 

B

373702

Biomaterials for Hard Tissue Replacement

Winnubst

5

4

x

 

 

B

374001

Controlled Drug and Gene Delivery

Engbersen

5

2

x

 

 

B

374002

Biomedical Materials Engineering I

Dijkstra

5

1

c

 

 

B

374003

Biomedical Materials Engineering II

Feijen

5

3

x

 

 

E

374004

C.S. Organic Chemistry

Feijen

5

-

x

 

 

M

374200

C.S. Biomedical Chemistry

Engbersen

5

-

x

 

 

E

377006

Corrosion & Corrosion Resistance

Boukamp / Gadgil

5

3

x

 

 

B

382003

Reconstruction & Visualization

Slump/van der Heijden

5

2

 

x

 

E

411118

Effective Health Care Technologies

Oudshoorn / Dorkbeck-Jung

5

2

 

 

x

M

411122

Clinical efficacy and MTA

IJzerman

5

1

 

x

x

E

411150

Innovation & Technology Dynamics

Faems / Kuhlmann

5

3

 

 

x

B

411204

International Health Strategy & Hospital of the Future

van Harten / van Rossum

5

3

 

 

x

B

411211

Health and Health Systems

Bridges

5

2

 

 

x

M

411216

Organizational Aspects of Applying Medical Technology

Hummel

5

2

 

 

x

E

412004

Organising Innovation

Faems / Groen

5

2

 

 

x