Master curriculum 2010-2011

5.6.6 Course curriculum

This paragraph gives different overviews of the courses for each master’s (sub) track. The courses are arranged in a table according to the quarter in which they are given. Furthermore, the category of the courses is represented and listed per quarter. The legend below shows the meaning of the different colours that are used in the tables.

Compulsory

C

Biomedical

M

Biomedical Engineering

B

Engineering

E

Track: Molecular, Cellular & Tissue Engineering - MCTE

1st quarter

2nd quarter

3th quarter

4th quarter

not scheduled

Biomedical

Materials Engineering II

193740020 Moroni

Biophysical Techniques & Molecular Imaging

193640020

Otto/

Subramaniam

Practical Course on Cellll biology

191350440

de Boer

Tissue Engineering

193640040

van Blitterswijk

C.S. Biomedical Chemistry

193742000 Engbersen

Biophysics

193640080 Claessens

Medical Statistics & Epidemiology

191531330 Albers

Radiation Expertise

193640060 Knoopers/

Jonkergouw

Clinical Chemistry

193640050

Doelman

Organic Chemistry of Polymers19374004X

Feijen

Topics in Human Anatomy and Sports Physiology

200900040

Rietman/Reenalda

Colloids & Interfaces

193735060 Lammertink

Advanced Cell Biology

191350435

de Boer

Clinical Safety & Quality assurance

193640070 Vaartjes

Biomedical Optics

193500000 Steenbergen

Elastomeric Technology

191156500 Noordermeer

Polymers and Material Science Practice

193730040 Hempenius

Controlled Drug and Gene Delivery

193740010 Engbersen

Biomedical Materials Engineering II

193740030 Feijen

Biomaterials for Hard Tissue Replacement

193737020 Winnubst

 

 

Biomedical Membrane Applications

193735040 Stamatialis

Bionano-technology

193400111 Bennink

Lab on a Chip

191211120

van den Berg

 

 

Non-Invasive Diagnostics

193542040 Steenbergen

Membrane Technology Laboratory

193735050 Stamatialis

AMM-project Organic Materials

193700050

Hempenius

Track: Human Function Technology - HFT (not scheduled + quarter 1 & 2)

not scheduled

1st quarter

2nd quarter

C.S. Biomechanical Engineering

191150460 Koopman

Technology for the Support of Human Functions

191211310

Le Feber/Veltink

Medical Statistics & Epidemiology

191531330 Albers

Clinical Rehabilitation & Technology

191150710 Rietman

 

Clinical Efficacy and MTA

194111220 IJzerman

Biomechanics

191150390 Koopman

 

Biophysical Fluid Dynamics: The Respiratory System 191154740 de Jongh

Biophysical Techniques & Molecular Imaging

193640020

Otto / Subramaniam

 

Biophysics

193640080 Claessens

Reconstruction & Visualization

193820030

Slump/ van der Heijden

 

Introduction to Biometrics

191210901

Veldhuis

Numerical Techniques for PDE

191551150 Bokhove

 

Numerical Methods in Mechanical Engineering

191157710

van der Boogaard/Meinders

 

Introduction to the Finite Element Method

191157110

Meinders

Mathematical Methods

191506001

Krystul

Mathematical Modelling II

19150527X

Vink-Timmer

 

Advanced Dynamics

191157740

van der Hoogt

Physics of Bubbles

193572010 Versluis

 

Time Series Analysis

191571090 Zwart

 

 

Advanced Fluid Mechanics

193570010

van der Meer

 

Nuclear and Solid State Physics

193640130

Harkema

Track: Human Function Technology - HFT (quarter 3 & 4)

3th quarter

4th quarter

Non-invasive diagnostics

193542040 Steenbergen

Integrative Design of Biomedical Products

115070 Hekman

Radiation Expertise

193640060

Knoopers/onkergouw)

Topics in Human Anatomy and Sports Physiology

200900040

Rietman/Reenalda

Biomedical Optics

193500000 Steenbergen

Clinical Safety & Quality Assurance

364007 Vaartjes

Biomechatronics

191211160 Veltink

Mobile E-Health Services & Applications

192631000 van Beijnum

Magnetic Methods for (Neuro)Imaging

193530050 ten Haken

Human Movement Control

191150480 van der Kooi

Medical Acoustics

193542070 Versluis

Biomedical Signal Acquisition

191210720 Olthuis

Lab on a Chip

191211120 van den Berg

Neurotechnology

191211130 Rutten

Introduction to Mathematical Systems Theory

19156056X Stoorvogel

Home Care Technology

191211470 Hermens

Computational Structural Optimization

191157730 Geijselaers

Applied Finite Element Methods for PDE's

19155116X

Bokhove / van der Vegt

Experimental Techniques in Physics of Fluids

193580020 Sun

Control Engineering 191157740 van Amerongen

Design Tools

191102140 Vaneker

Robust Control

191560671 Meinsma

Theory of Complex Functions 19152025X Bokhove

Image

Processing and Computer Vision

191210910

van der Heijden

 

Track: Human Function Technology – Health Care Technology

1st quarter

2nd quarter

3th quarter

4th quarter

Technology for the Support of Human Functions

191211310

le Feber/

Veltink

Medical Statistics & Epidemiology

191531330 Albers

Home Care Technology

191211470 Hermens

Integrative Design of Biomedical Products

191150700

Hekman

Clinical Rehabilitation & Technology

191150710 Rietman

Clinical Efficacy and MTA

194111220 IJzerman

Organisational Aspects of Applying Medical Technology

194112160 Hummel

Clinical Safety & Quality Assurance

193640070 Vaartjes

Topics in Human Anatomy and Sports Physiology

200900040

Rietman/

Reenalda

Biophysical Fluid Dynamics: The Resp. System 191154740

de Jongh

Health & Health Systems

194112110 Vondeling

Mobile E-Health Services & Applications

192631000

van Beijnum

Biomechatronics

191211160

Veltink

E-Health Strategies

19236050X

Spil

Statistical Techniques

191531351 Poortema

Organizing Innovation

194120040 Faems

Biomedical Signal Acquisition

191210720 Olthuis

Business Process Engineering

192640020

Kroese

Management of Technology

191800671

Bandsma

Effective Health Care Technology

194111180 Oudshoorn

International Health Strategy & Hospital of the Future

19411204X

van Harten

Management of Technology in Health Care

200100182

Hummel

 

Mobile & Wireless Networking

192620010

Heijenk

 

Service-oriented Architecture with Web Services

192652150 van Sinderen

Implementation of IT in Organizations

192340101

Muntslag

Human function Technology – Biomedical Physics

1st quarter

2nd quarter

3th quarter

4th quarter

Technology for the Support of Human Functions

191211310

le Feber/Veltink

Biophysical Techniques & Molecular Imaging

193640020 Otto/ Subramaniam

Non-Invasive Diagnostics

193542040 Steenbergen

Medical Acoustics

193542070 Versluis

Biophysical Fluid Dynamics: The Respiratory System 191154740

de Jongh

Mathematical Modelling II

19150527X

Vink-Timmer

Clinical Safety & Quality Assurance

193640070 Vaartjes

Magnetic Methods for (Neuro)Imaging

193530050

ten Haken

Biophysics

193640080 Claessens

Mathmatical Methods

191506001 Krystul

Radiation Expertise

193640060 Knoopers

Jonkergouw

Biomedical Optics

193500000 Steenbergen

Nuclear & Solid State Physics

193640130 Harkema

Numerical Techniques for PDE

191551150 Bokhove

Applied Finite Element Methods for PDE’s

19155116X Bokhove

 

Physics of Bubbles

193572010 Versluis

Exp. Techniques in Physics of Fluids

193580020 Sun

Category

Course code

Course name

Teaching Staff

EC

Quarter

MCTE

HFT

HFT Care

HFT BMPh

E

191102140

Design Tools

Vaneker

5

4

 

x

 

 

E

191121710

Composites

Warnet/Akkerman

5

2&3

 

x

 

 

E

191121720

Design, Production and Materials

Akkerman / Warnet / de Rooij / Bor / Schipper

5

2&3

 

x

 

 

E

191131700

System Identification and Parameter Estimation

Aarts

5

3&4

 

x

 

 

B

191150390

Biomechanics

Koopman/de Jongh

5

2

 

x

 

 

B

191150460

Biomechanical Engineering - Capita Selecta

Koopman

5

-

 

x

 

 

B

191150480

Human Movement Control

van der Kooij / Asseldonk / Schouten

5

3

 

x

 

 

B

191150700

Integrative Design of Biomedical Products

Hekman / Verkerke / Homminga

5

4

 

c

c

x

M

191150710

Clinical Rehabilitation and Technology

Rietman

5

2

 

x

x

 

M

191154740

Biophysical fluid dynamics: the respiratory system

de Jongh

5

1

 

x

x

x

E

191156500

Elastomeric Technology

Noordermeer / Dierkes

5

-

x

 

 

 

E

19115651X

Capita Selecta Elastomer Technology Engineering

Noordermeer / Dierkes

5

-

x

 

 

 

E

191157110

Introduction to the Finite Element Method

Meinders

3.5

1

 

x

 

 

E

191157710

Numerical Methods in Mechanical Engineering

van den Boogaard / Meinders / van der Weide

5

1&2

 

x

 

 

E

191157730

Computational Structural Optimization

Geijselaers

5

4

 

x

 

 

E

191157740

Advanced Dynamics

van der Hoogt / Wolbert / de Boer

5

1

 

x

 

 

E

191157740

Control Engineering

van Amerongen / Stramigioli

5

3

 

x

 

 

B

191210720

Biomedical Signal Acquisition

Olthuis

5

3

 

x

x

 

B

191210901

Introduction to Biometrics

Veldhuis

5

1

 

x

 

 

E

191210910

Image Processing and Computer Vision

van der Heijden

5

3

 

x

 

 

B

191211120

Lab on a Chip

van den Berg / Carlen / Eijkel / le Gac

5

4

x

x

 

 

B

191211130

Neurotechnology

Rutten

5

3

 

x

 

 

B

191211160

Biomechatronics

Veltink / Koopman / Schouten / van der Kooi / Rietman

5

4

 

x

x

 

B

191211310

Technology for the Support of Human Functions

le Feber / Veltink

5

1

 

c

c

c

B

191211470

Home Care Technology

Hermens / Vollenbroek - Hutten

5

3

 

x

c

 

M

191350435

Advanced Cell Biology

de Boer

5

2

x

 

 

 

M

191350440

Practical course on Cell Biology

de Boer

5

3

x

 

 

 

E

19150527X

Mathematical Modelling II

Vink-Timmer

5

2

 

x

 

x

E

191506001

Mathematical Methods

Krystul

5

2

 

x

 

x

E

19152025X

Theory of Complex Functions

Bokhove / Jeurnink

5

4

 

x

 

x

E

19153044X

Regression and Analysis of Variance

Poortema

5

3

 

x

 

x

M

191531330

Medical Statistics & Epidemiology

Albers

5

2

x

x

x

 

E

191531351

Statistical Techniques

Poortema

5

1

 

 

x

 

E

191531450

Linear Statistical Models

Poortema

5

4

 

 

x

 

E

191551150

Numerical Techniques for PDE

Bokhove

5

2

 

x

 

x

E

19155116X

Applied Finite Element Methods for PDE's

Bokhove / van der Vegt

6

3&4

 

x

 

x

E

191551200

Scientific Computing

Bochev

6

3&4

 

x

 

 

E

19156056X

Introduction to Mathmatical Systems Theory

Stoorvogel

5

4

 

x

 

 

E

191560671

Robust Control

Meinsma

5

3

 

x

 

 

E

191571090

Time Series Analysis

Zwart

5

1

 

x

 

 

E

191800671

Management of Technology

Hummel

5

1

 

 

x

 

E

192110371

Graphics & Virtual Reality

Zwiers

5

2

 

x

x

 

E

192340070

Computer Supported Co-operative Work

Sikkel

5

2

 

 

x

 

E

192340101

Implementation of IT in Organizations

Muntslag / Katsma

5

3

 

 

x

 

B

19236050X

E-Health Strategies

Spil

5

4

 

 

x

 

E

192620010

Mobile and Wireless Networking

Heijenk

5

3

 

 

x

 

B

192631000

Mobile E-health application and services

Beijnum / Widya

5

3

 

x

x

 

E

192640020

Business Process Engineering

Kroese (extern)

5

4

 

 

x

 

E

192652150

Service-oriented Architecture with Web Services

van Sinderen / Ferreira-Pirez

5

3

 

 

x

 

B

193400111

Bionanotechnology

Bennink

5

3

x

 

 

 

B

193500000

Biomedical Optics

Steenbergen / Leeuwen / Manohar / Koopman

5

4

x

x

 

x

B

193530050

Magnetic Methods for (Neuro) Imaging

ten Haken / Bennink

5

4

 

x

 

x

B

193542040

Non-invasive Diagnostics

Steenbergen / Slump / ten Haken

5

3

x

c

 

c

B

193542070

Medical Acoustics

de Jong/Versluis

5

4

 

x

 

x

E

193570010

Advanced Fluid Mechanics

van der Meer

5

1

 

x

 

x

E

193572010

Physics of Bubbles

Versluis

2.5

2

 

x

 

x

E

193580020

Experimental Techniques in Physics of Fluids

Sun / Tagawa / Versluis

5

3&4

 

x

 

x

B

193640010

Selected topics BME

Various/Alers

5

-

x

x

x

x

B

193640020

Biophysical Techniques & Molecular Imaging

Subramaniam / Otto

5

2

c

x

 

c

B

193640040

Tissue Engineering

van Blitterswijk

5

4

c

 

 

 

M

193640050

Clinical Chemistry

Doelman / Vermes

5

4

x

 

 

 

M

193640060

Radiation Expertise

Knoopers / Jonkergouw

5

3

x

x

 

x

M

193640070

Clinical Safety and Quality Assurance

Vaartjes

5

3

x

x

x

x

B

193640080

Biophysics

Claessens

5

1

x

x

 

x

E

193640130

Nuclear and Solid State Physics

Harkema

5

1

 

x

 

x

S

19364088

International studytour

Paradoks/Alers

5

-

x

x

x

x

 

193640999

Internship BME

Various/ Folkers (coordinator)

15

-

c

c

c

c

 

193650999

Master assignment BME

Various/Alers (coordinator)

45

-

c

c

c

c

E

193730040

Polymers and Material Science Practice

Hempenius / Vancso

3

1

x

 

 

 

E

193700050

AMM-project Organic Materials

Hempenius

5

3

x

 

 

 

B

193735040

Biomedical Membrane Applications

Stamatialis

5

2

x

 

 

 

E

193735050

Membrane Technology Laboratory

Stamatialis

5

4

x

 

 

 

E

193735060

Colloids and Interfaces

Lammertink

5

1

x

 

 

 

B

193737020

Biomaterials for Hard Tissue Replacement

Winnubst

5

4

x

 

 

 

B

193740010

Controlled Drug and Gene Delivery

Engbersen

5

2

x

 

 

 

B

193740020

Biomedical Materials Engineering I

Moroni

5

1

c

 

 

 

B

193740030

Biomedical Materials Engineering II

Feijen

5

3&4

x

 

 

 

E

19374004X

Organic Chemistry of Polymers

Feijen

5

-

x

 

 

 

M

193742000

C.S. Biomedical Chemistry

Engbersen

5

-

x

 

 

 

E

193770060

Corrosion and Corrosion Resistance

Lammertink

5

3

x

 

 

 

B

193820030

Reconstruction and Visualisation

Slump/van der Heijden

5

2

 

x

 

 

E

194111180

Effective Health Care Technology

Oudshoorn / Dorkbeck-Jung

5

2

 

 

x

 

M

194111220

Clinical efficacy and MTA

IJzerman

5

1

 

x

x

 

E

194111500

Innovation and Technology Dynamics

Faems / Kuhlmann

5

3

 

 

x

 

B

19411204X

International Health Strategy & Hospital of the Future

van Harten

5

3

 

 

x

 

B

194112110

Health and Health Systems

Vondeling

5

2

 

 

x

 

E

194120040

Organising Innovation

Faems / Groen

5

2

 

 

x

 

M

194112160

Organisational Aspects of Applying Medical Technology

Hummel

5

2

 

 

x

 

M

200900040

Topics in Human Anatomy & Sportsphysiology

Rietman / Reenalda

5

4

x

x

x

 

E

201000182

Management of Technology in Healthcare

Hummel

5

1

 

 

x